Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Kentucky
Fresh produce carriers in Kentucky: 201 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 201 active carriers in Kentucky with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 45 of them with 20 or more, running 4,395 power units with 4,661 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.4% of 2,816 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 201
- With 20+ power units
- 45
- Power units
- 4,395
- Drivers
- 4,661
- Inspections
- 5,277
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 312
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.4% (2.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kentucky
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creation Gardens Inc | Louisville | 634 | 686 | 312 | 7% | 22 |
| Vascor Transport LTD | Georgetown | 188 | 333 | 302 | 22.5% | 17 |
| Trans Papa Logistics Inc | Louisville | 177 | 434 | 260 | 20.8% | 13 |
| As Carriers Inc | Bowling Green | 152 | 76 | 93 | 36.8% | 6 |
| Hill Transportation Inc | Louisville | 137 | 180 | 181 | 29.4% | 12 |
| Pizza Wholesale of Lexington Inc | Paris | 128 | 186 | 150 | 3.9% | 9 |
| Taz Trucking Inc | Bowling Green | 93 | 96 | 205 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Sysco Louisville Inc | Louisville | 87 | 109 | 60 | 8% | 8 |
| Fida LLC | Louisville | 78 | 78 | 58 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Phoenix Transportation Services LLC | Georgetown | 68 | 80 | 76 | 16.3% | 6 |
| Clark Restaurant Service LLC | Owensboro | 67 | 55 | 47 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Ama Logistics LLC | Bowling Green | 62 | 58 | 101 | 31% | 7 |
| Trade Winds Transit Inc | Bardstown | 62 | 57 | 105 | 12.5% | 7 |
| On Time Logistic LLC | Bowling Green | 55 | 55 | 145 | 34.2% | 9 |
| Arman Transport LLC | Louisville | 55 | 45 | 75 | 40% | 7 |
| MR Trans LLC | Bowling Green | 52 | 86 | 181 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Bo Jones Trucking LLC | Sebree | 52 | 52 | 100 | 40.8% | 2 |
| On Time Courier Inc | Lebanon | 51 | 37 | 74 | 37.1% | 6 |
| Global Transportation Solutions LLC | Rockfield | 50 | 50 | 105 | 19.6% | 6 |
| Henry & Henry Inc | Marion | 47 | 10 | 30 | 30.8% | 6 |
| Lee Masonry Products Inc | Hopkinsville | 46 | 38 | 39 | 30.4% | 3 |
| Modern Distributors Inc | Somerset | 45 | 35 | 79 | 7.3% | 1 |
| Mackenzie and Paige Transport LLC | Florence | 39 | 31 | 46 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Jones Bros Towing & Trucking Inc | Hopkinsville | 37 | 23 | 21 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Chickasaw LLC | Louisville | 36 | 16 | 34 | 25% | 1 |
| Batul Transport Solutions LLC | Louisville | 36 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Foodservice Inc | Louisa | 33 | 42 | 96 | 22.4% | 3 |
| FC Trans LLC | Louisville | 33 | 28 | 71 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Darrel Fannin Trucking LLC | Maysville | 32 | 30 | 32 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Gibson Truck Lines LLC | Almo | 32 | 30 | 58 | 23.1% | 2 |
| BHF Express LLC | Bowling Green | 31 | 34 | 55 | 41.7% | 4 |
| Noble Logistics Inc | Lancaster | 28 | 34 | 47 | 14.8% | 0 |
| Employment Solutions Inc | Lexington | 28 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Recycling Express Inc | Florence | 26 | 50 | 27 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Top Gun Trucking Inc | London | 25 | 6 | 17 | Not listed | 1 |
| Atx Inc | Bowling Green | 24 | 11 | 19 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Akt Logistics LLC | Richmond | 23 | 23 | 72 | 47.6% | 4 |
| Grewal Trucking Inc | Louisville | 21 | 19 | 35 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Shelbyville Expediting Services Inc | Shelbyville | 21 | 17 | 22 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Scott Prewitt | Shepherdsville | 20 | 25 | 52 | 42.3% | 5 |
| Foure Pro Transportation Systemsllc | Louisville | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & F Express LLC | Louisville | 20 | 20 | 32 | 50% | 3 |
| BLF Transportation LLC | Shepherdsville | 20 | 17 | 21 | 50% | 0 |
| H & O Transport Inc | Campbellsville | 20 | 17 | 19 | 20% | 2 |
| Z-Best Transport Inc | Bowling Green | 20 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Riddle's 24 Hour Towing & Lockout LLC | Cadiz | 19 | 21 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Classic Freight LLC | Walton | 19 | 18 | 18 | 50% | 1 |
| Downey Trucking Inc | Auburn | 19 | 15 | 37 | 18.5% | 0 |
| Fedtrans Inc | Nicholasville | 18 | 18 | 23 | 50% | 0 |
