Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / New York
Intermodal containers carriers in New York: 291 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 291 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 63 of them with 20 or more, running 6,717 power units with 6,637 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 14.6% of 3,898 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 291
- With 20+ power units
- 63
- Power units
- 6,717
- Drivers
- 6,637
- Inspections
- 5,567
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 237
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 14.6% (8.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linde Inc | Tonawanda | 859 | 1,180 | 1,654 | 4.3% | 67 |
| Leonard's Express Inc | Farmington | 599 | 599 | 832 | 18.9% | 43 |
| Lavalle Transportation Inc | Potsdam | 404 | 421 | 356 | 25% | 21 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Center for Employment Opportunities Inc | New York | 184 | 256 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Fluor Marine Propulsion LLC | Schenectady | 139 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Brookhaven Science Associates LLC | Upton | 131 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dxo East Productions LLC | Yonkers | 87 | 180 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Cold Spring Construction Company | Akron | 79 | 30 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| Chase Enterprises Inc | Oswego | 77 | 78 | 11 | 100% | 5 |
| Ub Distributors LLC | Brooklyn | 72 | 84 | 27 | 6.7% | 2 |
| Jack Pedowitz Enterprises Inc | Hauppauge | 67 | 60 | 79 | 34.3% | 8 |
| The Golub Corporation | Schenectady | 64 | 124 | 120 | 0% | 5 |
| Speed Motor Express of W N Y Inc | Buffalo | 59 | 46 | 26 | 5.9% | 1 |
| Clancy Moving Systems Inc | Patterson | 56 | 76 | 46 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Diversified Agricultural & Industrial Markets Inc | Fultonville | 55 | 60 | 89 | 14.5% | 4 |
| CH Logistics Inc | Ilion | 52 | 63 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CLM Holdings LLC | Binghamton | 50 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dimino Bus Service of NY Inc | Howard Beach | 49 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Erl Intermodal Corporation | Utica | 46 | 39 | 41 | 4% | 2 |
| Empire Building Diagnostics Inc | Buffalo | 46 | 36 | 37 | 48% | 0 |
| Mark Cerrone Inc | Niagara Falls | 45 | 24 | 19 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Storage Solutions of New York Inc | Glenville | 44 | 35 | 55 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Bob Talham Inc | Troy | 42 | 25 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
| Upstone Materials Inc | Plattsburgh | 41 | 35 | 29 | 0% | 1 |
| Dispatchin LLC | Brooklyn | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| RDM Transport Group LLC | Yonkers | 39 | 22 | 28 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Barr Transportation Corp | Auburn | 38 | 38 | 43 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Judlau Contracting Inc | East Elmhurst | 38 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Regional Logistics Group LLC | Buffalo | 37 | 35 | 36 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Cason Transport LLC | Duanesburg | 37 | 25 | 52 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Group of Guys LLC | Hempstead | 37 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pike Construction Services Inc | Rochester | 35 | 34 | 20 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Danella Construction Corporation of New York | MT Veron | 32 | 33 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Stingray Transport LLC | Rochester | 32 | 26 | 71 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Aml Property Maintenance LLC | Phoenix | 31 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brimily Transportation NY Inc | Flushing | 30 | 30 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alba Carting & Demolition Inc | Bronx | 30 | 24 | 15 | 60% | 2 |
| Dekatherm Inc | Auburn | 30 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Rogers Service Group Inc | Binghamton | 30 | 15 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Dobbs Malvese Equipment LLC | Hicksville | 28 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Discount Wheels Inc | Westbury | 28 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metropolitan Paper Recycling Inc | Brooklyn | 26 | 27 | 30 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Diamond Truck Leasing Corp | Deer Park | 26 | 26 | 12 | 16.7% | 0 |
| KML Transport LLC | East Syracuse | 26 | 26 | 50 | 16% | 1 |
| Long Island Xpress Logistics LLC | Lindenhurst | 26 | 18 | 19 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Brimily Logistics Inc | New York | 25 | 25 | 20 | 23.5% | 2 |
