Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Idaho
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Idaho: 544 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 544 active carriers in Idaho with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 87 of them with 20 or more, running 10,241 power units with 7,792 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.9% of 2,636 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 544
- With 20+ power units
- 87
- Power units
- 10,241
- Drivers
- 7,792
- Inspections
- 5,504
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 308
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.9% (3.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Idaho
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Line Construction Inc | Rupert | 1,633 | 488 | 90 | 22.6% | 3 |
| Probst Electric Inc | Rupert | 325 | 239 | 36 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Doug Andrus Distributing LLC | Idaho Falls | 255 | 255 | 406 | 21% | 14 |
| Arlo G Lott Trucking Inc | Jerome | 185 | 237 | 256 | 19.4% | 9 |
| Gary Amoth Trucking Inc | Twin Falls | 173 | 167 | 242 | 16.7% | 9 |
| J R Simplot Company | Boise | 169 | 178 | 76 | 12% | 2 |
| Idaho Milk Transport LLC | Burley | 162 | 188 | 92 | 17.8% | 12 |
| Handy Truck Line Inc | Paul | 161 | 198 | 151 | 39.1% | 5 |
| Valley Wide Cooperative Inc | Nampa | 146 | 94 | 96 | 16.3% | 2 |
| Grant 4-D Farms LLC | Rupert | 141 | 101 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wada Farms Inc | Pingree | 134 | 128 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Land View Inc | Rupert | 104 | 75 | 16 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Blaine Larsen Farms Inc | Idaho Falls | 94 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Scott Jackson Trucking Inc | Jerome | 91 | 45 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tilden Transport LLC | Pingree | 86 | 43 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Globex Transport Inc | Boise | 76 | 81 | 151 | 36.8% | 11 |
| Ag Express Inc | Burley | 69 | 136 | 5 | Not listed | 5 |
| Bingham Ag Services LLC | Blackfoot | 64 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Agronomics | Burley | 62 | 32 | 10 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Western Transport Inc | Idaho Falls | 61 | 60 | 112 | 10.6% | 3 |
| E & R Transportation LLC | American Falls | 59 | 29 | 26 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Eagle Eye Logistics LLC | Idaho Falls | 57 | 64 | 170 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Litehouse Inc | Sandpoint | 56 | 56 | 79 | 28.1% | 2 |
| Rus Transport LLC | Nampa | 55 | 55 | 11 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Keith Wilcox and Sons Inc | Rexburg | 55 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Anderson Holdings LLC | Kimberly | 53 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agri Services LLC | Kimberly | 52 | 52 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rich Thompson Trucking Inc | Jerome | 50 | 67 | 34 | 25% | 1 |
| Deruyter Management LLC | Marsing | 50 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Sauer Transport Inc | Caldwell | 48 | 56 | 133 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Circuit Trucking LLC | Sugar City | 48 | 38 | 24 | 33.3% | 1 |
| R S T Inc | Caldwell | 46 | 43 | 117 | 19% | 4 |
| Roamer Transport Inc | Idaho Falls | 44 | 47 | 111 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Crapo LTD | ST Anthony | 43 | 43 | 42 | 36.8% | 1 |
| Micheal Lee Murgoitio | Nampa | 43 | 23 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mcnabb Trucking Inc | Pocatello | 42 | 30 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Electric 1 West | Twin Falls | 42 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| J&W Agri-Corp LLC | Hazelton | 40 | 40 | 30 | 63.6% | 2 |
| Rainey Bros Inc | Homedale | 40 | 21 | 89 | 40.5% | 3 |
| Superior Transportation Inc | Shelley | 37 | 37 | 61 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Macrae Custom Farming Inc | Heyburn | 37 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| John S Pocock LLC | Sugar City | 36 | 36 | 33 | 30% | 3 |
| Mike Wagner Farms Inc | Middleton | 36 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nelson Electric LLC | Rigby | 36 | 2 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brigham Young University Idaho | Rexburg | 35 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpine Logistics LLC | Blackfoot | 35 | 26 | 59 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Larry & Steve Boyer | Culdesac | 35 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fousts Inc | Bonners Ferry | 34 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Riverbend Transportation LLC | Idaho Falls | 33 | 33 | 54 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Sanchez Trucking Inc | Blackfoot | 33 | 20 | 21 | 25% | 0 |
