Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Utah
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Utah: 388 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 388 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 74 of them with 20 or more, running 9,625 power units with 8,313 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.0% of 4,748 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 388
- With 20+ power units
- 74
- Power units
- 9,625
- Drivers
- 8,313
- Inspections
- 8,985
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 300
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.0% (2.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staker & Parson Companies | Ogden | 1,306 | 796 | 146 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Andrus Transportation Services Inc | ST George | 309 | 337 | 833 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo | 308 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D P Curtis Trucking Inc | Richfield | 266 | 133 | 273 | 19.2% | 7 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints | Salt Lake City | 248 | 430 | 94 | 15.6% | 1 |
| Kelle's Transport Service LLC | Salt Lake City | 206 | 206 | 537 | 28.9% | 14 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply Company Inc | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 56 | 10.6% | 2 |
| Intermountain Farmers Association | Salt Lake City | 155 | 158 | 18 | 25% | 2 |
| Brady Trucking Inc | Vernal | 155 | 152 | 145 | 12.1% | 8 |
| Newman Construction Inc | Riverton | 153 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wasatch Electric LLC | West Jordan | 131 | 416 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Redbone Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 125 | 130 | 369 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Ag Needs Inc | Smithfield | 114 | 105 | 353 | 30.7% | 3 |
| Inland Xmile Inc | Salt Lake City | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parke Cox Trucking Co Inc | ST George | 82 | 81 | 164 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Intermountain Wood Products Inc | Salt Lake City | 76 | 78 | 107 | 11.3% | 3 |
| G'S Logistics Inc | Salt Lake City | 73 | 110 | 49 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Utah Rail Runners Inc | Layton | 71 | 134 | 70 | 65% | 1 |
| Robinson Transport Inc | Salina | 71 | 96 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Dave R Grant Hay Inc | Ogden | 71 | 61 | 173 | 25.5% | 5 |
| King Farms Trucking LLC | Garland | 67 | 78 | 184 | 15.3% | 4 |
| Time Dispatch Services Inc | Heber City | 67 | 67 | 108 | 36.5% | 8 |
| Harward and Rees Inc | Loa | 65 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| JM Mechanical LLC | N Logan | 57 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Royalane Trucking LLC | Farr West | 50 | 50 | 252 | 21.2% | 5 |
| Jonnys Trucking and Landscaping LLC | Richfield | 50 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eliason Ranch Trucking LLC | Tremonton | 46 | 45 | 117 | 18% | 3 |
| Standard Logistic Services LLC | Sandy | 45 | 45 | 135 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Simon Transport LLC | Salt Lake City | 45 | 35 | 57 | 20% | 3 |
| FST Transportation Inc | Salt Lake City | 44 | 44 | 89 | 36.9% | 3 |
| Double D Distribution Inc | Salt Lake City | 44 | 40 | 82 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Clark Bradshaw Trucking Inc | Beaver | 44 | 26 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| Picard Corp | Woods Cross | 38 | 35 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Kurry Jensen Transport LLC | Cleveland | 38 | 16 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Francis Trucking Inc | Brigham City | 38 | 15 | 26 | 64.7% | 1 |
| Honeyville Inc | Ogden | 36 | 36 | 38 | 25% | 1 |
| Thurel Mason Trucking Inc | Aurora | 36 | 34 | 92 | 10.9% | 1 |
| K & K Sanitation Inc | Ballard | 36 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corp of the Presiding Bishopric | Elberta | 35 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ralph Smith Company | Mona | 35 | 27 | 32 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Nelsons Inc | Salina | 34 | 32 | 110 | 10.2% | 2 |
| Oakdell Farms LLC | Lewiston | 34 | 16 | 25 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Montana Brand Produce Company Inc | Salt Lake City | 33 | 33 | 56 | 10% | 5 |