| Skyway Roofing Inc | Albany | 24 | 27 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Big Apple Ready Mix LLC | Staten Island | 24 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Buffalo Group Transport Limited | Cheektowaga | 24 | 24 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Hardscape Building Supply LLC | Lindenhurst | 24 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schwartzy's Trucking Inc | Brooklyn | 24 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TJ2 Enterprises LLC | Cairo | 23 | 10 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Porters Concrete Service Inc | Waverly | 23 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Top Road Inc | Brooklyn | 21 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Intercontinental Truck Brokerage Corp | Bronx | 20 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Laser Transit LTD | Lacona | 20 | 20 | 62 | 14.9% | 2 |
| Trucking Alliance LLC | Rochester | 20 | 20 | 25 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Jar-Cris Enterprises Inc | Bohemia | 20 | 18 | 22 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Precision Industrial Maintenance Inc | Schenectady | 20 | 14 | 34 | 12% | 0 |
| Tioga Construction Co Inc | Herkimer | 20 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrity Lining Systems LLC | Groton | 19 | 37 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bowser-Regal Inc | Ripley | 19 | 26 | 10 | Not listed | 3 |
| Copebestway Express Inc | Cheektowaga | 19 | 17 | 25 | 7.7% | 0 |
| W J Morris Excavating Inc | Saratoga Springs | 19 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Borwegen Transport LLC | Norton Hill | 19 | 10 | 22 | 7.7% | 1 |
| Victor Enterprises Inc | Victor | 19 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darr Construction Equipment Corp | Bayport | 19 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sheridan Brothers Moving Inc | Rochester | 19 | 6 | 12 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Logistics One Transport Inc | Saratoga Springs | 18 | 29 | 28 | 25% | 0 |
| Aquacade Swimming Pool Inc | Hicksville | 18 | 21 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| B V R Construction Company Inc | Churchville | 18 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Going Places Transportation & Variety Inc | Baldwinsville | 18 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cable Communications LLC | Elmsford | 18 | 7 | 22 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Rusiniak's Service Inc | Cheektowaga | 17 | 18 | 22 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Dagen Trucking Inc | Castleton | 17 | 17 | 250 | 11.3% | 1 |
| Jersey Auto Trans LLC | New Windsor | 16 | 20 | 38 | 22.2% | 1 |
| SFV Trucking Inc | Staten Island | 16 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| James O'donoghue | Stafford | 16 | 15 | 38 | 23.1% | 3 |
| The Warrensburg Management Corp | Albany | 16 | 11 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| T World Inc | Staten Island | 15 | 18 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| 828 Express Inc | Staten Island | 15 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GT Express Inc | Jamaica | 15 | 15 | 11 | 33.3% | 1 |
| On Time Trucking Inc | Farmingdale | 15 | 14 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Starcon Industries Inc | Central Islip | 15 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Irish Welding Supply Corp | Buffalo | 14 | 15 | 38 | 0% | 0 |
| Greenwave Atlantic LLC | New York | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| O T Delivery Systems Inc | Valley Cottage | 14 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| JL Trucking Inc | Highland Mills | 14 | 10 | 13 | 50% | 0 |
| Halmar International Trucking Inc | Maybrook | 14 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Collins & Son Inc | Ravena | 14 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Drum Acquisition LLC | New York | 13 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & B Forest Products LTD | Cairo | 13 | 10 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Conri Services Inc | Hawthorne | 13 | 10 | 8 | 28.6% | 1 |
| American Trucking Services Inc | Ronkonkoma | 13 | 9 | 14 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Pat's Towing & Recovery Inc | Newburgh | 13 | 8 | 11 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Adirondack Landscaping Incorporated | Scotia | 13 | 5 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Four Winds Masonry and Chimney LLC | E Rochester | 12 | 18 | 7 | 60% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 25 |
| Staten Island | 13 |
| Rochester | 10 |
| Albany | 6 |
| New York | 6 |
| Buffalo | 5 |
| Schenectady | 5 |
| Farmingdale | 3 |
| Yonkers | 2 |
| Bronx | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.