Data / Carriers / Garbage, refuse and trash / Ohio
Garbage, refuse and trash carriers in Ohio: 560 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 560 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report garbage, refuse and trash cargo, 145 of them with 20 or more, running 18,159 power units with 16,040 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.9% of 5,918 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 560
- With 20+ power units
- 145
- Power units
- 18,159
- Drivers
- 16,040
- Inspections
- 11,060
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 928
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.9% (2.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rumpke Transportation Company LLC | Cincinnati | 2,171 | 2,294 | 392 | 30.3% | 140 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| Enviroserve Inc | North Canton | 978 | 431 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & J Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 611 | 391 | 362 | 18.6% | 25 |
| Kimble Recycling and Disposal Inc | Dover | 531 | 394 | 58 | 30.3% | 38 |
| Rumpke of Kentucky Inc | Cincinnati | 504 | 527 | 247 | 7% | 42 |
| Aim Integrated Logistics Inc | Girard | 366 | 415 | 409 | 21.2% | 17 |
| Waste Management of Ohio Inc | Canal Winchester | 362 | 320 | 87 | 43.6% | 12 |
| I and K Transport Inc | Troy | 345 | 361 | 223 | 32.6% | 15 |
| Ikm Express LLC | Maineville | 313 | 381 | 71 | 39.4% | 6 |
| Valicor Environmental Services LLC | Monroe | 233 | 177 | 150 | 23.4% | 4 |
| Lionpaw Logistics LLC | Toledo | 205 | 62 | 49 | 24.3% | 0 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Ohio Valley Waste Service Inc | Youngstown | 144 | 74 | 79 | 21.2% | 7 |
| Nick Strimbu Inc | Brookfield | 135 | 125 | 198 | 12% | 11 |
| Local Waste Transportation LLC | Columbus | 135 | 122 | 25 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Noland Company | Dayton | 122 | 104 | 47 | 7.9% | 1 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Banner Supply Company Inc | Youngstown | 108 | 34 | 14 | 30% | 1 |
| Redbank Transport Inc | Milford | 105 | 85 | 30 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Thomas a Huneycutt Trucking Inc | Medina | 100 | 150 | 51 | 36% | 5 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Artel Logistics Inc | Medina | 100 | 100 | 310 | 26.9% | 14 |
| Strawser Equipment and Leasing Inc | Columbus | 96 | 88 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Nica's Freight Group LLC | Warrensville Heights | 84 | 34 | 46 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Gozal Incorporated | Hooven | 83 | 82 | 178 | 19.8% | 7 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Ryan Logistics Inc | Marysville | 81 | 63 | 69 | 27.8% | 5 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Berner Trucking Inc | Dover | 78 | 81 | 86 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ez Concrete LLC | Columbus | 75 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| RW Sidley Inc | Painesville | 73 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
| The Newark Group Inc | Delaware | 69 | 61 | 21 | 40% | 3 |
| One Source Waste Solutions Inc | Defiance | 68 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Buschur's Custom Farm Service Inc | Maria Stein | 65 | 54 | 28 | 0% | 6 |
| Delmas Conley Trucking of Ohio Inc | Portsmouth | 64 | 40 | 113 | 8.1% | 10 |
| Warren Express Inc | Cincinnati | 61 | 60 | 19 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Metro Disposal LLC | Cleveland | 61 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Balanced Logistics Brokerage LLC | Twinsburg | 60 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MS Express Inc | Plain City | 60 | 61 | 169 | 30.6% | 7 |
| Kimble Company | Dover | 56 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Executive Travel Group II LLC | Westerville | 55 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GR Express Way Inc | Powell | 55 | 55 | 139 | 46.5% | 4 |
| Rauch Trucking Company Inc | Dayton | 54 | 20 | 10 | 100% | 5 |
| Ed Wilson and Son Trucking Inc | New Springfield | 52 | 23 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pete & Pete Container Service LLC | Garfield HTS | 51 | 44 | 23 | 45.5% | 7 |
| Franklin Iron & Metal Corp | Dayton | 51 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Global Contract Carriers LLC | Blue Ash | 50 | 48 | 68 | 39.1% | 4 |
