Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Ohio
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Ohio: 974 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 974 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 212 of them with 20 or more, running 22,628 power units with 20,429 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.0% of 7,960 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 974
- With 20+ power units
- 212
- Power units
- 22,628
- Drivers
- 20,429
- Inspections
- 15,814
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,196
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.0% (0.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| DJD Logistics LLC | Columbus | 600 | 620 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heritage Cooperative Inc | Canfield | 533 | 181 | 61 | 8% | 1 |
| Kimble Recycling and Disposal Inc | Dover | 531 | 394 | 58 | 30.3% | 38 |
| Rumpke of Kentucky Inc | Cincinnati | 504 | 527 | 247 | 7% | 42 |
| JRD Transportation Inc | New Albany | 345 | 352 | 992 | 26% | 55 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| The Andersons Inc | Maumee | 250 | 147 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sunrise TC Inc | Fremont | 224 | 293 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Dick Lavy Trucking Inc | Bradford | 201 | 195 | 334 | 16.8% | 13 |
| Provia Logistics LLC | Sugarcreek | 198 | 164 | 261 | 10.8% | 10 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Building Systems Transportation Co | London | 188 | 86 | 100 | 36% | 9 |
| Euro Trucking Inc | Circleville | 172 | 20 | 31 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Z Brothers Trucking LLC | Brooklyn | 168 | 87 | 252 | 7.5% | 7 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| J Boren & Son's Trucking Inc | Columbus | 161 | 170 | 146 | 24.1% | 13 |
| Rawdeal Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 160 | 165 | 66 | 30% | 0 |
| Legacy Farmers Cooperative | Findlay | 160 | 132 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Mercer Landmark Inc | Celina | 143 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Excel Trucking LLC | Grove City | 141 | 191 | 256 | 42.6% | 12 |
| Mobedda LLC | Columbus | 130 | 130 | 336 | 34.6% | 13 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| Botha Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 128 | 82 | 21 | 9.1% | 5 |
| University Corp | Columbus | 127 | 127 | 247 | 28.8% | 16 |
| Kenneth G Myers Construction Co Inc | Green Springs | 122 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Redbank Transport Inc | Milford | 105 | 85 | 30 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Thomas a Huneycutt Trucking Inc | Medina | 100 | 150 | 51 | 36% | 5 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Cooper Farms Inc | Fort Recovery | 99 | 90 | 15 | 11.1% | 7 |
| D G M Inc | Beaver | 96 | 63 | 23 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Classic Carriers Inc | Versailles | 95 | 67 | 124 | 15.3% | 7 |
| Kalmbach Trucking Inc | Upper Sandusky | 94 | 94 | 37 | 31.6% | 7 |
| Ufo Logistics LLC | Maineville | 93 | 95 | 141 | 17.4% | 3 |
| Expert Logistics Group Corporation | Mason | 88 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| Nica's Freight Group LLC | Warrensville Heights | 84 | 34 | 46 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| The Arms Trucking Co | E Claridon | 80 | 53 | 71 | 27% | 8 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Buckeye Pipeline Construction Inc | Wooster | 79 | 63 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Berner Trucking Inc | Dover | 78 | 81 | 86 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cohen Transport Inc | Middletown | 76 | 76 | 23 | 57.1% | 2 |
| Foster Sales & Delivery Inc | Bidwell | 76 | 61 | 176 | 5.9% | 3 |
| CRW Inc | Shreve | 76 | 57 | 98 | 15.6% | 7 |
| Brad Corrier Trucking LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 75 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R E Watson Inc | Hamilton | 74 | 48 | 12 | Not listed | 7 |
