Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Michigan
Liquids and gases carriers in Michigan: 646 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 646 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 231 of them with 20 or more, running 52,922 power units with 40,084 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.3% of 10,042 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 646
- With 20+ power units
- 231
- Power units
- 52,922
- Drivers
- 40,084
- Inspections
- 15,379
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,572
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.3% (4.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Logistics Freight Inc | Ann Arbor | 20,208 | 13,358 | 4,666 | 12.6% | 637 |
| Consumers Energy | Jackson | 4,436 | 1,644 | 66 | 30.4% | 48 |
| General Motors LLC | Detroit | 3,348 | 1,437 | 4 | Not listed | 14 |
| M J Electric LLC | Iron Mountain | 1,292 | 1,381 | 140 | 16.5% | 8 |
| International Transmission Company | Novi | 876 | 606 | 38 | 19% | 1 |
| US Ecology Transportation Solutions Inc | Romulus | 674 | 404 | 489 | 13.3% | 9 |
| Corrigan Oil Company No II | Brighton | 652 | 388 | 178 | 14.5% | 17 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Amrize South Central Inc | Dundee | 490 | 291 | 198 | 18.9% | 15 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Kent Power Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 49 | 44.4% | 4 |
| Utility Fleet Services Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Michigan Consolidated Gas Co | Detroit | 463 | 1,000 | 16 | Not listed | 20 |
| Comcast Cable Communications Management LLC | Grand Rapids | 393 | 341 | 9 | Not listed | 13 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| Blarney Castle Oil Co | Bear Lake | 364 | 88 | 80 | 7% | 1 |
| Amrize West Central Inc | Dundee | 358 | 285 | 88 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Oscar W Larson Company | Clarkston | 327 | 710 | 80 | 25.4% | 3 |
| Xpo Logistics Freight Canada Inc | Ann Arbor | 312 | 180 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stone Transport Limited Partnership | Saginaw | 288 | 252 | 429 | 34.7% | 33 |
| Meijer Logistics LLC | Grand Rapids | 265 | 405 | 167 | 12.6% | 36 |
| Purity Cylinder Gases Inc | Grand Rapids | 258 | 51 | 32 | 6.2% | 5 |
| Corrigan Moving & Storage Company | Dearborn | 245 | 215 | 77 | 37.2% | 6 |
| Coyne Oil Corporation | Mount Pleasant | 237 | 78 | 13 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Barton Malow Company | Southfield | 234 | 256 | 14 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Mersino Dewatering LLC | Davison | 218 | 302 | 46 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Crystal Flash Inc | Grand Rapids | 206 | 195 | 119 | 4.9% | 15 |
| Zeeland Freight Services LLC | Zeeland | 193 | 164 | 116 | 16.1% | 17 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| HSD Operations Inc | Hudsonville | 172 | 196 | 99 | 23.3% | 21 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| C a Hull Co Inc | Walled Lake | 161 | 159 | 19 | 27.3% | 6 |
| DVM Utilities Inc | Sterling Heights | 158 | 55 | 28 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| Leonard Fountain Specialties Inc | Detroit | 143 | 25 | 9 | 20% | 2 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| Richelieu America LTD | Mount Clemons | 139 | 152 | 184 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Brenner Oil Company | Holland | 136 | 150 | 80 | 6.8% | 9 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Atlas Oil Company | Birmingham | 116 | 121 | 80 | 15.2% | 11 |
| Quality Life Science Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 115 | 150 | 128 | 24.5% | 6 |
| Vesco Oil Corporation | Southfield | 113 | 78 | 39 | 22.2% | 4 |
| M L Chartier Excavating Inc | Ira | 113 | 65 | 26 | 30% | 6 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Bierlein Companies Inc | Midland | 106 | 127 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Taplin Group LLC | Kalamazoo | 106 | 76 | 35 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Up Propane LLC | Iron Mountain | 101 | 26 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| Universal Specialized Solutions, LLC | Warren | 98 | 91 | 94 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Plummers Environmental Services Inc | Byron Center | 98 | 87 | 13 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Excel Site Rentals LLC | Kalkaska | 96 | 163 | 38 | 38.9% | 3 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| PVS- Nolwood Chemicals Inc | Detroit | 94 | 41 | 81 | 19.7% | 1 |