| Pinto Express LLC | Cincinnati | 48 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tri Stars Logistics Inc | Columbus | 47 | 47 | 90 | 27.9% | 5 |
| Skyroad Inc | Cleveland | 47 | 45 | 109 | 20.3% | 2 |
| Mike's Trucking LTD | West Jefferson | 47 | 36 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Pike Sanitation Inc | Waverly | 47 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BWC Trucking Co Inc | Ironton | 46 | 46 | 116 | 3.6% | 9 |
| Boren Brothers LLC | Columbus | 46 | 35 | 8 | 80% | 2 |
| Mortons Lawn Service Inc | Columbia Station | 46 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Theo Trucking Inc | Brunswick | 45 | 48 | 99 | 15% | 9 |
| Big O Refuse Corporation | Newark | 45 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Belden Brick Company LLC | Sugarcreek | 45 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| J M W Trucking Services Inc | Canton | 45 | 22 | 18 | 10% | 1 |
| Win Waste Innovations of Heath Inc | Heath | 43 | 49 | 8 | Not listed | 5 |
| R K Campf Corp | Salem | 43 | 43 | 44 | 4.3% | 1 |
| Coshocton Trucking Inc | Coshocton | 41 | 36 | 66 | 18.4% | 2 |
| The Vallejo Company | Cleveland | 40 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cargo Kings Transport Inc | Etna | 40 | 43 | 45 | 21.1% | 1 |
| Ram Haulage LLC | Dayton | 40 | 41 | 33 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Woodruff Enterprises Inc | Springfield | 40 | 41 | 36 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Hco Transports | Cincinnati | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Transport Inc | West Alexandria | 40 | 35 | 44 | 36.4% | 3 |
| Dynamic Structures Inc | New Waterford | 39 | 42 | 15 | 0% | 6 |
| R & R Sanitation Inc | Mogadore | 39 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ray ST Clair Roofing Inc | Fairfield | 38 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Ohio Contractors Inc | Grove City | 37 | 39 | 15 | 60% | 1 |
| R&R Truck Sales Inc | Akron | 37 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & V Trucking Inc | Columbiana | 36 | 33 | 37 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Paul Bunyan Inc | Dayton | 36 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ohio Bulk Transfer Company Inc | Newburgh Heights | 36 | 25 | 27 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Penlin Seeding | Lockbourne | 35 | 54 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ground Express LLC | Mason | 35 | 39 | 84 | 26.8% | 2 |
| Wright Material Solutions LTD | Columbus | 35 | 38 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Basmala Inc | Kent | 35 | 35 | 49 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Shoreline Express Inc | Strongsville | 34 | 30 | 50 | 31.8% | 1 |
| Three D Transfer Inc | Pickerington | 33 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amware Express LLC | Brook Park | 33 | 29 | 26 | 46.7% | 0 |
| JS Bova Excavating LLC | Struthers | 32 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| KN Transportation LLC | West Chester | 32 | 32 | 50 | 16.1% | 1 |
| Greyhound Hauling Express LLC | Bellefontaine | 32 | 31 | 52 | 43.5% | 0 |
| Metropolitan Environmental Services Inc | Hilliard | 32 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| MK Global Inc | Parma | 31 | 34 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Kilbarger Construction Inc | Logan | 31 | 8 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Cleveland Works | Cleveland | 30 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Henry W Bergman Inc | Genoa | 30 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arsen Trucking LLC | Strongsville | 30 | 31 | 48 | 14.3% | 1 |
| 4G International | Chagrin Falls | 30 | 30 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Big Boss Transportation Inc | Mason | 30 | 30 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Marietta Industrial Transport LTD | Marietta | 30 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Michael Stout Transport LLC | Cleveland | 30 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Columbus | 35 |
| Cincinnati | 24 |
| Cleveland | 18 |
| Dayton | 14 |
| Akron | 10 |
| Toledo | 10 |
| Youngstown | 8 |
| Loveland | 6 |
| Canton | 5 |
| Mason | 5 |
| West Chester | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.