| RW Sidley Inc | Painesville | 73 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
| Luckey Farmers Inc | Woodville | 70 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bbi Transportation Inc | Columbus | 68 | 60 | 107 | 37.8% | 8 |
| Fountain Valley Enterprises Inc | Fayette | 68 | 30 | 29 | 54.5% | 3 |
| MMC Transport Inc | Fostoria | 66 | 64 | 55 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Map Transportation Inc | Russia | 66 | 39 | 55 | 25.9% | 5 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Buschur's Custom Farm Service Inc | Maria Stein | 65 | 54 | 28 | 0% | 6 |
| Delmas Conley Trucking of Ohio Inc | Portsmouth | 64 | 40 | 113 | 8.1% | 10 |
| Flex Cargo LLC | Columbus | 63 | 124 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Freight Link Services LLC | Dublin | 62 | 62 | 93 | 31.7% | 3 |
| S&D Global LLC | Cincinnati | 62 | 62 | 359 | 25.9% | 19 |
| Heartland Feed Services LLC | Celina | 62 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| M & M American Inc | Mason | 61 | 65 | 171 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Warren Express Inc | Cincinnati | 61 | 60 | 19 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Balanced Logistics Brokerage LLC | Twinsburg | 60 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Buckeye Truck LLC | Columbus | 60 | 66 | 160 | 33.7% | 6 |
| C & G Transportation Inc | Wayne | 60 | 57 | 57 | 35.1% | 11 |
| J & J Oil & Gas Inc | Upper Sandusky | 58 | 46 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Drew Ag-Transport Inc | Greenville | 57 | 62 | 111 | 32.1% | 4 |
| Buckeye Intermodal LLC | Cleveland | 56 | 48 | 17 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Hasic Express LLC | Parma | 56 | 28 | 68 | 47.2% | 2 |
| Kimble Company | Dover | 56 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Executive Travel Group II LLC | Westerville | 55 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GR Express Way Inc | Powell | 55 | 55 | 139 | 46.5% | 4 |
| Jerry Ritter Trucking Inc | Goshen | 55 | 49 | 9 | Not listed | 3 |
| Bowling Transportation Inc | Fostoria | 53 | 52 | 41 | 38.1% | 7 |
| Meyers Bros Trucking LLC | Pioneer | 52 | 70 | 41 | 15.8% | 7 |
| Trans Alliance LLC | Greenville | 52 | 38 | 51 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Ed Wilson and Son Trucking Inc | New Springfield | 52 | 23 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jana Express Inc | Coventry Township | 52 | 23 | 22 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Forward Trucking LLC | Mason | 51 | 55 | 32 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Global Contract Carriers LLC | Blue Ash | 50 | 48 | 68 | 39.1% | 4 |
| BR Express Inc | Lagrange | 49 | 49 | 203 | 23.5% | 5 |
| Larger Bros Transport Inc | Fort Loramie | 47 | 61 | 13 | 0% | 4 |
| Tri Stars Logistics Inc | Columbus | 47 | 47 | 90 | 27.9% | 5 |
| Mike's Trucking LTD | West Jefferson | 47 | 36 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Piper Trucking and Leasing LLC | Celina | 45 | 31 | 32 | 42.9% | 4 |
| The Belden Brick Company LLC | Sugarcreek | 45 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Ohio Farmers Co-Op Inc | Marion | 43 | 75 | 10 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Dan Miller Trucking LTD | Dundee | 43 | 42 | 25 | 20% | 4 |
| Dill - Elam Inc | Loveland | 43 | 40 | 33 | 35.7% | 1 |
| RT 80 Express Inc | Norton | 42 | 36 | 61 | 32% | 4 |
| Farm Transport LLC | Marion | 42 | 35 | 35 | 36.4% | 7 |
| Bell Logistics Company | Chillicothe | 41 | 38 | 56 | 34.5% | 6 |
| P&D Transportation Inc | Zanesville | 41 | 38 | 35 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Coshocton Trucking Inc | Coshocton | 41 | 36 | 66 | 18.4% | 2 |
| Hdpt LLC | Haviland | 41 | 25 | 10 | Not listed | 3 |
| Cargo Kings Transport Inc | Etna | 40 | 43 | 45 | 21.1% | 1 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.