| Great Oaks Landscape Associates Incorporated | Novi | 93 | 68 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| MLT Transport LLC | Mount Pleasant | 88 | 104 | 63 | 7.4% | 9 |
| Fourteenth Avenue Cartage Co Inc | Dearborn | 85 | 272 | 87 | 44.7% | 7 |
| Bacco Construction Company | Iron Mountain | 85 | 75 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & H Transport Company | Wyoming | 84 | 84 | 32 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Roese Pipeline Co | Kawkawlin | 84 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Select Leasing Inc | Sebewaing | 83 | 73 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Webster & Garner Inc | Clio | 83 | 43 | 57 | 7.5% | 2 |
| S & C Transport Inc | Ypsilanti | 82 | 36 | 84 | 14.5% | 3 |
| Tigris Aquatic Services LLC | Flint | 78 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herbruck Poultry Ranch Inc | Saranac | 77 | 48 | 22 | 50% | 3 |
| Legacy Couriers Inc | Canton | 75 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpine Tree Service LLC | Newaygo | 75 | 62 | 21 | 50% | 6 |
| Amrize Southwest Inc | Dundee | 75 | 51 | 17 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Job Site Services Inc | Freeland | 70 | 57 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Brink Farms Inc | Hamilton | 69 | 50 | 40 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Hallack Contracting Inc | Hart | 68 | 30 | 12 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Kamminga & Roodvoets Inc | Kentwood | 67 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Bazco Petroleum Transport LLC | New Haven | 67 | 41 | 28 | 14.3% | 5 |
| Natural Way Inc | Lake Orion | 67 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jomar Qsub Inc | Byron Center | 66 | 66 | 51 | 11.4% | 3 |
| National Industrial Maintenance Michigan Inc | Dearborn | 65 | 66 | 6 | Not listed | 7 |
| Skyhook 2 LLC | Walker | 64 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cooperative Elevator Co | Pigeon | 62 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ejd Transport Inc | Standish | 62 | 21 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| Same Day Delivery Inc | Grand Rapids | 61 | 68 | 27 | 23.1% | 5 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Dan's Excavating Inc | Shelby Township | 60 | 75 | 20 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Lumbermen's Inc | Grand Rapids | 60 | 53 | 44 | 40.9% | 4 |
| PVS Minibulk Inc | Detroit | 60 | 28 | 77 | 13.9% | 0 |
| Malvi Logistics LLC | Warren | 60 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chase Transport Group LLC | Detroit | 58 | 60 | 38 | 39.1% | 2 |
| Forward Distributing | Standish | 58 | 37 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Atlas Fuel Services LLC | Taylor | 57 | 55 | 26 | 26.1% | 1 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Inland Waters Pollution Control Inc | Detroit | 56 | 91 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Merle Boes Inc | Holland | 56 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Professional Delivery Service LLC | Warren | 55 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Youngs Environmental Cleanup Inc | Flint | 55 | 47 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mac R Behnke Rentals LTD | Battle Creek | 53 | 49 | 87 | 36.2% | 9 |
| Power Vac of Michigan Inc | Novi | 53 | 46 | 38 | 19% | 3 |
| Walt Stafford | Richland | 53 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| M J Van Damme Trucking Inc | Gwinn | 52 | 44 | 11 | 20% | 1 |
| Van's Delivery Service Inc | Grand Rapids | 51 | 28 | 31 | 46.2% | 6 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 22 |
| Grand Rapids | 21 |
| Warren | 11 |
| Romulus | 10 |
| Lansing | 10 |
| Dearborn | 9 |
| Kalamazoo | 9 |
| Holland | 9 |
| Ann Arbor | 8 |
| Saginaw | 7 |
| Flint | 7 |
| Waterford | 6 |
| Taylor | 6 |
| Sterling Heights | 6 |
| Canton | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.