Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Wisconsin
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Wisconsin: 1,192 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,192 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 300 of them with 20 or more, running 44,054 power units with 41,830 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.6% of 22,008 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,192
- With 20+ power units
- 300
- Power units
- 44,054
- Drivers
- 41,830
- Inspections
- 40,905
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,253
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.6% (4.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 | 4,972 | 13.7% | 208 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Roadrunner Transportation Services Inc | South Milwaukee | 720 | 734 | 1,017 | 16.2% | 49 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 | 1,164 | 20.6% | 49 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| United Cooperative | Beaver Dam | 507 | 332 | 48 | 4.5% | 2 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| Mathy Construction Company | Onalaska | 387 | 486 | 94 | 25% | 4 |
| Convenience Transportation LLC | La Crosse | 363 | 632 | 387 | 0.8% | 19 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Kwik Trip Inc | La Crosse | 321 | 35 | 22 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Rogers Cartage Co | Milwaukee | 313 | 254 | 366 | 17% | 24 |
| Federation Trucking LLC | Hixton | 293 | 359 | 35 | 22.7% | 6 |
| Kreilkamp Trucking Inc | Allenton | 281 | 211 | 138 | 15.9% | 15 |
| Schwerman Trucking Company | Milwaukee | 275 | 168 | 408 | 17.6% | 15 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Martins Bulk Milk Service Inc | Wilton | 211 | 227 | 183 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Synergy Community Cooperative | Ridgeland | 206 | 174 | 23 | 18.2% | 2 |
| MC Rae's U S Mail Service Inc | West Allis | 190 | 307 | 38 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Pitlik and Wick Transport Inc | Eagle River | 186 | 97 | 17 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| R J Schinner Co Inc | Menomonee Falls | 173 | 148 | 254 | 16.9% | 8 |
| Karls Transport Inc | Antigo | 168 | 129 | 177 | 21.1% | 13 |
| Schmitz Ready Mix Inc | Milwaukee | 162 | 150 | 31 | 36.4% | 8 |
| Valley Express LLC | Oshkosh | 160 | 135 | 168 | 36.4% | 14 |
| North American Bulk Transport Inc | Milwaukee | 154 | 132 | 110 | 19% | 8 |
| Poblocki Paving Corp | New Berlin | 152 | 72 | 25 | 25% | 2 |
| Twin Lakes Transit LTD | Eden | 137 | 135 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| Landmark Logistics Inc | Cottage Grove | 137 | 127 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| County Transit Inc | Marathon | 129 | 88 | 34 | 4.2% | 3 |
| Triple P Inc | Green Bay | 128 | 128 | 67 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Brakebush Transportation Inc | Westfield | 124 | 106 | 137 | 5.4% | 3 |
| Sysco Eastern Wisconsin LLC | Jackson | 123 | 126 | 37 | 38.1% | 7 |
| Haas Transport Inc | Thorp | 118 | 94 | 52 | 5.9% | 4 |
| Countryside Co-Op Transport of Wisconsin | Cottage Grove | 117 | 61 | 40 | 6.7% | 2 |
| QLF Transportation Inc | Dodgeville | 113 | 117 | 126 | 16.4% | 15 |
| Provision Partners Cooperative | Marshfield | 108 | 451 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plainfield Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 107 | 100 | 108 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| X-Treme Trucking LLC | Maribel | 100 | 85 | 96 | 25.5% | 13 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Carew Concrete & Supply Co Inc | Appleton | 98 | 80 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aim Transfer & Storage Inc | Oak Creek | 96 | 94 | 49 | 32.3% | 2 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Kohler Transport Inc | Kohler | 92 | 92 | 125 | 11.3% | 6 |