| Lance Funk Farms | American Falls | 32 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| S J S Incorporated | Rexburg | 31 | 31 | 95 | 11.5% | 1 |
| Pancheri Land & Livestock LLC | Melba | 31 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| Idaho Site Works LLC | Nampa | 30 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stan & Jody Farms Inc | Newdale | 30 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crapo Trucking Inc | ST Anthony | 28 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Off-Spec Solutions LLC | Nampa | 28 | 22 | 31 | 35.7% | 2 |
| KLX LLC | Marsing | 28 | 18 | 84 | 7.2% | 0 |
| Willtran Inc | Rupert | 28 | 18 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Golden Valley Organics Inc | Caldwell | 27 | 57 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cierra Towing & Crushing LLC | Preston | 27 | 26 | 12 | 70% | 2 |
| Fmi Transportation LLC | Post Falls | 27 | 23 | 60 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Healthy Earth Enterprise LLC | Jerome | 26 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Performix Nutrition Systems LLC | Nampa | 26 | 30 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| MCM Trucking LLC | Kimberly | 26 | 27 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| SMX Inc | Wilder | 26 | 26 | 56 | 23.8% | 3 |
| Gary Blick Trucking Inc | Castleford | 26 | 22 | 28 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Arco Freight LLC | Jerome | 25 | 25 | 64 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Pacific Northwest Farmers Cooperative | Genesee | 25 | 15 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Frasier Transport Inc | Nampa | 24 | 27 | 55 | 28% | 1 |
| Andrews Enterprises Inc | Hayden | 24 | 17 | 23 | 53.8% | 0 |
| The Sprinkler Shop Inc | Paul | 24 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Magic Valley Growers LTD | Wendell | 22 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Country Supplier LLC | Ammon | 22 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solae Transport LLC | Boise | 22 | 22 | 52 | 12% | 1 |
| High Country Contracting LLC | Rigby | 22 | 15 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Streamline Precision LLC | Burley | 22 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southern Idaho Forage Harvesters Inc | Jerome | 22 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jay Transport Inc | Rigby | 21 | 20 | 58 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Rangen LLC | Buhl | 21 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle Rock Timber Inc | Idaho Falls | 21 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Rift Transportation LLC | American Falls | 20 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trust Road Trucking LLC | Meridian | 20 | 26 | 65 | 15.6% | 2 |
| Mountain Valley Construction Inc | Rexburg | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brent Bower | Buhl | 20 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dahle Construction LLC | Salmon | 20 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| TDW Solutions | Meridian | 20 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KBC Transport LLC | Kooskia | 19 | 19 | 14 | 20% | 2 |
| Simplot Livestock Co | Grand View | 19 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tim Corder | Mountain Home | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BJ Christensen & Sons | Blackfoot | 19 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brothers Express LLC | Boise | 18 | 19 | 41 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Echevarria Trucking LLC | Kuna | 18 | 18 | 35 | 60% | 3 |
| Magana Brothers Trucking LLC | Burley | 18 | 16 | 8 | 80% | 2 |
| Western Tank Lines Inc | Kuna | 18 | 13 | 31 | 9.1% | 0 |
| T Bird Inc | Rexburg | 18 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Karren Trucking LLC | Mountain Home | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Twin Butte Trucking LLC | Rigby | 18 | 8 | 27 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Black River Cattle Company LLC | Kimberly | 17 | 22 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| J R Simplot Company | Caldwell | 17 | 17 | 12 | 44.4% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Idaho Falls | 32 |
| Caldwell | 26 |
| Nampa | 19 |
| Boise | 15 |
| Meridian | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.