| United Way Express LLC | Bowling Green | 18 | 18 | 23 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Dare To Care Inc | Louisville | 17 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| God's Pantry Food Bank Inc | Lexington | 17 | 19 | 22 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Biz Trucking LLC | Bowling Green | 17 | 17 | 67 | 25.6% | 2 |
| J&e Trucking & Excavating LLC | Shepherdsville | 17 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Interstate Express Inc | Versailles | 16 | 18 | 33 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Hanson Sales Agency | Alexandria | 16 | 16 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 |
| GTS Trucking Inc | Lexington | 16 | 15 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Cardinal Transportation Services LLC | Louisville | 16 | 14 | 23 | 61.5% | 3 |
| B Whitlow Trucking Inc | Edmonton | 16 | 12 | 45 | 57.9% | 5 |
| Kentucky Oil & Refining Co Inc | Betsy Layne | 15 | 43 | 226 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Boone Farm's Trucking LLC | New Haven | 15 | 16 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| A2Z Transport LLC | Fisherville | 15 | 15 | 23 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Road Tracker Transportation LLC | Bowling Green | 15 | 15 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
| Appaloosa Inc | Nicholasville | 15 | 11 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Todd Trucking Inc | Eubank | 14 | 15 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Carver Trucking LLC | Elkton | 14 | 14 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tri-B Inc | Bronston | 14 | 14 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Abi Trucking Corporation | Shepherdsville | 14 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland Inc | Elizabethtown | 14 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Langley Farms LLC | Shelbyville | 14 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Triple J Trucking Inc | Greenville | 14 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Boy Inc | Flemingsburg | 13 | 11 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Commercial Tire Center LLC | Bowling Green | 13 | 10 | 39 | 25% | 0 |
| Mark a Sadler Trucking LLC | Cynthiana | 13 | 10 | 17 | 0% | 3 |
| Simmons Transport LLC | Uniontown | 12 | 13 | 19 | 14.3% | 1 |
| H Truckline LLC | Bowling Green | 12 | 12 | 30 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Harris Farms Trucking LLC | West Paducah | 12 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hayes Brothers Trucking Inc | Benton | 12 | 12 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Luxury Garden Center Inc | Glasgow | 12 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sandollar Inc | Louisville | 11 | 18 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Triangle Enterprises Inc | Paducah | 11 | 18 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| FM Enterprise LLC | Lancaster | 11 | 14 | 17 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Jackie H Rookard | East Bernstadt | 11 | 14 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| TNM Transport Inc | Lancaster | 11 | 14 | 20 | 20% | 2 |
| Bayow Transportation System LLC | Florence | 11 | 13 | 13 | 80% | 0 |
| Darrell Ellis Trucking LLC | Harrodsburg | 11 | 12 | 12 | 25% | 4 |
| Chris Nelson Trucking LLC | Berea | 11 | 11 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jackson Wholesale Co Inc | Jackson | 11 | 11 | 65 | 17.8% | 2 |
| Modern Foods Inc | Ashland | 11 | 11 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Cundiff Farms | Cadiz | 11 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & M Family Trucking LLC | Cave City | 11 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gray Transfer LLC | Louisville | 11 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-Baznian Express LLC | Louisville | 11 | 8 | 19 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Dan Sullivan Trucking Inc | Cave City | 11 | 8 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Timothy J Hendricks | Sacramento | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaa Express LLC | Bowling Green | 10 | 10 | 21 | 45.5% | 1 |
| East 80 Trade School Inc | London | 10 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Happy Trails Trucking LLC | Henderson | 10 | 10 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Mhcs Inc | Pleasureville | 10 | 10 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Mayfield Industrial Door LLC | Mayfield | 10 | 7 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Louisville | 31 |
| Bowling Green | 20 |
| Lexington | 10 |
| Nicholasville | 4 |
| Paducah | 3 |
| Owensboro | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.