| Arnie Powell Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 33 | 27 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Goff Trucking Incorporated | Myton | 33 | 18 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Inter Mountain Express Inc | Tooele | 33 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whitaker Transportation LLC | Brigham City | 32 | 32 | 26 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Mitchell Excavation Inc | Lindon | 32 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Shadow Farms Inc | Cache JCT | 32 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dmlp Resources LLC | Ogden | 31 | 35 | 17 | 85.7% | 0 |
| Riverwood Management Inc | Pleasant Grove | 30 | 30 | 46 | 42.3% | 1 |
| Bear River Valley Co-Op | Corinne | 30 | 24 | 11 | 28.6% | 0 |
| J & C Enterprises Inc | Vernal | 29 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison Transportation Equipment LLC | Lindon | 28 | 31 | 32 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Triple L Transport Inc | Centerfield | 28 | 28 | 47 | 22.7% | 2 |
| Ned B Mitchell Inc | Altamont | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cpco LLC | Ogden | 25 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dutson Supply Co Inc | Delta | 25 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| PCS Trucking LLC | Spanish Fork | 24 | 28 | 108 | 35.4% | 2 |
| Malmgren Trucking Inc | Aurora | 24 | 24 | 46 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Me & Brothers Inc | Salt Lake City | 24 | 23 | 42 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Delta Valley Trucking Inc | Delta | 24 | 18 | 73 | 15.4% | 0 |
| BCM Landscaping & Snow Removal LLC | Heber | 24 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fowers Trucking LLC | Genola | 22 | 23 | 7 | 100% | 1 |
| Rise Holdings LLC | West Jordan | 22 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| MW Trucking LLC | Clearfield | 21 | 21 | 63 | 37% | 0 |
| Skidmore Transportation Services Inc | Brigham City | 21 | 18 | 59 | 40.6% | 2 |
| Bastian Trucking Inc | Aurora | 20 | 15 | 31 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Runners Inc | Myton | 20 | 10 | 18 | 50% | 1 |
| M&K Trucking LLC | Centerfield | 20 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| L J Mascaro Inc | Herriman | 20 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rapco Distributing Company | Murray | 19 | 19 | 25 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Mosida LLC | Elberta | 19 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Can Do Carriers LLC | Mapleton | 18 | 18 | 36 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Distinctive Landscape Inc | Lewiston | 18 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grass Valley Truckingllc | Saint George | 18 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trinity Xpress LLC | Lehi | 18 | 15 | 22 | 33.3% | 2 |
| TJ Trucking LLC | Taylorsville | 18 | 13 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Bakston Freight Systems Inc | Saint George | 18 | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Shields Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 17 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grace Freight Systems Inc | American Fork | 17 | 17 | 42 | 4% | 0 |
| Topaz Farm Enterprises LLC | Mona | 17 | 17 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Okelberry Trucking LC | Springville | 17 | 16 | 16 | 22.2% | 1 |
| MVP Transpro LLC | Springville | 16 | 14 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Black Ridge Transport LLC | Fayette | 16 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Price Container & Packaging Corp | Ogden | 16 | 7 | 11 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Leavitt Excavation | Veyo | 16 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Attco Trucking Company Inc | Woods Cross | 15 | 26 | 39 | 80% | 5 |
| Rowser Construction LLC | Henefer | 15 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-1 Transportation Services LLC | Sandy | 15 | 15 | 53 | 51.7% | 1 |
| Mountainland Transportation LLC | Heber City | 15 | 15 | 41 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Tomahawk Trucking Inc | Altonah | 15 | 15 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| BNG Transportation LLC | Willard | 15 | 14 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| High Stakes Field Services LLC | Upalco | 15 | 14 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Outback Rentals Inc | Vernal | 15 | 13 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Tim Savage Trucking LLC | Herriman | 14 | 18 | 61 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Fife Trucking Inc | Harrisville | 14 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 26 |
| Vernal | 18 |
| Ogden | 14 |
| West Jordan | 8 |
| Sandy | 8 |
| Lehi | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.