Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Wisconsin
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Wisconsin: 1,415 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,415 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 209 of them with 20 or more, running 33,532 power units with 31,564 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.2% of 15,102 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,415
- With 20+ power units
- 209
- Power units
- 33,532
- Drivers
- 31,564
- Inspections
- 28,808
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,675
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.2% (2.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| United Cooperative | Beaver Dam | 507 | 332 | 48 | 4.5% | 2 |
| Federation Trucking LLC | Hixton | 293 | 359 | 35 | 22.7% | 6 |
| Country Visions Cooperative | Brillion | 256 | 220 | 26 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Synergy Community Cooperative | Ridgeland | 206 | 174 | 23 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Veriha Trucking Inc | Marinette | 187 | 186 | 270 | 22.1% | 10 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| River Country Co-Op | Chippewa Falls | 139 | 123 | 33 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Twin Lakes Transit LTD | Eden | 137 | 135 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| Landmark Logistics Inc | Cottage Grove | 137 | 127 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| WPF AG1 LLC | Bancroft | 132 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delco Transport Inc | Clinton | 121 | 34 | 34 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Countryside Co-Op Transport of Wisconsin | Cottage Grove | 117 | 61 | 40 | 6.7% | 2 |
| QLF Transportation Inc | Dodgeville | 113 | 117 | 126 | 16.4% | 15 |
| Provision Partners Cooperative | Marshfield | 108 | 451 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Tti Inc | Eden | 103 | 98 | 113 | 14% | 4 |
| X-Treme Trucking LLC | Maribel | 100 | 85 | 96 | 25.5% | 13 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| J & J Baumhardt Trucking Inc | Eden | 88 | 86 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| VP Transport LLC | Madison | 87 | 109 | 27 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Daybreak Foods Inc | Lake Mills | 87 | 46 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Waddell-Wojcik Trucking Inc | Darien | 84 | 86 | 46 | 11.4% | 11 |
| Hartung Brothers Inc | Madison | 82 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precisium Solutions LLC | Madison | 80 | 63 | 69 | 6.4% | 2 |
| Potato King Transportation Inc | La Crosse | 79 | 72 | 86 | 10% | 9 |
| Peter Trucking LLC | Athens | 77 | 103 | 117 | 28.3% | 7 |
| Heartland Cooperative Services | Owen | 77 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Delong Company Inc | Clinton | 75 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Envigo RMS LLC | Madison | 74 | 81 | 79 | 5.8% | 1 |
| Pfister Bulk Transport LLC | New Holstein | 74 | 65 | 51 | 4.5% | 4 |
| Acg Freight Inc | Pleasant Prairie | 71 | 71 | 199 | 22.7% | 8 |
| Kohler Co | Kohler | 70 | 100 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Lakeside Foods Inc | Manitowoc | 69 | 41 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northern Clearing Inc | Ashland | 67 | 174 | 63 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Legacy Express LLC | Fond Du Lac | 63 | 55 | 90 | 44.2% | 4 |
| Nse Transport LLC | Loyal | 62 | 47 | 14 | 20% | 2 |
| Hanke Trucking Inc | Slinger | 61 | 44 | 26 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Faulks Bros Trucking Inc | Waupaca | 59 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| M a Wolf Trucking Inc | Slinger | 57 | 32 | 23 | 10% | 2 |
| Dairyland Transportation LLC | Richland Center | 56 | 56 | 105 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Star Line Trucking Corporation | New Berlin | 56 | 51 | 55 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Marathon Cheese Transport LLC | Marathon | 56 | 47 | 97 | 8.3% | 4 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| Caine Transfer Inc | Lowell | 54 | 48 | 42 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Tom Gullickson Inc | Deerfield | 53 | 37 | 80 | 23.3% | 6 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Dave Evans Transports Inc | Superior | 50 | 50 | 29 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Neumann Agriprises Inc | Whitelaw | 50 | 46 | 65 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Hayes Transport Inc | Verona | 50 | 45 | 62 | 14.7% | 1 |
| Door County Cooperative | Sturgeon Bay | 49 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baumhardt Sand & Gravel Inc | Eden | 48 | 27 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adell Cooperative Union | Adell | 48 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schroeder Brothers Farms Inc | Antigo | 48 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TVH Transport LLC | Appleton | 47 | 33 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hpyc Transportation Inc | Waupaca | 46 | 50 | 72 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Prochnow Transport Inc | Medford | 45 | 46 | 41 | 11.8% | 5 |
| PTX Services LLC | Plymouth | 44 | 41 | 91 | 9.3% | 6 |
| Big Iron Trucking LLC | Pickett | 44 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jordan Kemmerer Trucking LLC | Hager City | 44 | 22 | 21 | Not listed | 4 |
| J & J Trucking Brandon LLC | Brandon | 43 | 35 | 21 | 20% | 4 |
| American Express Transportation LLC | Eau Claire | 42 | 34 | 23 | 50% | 2 |
| CKK Transport LLC | Saint Croix Falls | 42 | 25 | 37 | 5.6% | 2 |
| Integrity Grading & Excavating Inc | Schofield | 41 | 54 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Fairway Transit Inc | Pewaukee | 41 | 41 | 24 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Lighthouse Trucking LLC | Kenosha | 40 | 40 | 19 | 52.9% | 1 |
| Paul J Schmit Trucking Inc | Sussex | 40 | 40 | 18 | 30% | 3 |
| Smedema Trucking Inc | Fox Lake | 40 | 37 | 33 | 18.2% | 5 |
| JMB Express Trucking LLC | Cudahy | 40 | 36 | 84 | 15.8% | 4 |
| J M W Transfer Inc | Appleton | 40 | 34 | 23 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Reinders Inc | Sussex | 39 | 70 | 26 | 25% | 1 |
| Preferred Carrier Logistics LLC | Oak Creek | 39 | 50 | 49 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Abbyland Trucking Inc | Curtiss | 39 | 44 | 18 | 42.9% | 4 |
| Transport Services Unlimited of Shell Lake Inc | Shell Lake | 39 | 44 | 47 | 37% | 4 |
| Draxler Transport Inc | Marshfield | 39 | 38 | 27 | 9.1% | 1 |
| CPF Transport LLC | Valders | 39 | 28 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Best Enterprises LLC | Depere | 39 | 24 | 13 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Sheehy Express Inc | Waterloo | 38 | 33 | 37 | 26.9% | 2 |
| New Horizons Energy LLC | Fennimore | 38 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marks Transportation Inc | Junction City | 37 | 39 | 53 | 3.7% | 1 |
| River Valley Express LLC | Schofield | 37 | 36 | 40 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Blacks Valley Ag Supply Inc | Durand | 36 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Worzella & Sons Inc | Plover | 36 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wehaulloads LLC | Greenfield | 35 | 43 | 57 | 25% | 0 |
| Becker's Trucking Inc | Turtle Lake | 35 | 36 | 30 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Dennis Joski Trucking LLC | Green Bay | 35 | 35 | 40 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Robin's Trucking LLC | Whitewater | 35 | 29 | 13 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Rusk County Farm Supply Inc | Ladysmith | 35 | 28 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olsen Transport Inc | Pound | 35 | 21 | 34 | 12.5% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Janesville | 19 |
| Green Bay | 17 |
| Fond Du Lac | 10 |
| Milwaukee | 8 |
| Eau Claire | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.