Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Minnesota
Liquids and gases carriers in Minnesota: 570 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 570 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 208 of them with 20 or more, running 22,694 power units with 23,315 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.9% of 6,265 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 570
- With 20+ power units
- 208
- Power units
- 22,694
- Drivers
- 23,315
- Inspections
- 10,969
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 573
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.9% (5.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Clean Earth Specialty Waste Solutions Inc | Blaine | 831 | 495 | 972 | 9.1% | 13 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Blattner Energy LLC | Avon | 591 | 1,555 | 21 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Restaurant Technologies Inc | Mendota Heights | 337 | 517 | 655 | 3% | 20 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Lakes Gas Co | Wyoming | 317 | 193 | 91 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Sir Lines a Lot LLC | Edina | 310 | 219 | 28 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Caledonia Haulers LLC | Caledonia | 287 | 331 | 220 | 14.4% | 20 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elliott Auto Supply Co Inc | Eagan | 199 | 335 | 180 | 11.3% | 3 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| California Overland LTD | Wabasha | 137 | 150 | 139 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Osi Environmental Inc | Eveleth | 117 | 75 | 19 | 25% | 0 |
| Gowan Construction Co Inc | Oslo | 115 | 71 | 21 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Duininck Incorporated | Prinsburg | 109 | 125 | 25 | 25% | 5 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
| Beaudry Oil & Service Inc. | Elk River | 104 | 97 | 45 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Anderson Brothers Construction Company of Brainerd LLC | Brainerd | 100 | 203 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Partum Prime Partners | Minneapolis | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| River Country Cooperative | Inver Grove Heights | 96 | 60 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Dooley's Petroleum Inc | Willmar | 95 | 69 | 56 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Superior Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 92 | 92 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northwest Respiratory Services LLC | Eagan | 92 | 69 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Tennant Sales and Service Company | Eden Prairie | 90 | 90 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bituminous Roadways Inc | Mendota Heights | 87 | 132 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| New Look Contracting Inc | Rogers | 86 | 70 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| R J Zavoral and Sons Inc | East Grand Forks | 85 | 102 | 27 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Hahl Companies LLC | Shakopee | 81 | 72 | 10 | Not listed | 3 |
| Bower Ag LLC | Melrose | 79 | 107 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Allied Blacktop Company Inc | Maple Grove | 78 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Met-Con Trucking Inc | Faribault | 75 | 49 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Lol Foods Inc | Alexandria | 74 | 67 | 33 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Chas a Bernick Inc | Waite Park | 74 | 64 | 23 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Best Oil LLC | Trimont | 73 | 54 | 49 | 6.9% | 3 |
| West Central Ag Services Inc | Ulen | 72 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Star Cooperative Services Corp | Deer River | 72 | 37 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Central Counties Cooperative | Litchfield | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lubetech & Partners LLC | ST Paul | 71 | 64 | 20 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Olsen Custom Farms LLC | Hendricks | 70 | 85 | 43 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Pro-Ag Farmers Cooperative | Parkers Prairie | 70 | 56 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| Ascentek Inc | Minneapolis | 70 | 49 | 19 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Edwards Oil Inc | Virginia | 70 | 33 | 48 | 15.6% | 3 |
| Allstates Pavement Recycling & Stabilization Inc | Otsego | 68 | 89 | 32 | 23.8% | 4 |
| Diesel Dogs Fuel Service, Inc. | Saint Paul | 67 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nei Electric Inc | ST Paul | 66 | 59 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| S M Hentges & Sons Inc | Jordan | 65 | 81 | 8 | 20% | 1 |
| Eilen & Sons Trucking Inc | Hampton | 65 | 45 | 69 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Curbside Outdoor Services Inc | Savage | 64 | 65 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C S Mccrossan Inc | Maple Grove | 63 | 86 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Conservation Corps | Saint Paul | 62 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| JCS Triage LLC | Shevlin | 61 | 74 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Braun Intertec Corporation | Bloomington | 61 | 50 | 7 | 40% | 2 |
| Staples Oil Company Inc | Windom | 60 | 51 | 40 | 25.8% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| WM D Scepaniak Inc | Holdingford | 58 | 58 | 32 | 46.2% | 2 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Bemidji Cooperative Association | Bemidji | 58 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Glacial Plains Cooperative | Murdock | 57 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Oxygen Service Co Inc | Saint Paul | 57 | 30 | 44 | 21.1% | 1 |
| Central Mcgowan Inc | ST Cloud | 54 | 87 | 80 | 12.1% | 2 |
| Nuway-K&h Cooperative | Trimont | 54 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Paradis Inc | Brooks | 52 | 58 | 73 | 12% | 2 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Schwickert's Tecta America LLC | Mankato | 51 | 100 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mississippi Welders Supply Company Inc | Winona | 51 | 76 | 32 | 12.9% | 0 |
| Lakes Community Cooperative | Perham | 51 | 48 | 27 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Company of Montevideo | Montevideo | 51 | 37 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| RTD Power Washing Inc | Saint Paul | 51 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Urban Logistics LLC | Minneapolis | 50 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Berwald Roofing Company Inc | North Saint Paul | 50 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Great Lakes Express LLC | Maple Grove | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 26 |
| ST Paul | 10 |
| Saint Paul | 9 |
| Duluth | 8 |
| Shakopee | 7 |
| Rochester | 7 |
| Bloomington | 6 |
| ST Cloud | 6 |
| Eagan | 6 |
| Mankato | 5 |
| Blaine | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.