| LCL Bulk Transport Inc | Green Bay | 92 | 82 | 44 | 9.5% | 7 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| J & J Baumhardt Trucking Inc | Eden | 88 | 86 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| VP Transport LLC | Madison | 87 | 109 | 27 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Daybreak Foods Inc | Lake Mills | 87 | 46 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Cemstone Ready Mix Inc | New Richmond | 86 | 86 | 13 | 0% | 2 |
| Milwaukee Center for Independence Inc | Milwaukee | 86 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waddell-Wojcik Trucking Inc | Darien | 84 | 86 | 46 | 11.4% | 11 |
| Hartung Brothers Inc | Madison | 82 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight Lime and Sand Hauling Inc | Green Lake | 81 | 56 | 37 | 5.6% | 6 |
| Potato King Transportation Inc | La Crosse | 79 | 72 | 86 | 10% | 9 |
| Peter Trucking LLC | Athens | 77 | 103 | 117 | 28.3% | 7 |
| D & G Transportation Inc | Germantown | 77 | 85 | 73 | 13.9% | 8 |
| Heartland Cooperative Services | Owen | 77 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Pfister Bulk Transport LLC | New Holstein | 74 | 65 | 51 | 4.5% | 4 |
| Construcks Inc | Stevens Point | 74 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zignego Ready Mix Inc | Waukesha | 73 | 70 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Acg Freight Inc | Pleasant Prairie | 71 | 71 | 199 | 22.7% | 8 |
| Lakeside Foods Inc | Manitowoc | 69 | 41 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| TNT Express Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 71 | 98 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Trierweiler Construction & Supply Co Inc | Marshfield | 68 | 48 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gator Transit Inc | Richfield | 68 | 45 | 30 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Legacy Express LLC | Fond Du Lac | 63 | 55 | 90 | 44.2% | 4 |
| Nse Transport LLC | Loyal | 62 | 47 | 14 | 20% | 2 |
| Pioneer Transportation LTD | Merrill | 61 | 64 | 119 | 9.1% | 3 |
| Senn Blacktop Inc | Chippewa Falls | 61 | 59 | 16 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Hanke Trucking Inc | Slinger | 61 | 44 | 26 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Mcdermid Transportation Inc | Oconto Falls | 60 | 60 | 99 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Timberline Trucking LLC | Medford | 60 | 50 | 92 | 31.8% | 6 |
| Pulvermacher Cartage of Wisconsin LLC | Madison | 59 | 65 | 45 | 28% | 4 |
| Earl L Bonsack Inc | La Crosse | 59 | 61 | 60 | 18.5% | 7 |
| W & a Distribution Services Inc | Fort Atkinson | 59 | 56 | 73 | 15.4% | 9 |
| Faulks Bros Trucking Inc | Waupaca | 59 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Next Logistics LLC | Marshfield | 59 | 23 | 55 | 5% | 1 |
| Star Line Trucking Corporation | New Berlin | 56 | 51 | 55 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Marathon Cheese Transport LLC | Marathon | 56 | 47 | 97 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Joe Daniels Construction Co Inc | Madison | 56 | 28 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| North Express LLC | Milwaukee | 54 | 56 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| Caine Transfer Inc | Lowell | 54 | 48 | 42 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Tricounty Paving Inc | De Forest | 53 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Johnson & Sons Paving LLC | Menomonee Falls | 50 | 79 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Paradise Trucking Corp | Almond | 50 | 51 | 18 | 0% | 3 |
| Dave Evans Transports Inc | Superior | 50 | 50 | 29 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Neumann Agriprises Inc | Whitelaw | 50 | 46 | 65 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Hribar Transport LLC | Caledonia | 50 | 45 | 121 | 13.1% | 7 |
| J & O Trucking Inc | Muskego | 50 | 29 | 16 | 44.4% | 1 |
| TLM Express LLC | Wilton | 49 | 41 | 25 | 9.1% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 32 |
| Green Bay | 30 |
| Madison | 18 |
| Appleton | 13 |
| Waukesha | 13 |
| Janesville | 12 |
| Kenosha | 10 |
| Fond Du Lac | 9 |
| Eau Claire | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.