Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Missouri
Chemicals carriers in Missouri: 305 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 305 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 119 of them with 20 or more, running 25,043 power units with 25,030 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 12.4% of 15,392 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 305
- With 20+ power units
- 119
- Power units
- 25,043
- Drivers
- 25,030
- Inspections
- 28,810
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,310
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 12.4% (10.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| Ameren Services Company | Saint Louis | 2,364 | 2,153 | 62 | 10% | 17 |
| Core & Main LP | Saint Louis | 1,892 | 1,307 | 1,054 | 15.2% | 26 |
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC | Bridgeton | 1,542 | 1,768 | 1,669 | 20.6% | 102 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Capital Electric Line Builders LLC | Parkville | 666 | 650 | 51 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Mfa Oil Company | Columbia | 640 | 466 | 227 | 6.5% | 16 |
| Bunzl Distribution Leasing Inc | ST Louis | 554 | 609 | 773 | 17.1% | 26 |
| Iwx Motor Freight LLC | Springfield | 300 | 300 | 360 | 7.7% | 12 |
| American Central Transport Inc | Kansas City | 297 | 243 | 334 | 21.7% | 26 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City | 263 | 221 | 41 | 40.6% | 5 |
| FMC Transport Inc | Willow Springs | 242 | 55 | 93 | 10.4% | 6 |
| Environmental Works Inc | Springfield | 214 | 100 | 59 | 12.8% | 4 |
| Quik 'N Tasty Foods Inc | Belton | 188 | 389 | 120 | 12.1% | 12 |
| Aa Express & Logistics LLC | Saint Louis | 157 | 157 | 335 | 25.1% | 15 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Springfield Grocer Company | Springfield | 149 | 200 | 84 | 9.3% | 5 |
| BJJ Enterprises LLC | Saint Louis | 147 | 65 | 74 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Club Car Wash Operating LLC | Columbia | 135 | 135 | 110 | 5.4% | 2 |
| Buchheit Trucking Service Inc | Scott City | 128 | 100 | 165 | 22.4% | 8 |
| Ren Potterfield Trucking Inc | Monroe City | 117 | 24 | 36 | 8% | 4 |
| Specialty Foods Distribution Inc | Joplin | 114 | 81 | 75 | 31.6% | 7 |
| Insituform Technologies USA LLC | Chesterfield | 111 | 95 | 29 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Concrete Strategies LLC | Hazelwood | 104 | 127 | 21 | 0% | 0 |
| Service and Supply Cooperative | Bellflower | 103 | 56 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Western Waterproofing Company Inc | Saint Louis | 99 | 222 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Waller Truck Company Inc | Excelsior Springs | 97 | 95 | 113 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Hillyard Inc | ST. Joseph | 84 | 139 | 207 | 3.6% | 7 |
| 24 7 Express Logistics Inc | Kansas City | 83 | 79 | 137 | 21.5% | 4 |
| Associated Couriers LLC | Fenton | 80 | 27 | 21 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Rosehill Gardens Inc | Kansas City | 78 | 76 | 12 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Affton Transport LLC | ST Louis | 77 | 52 | 210 | 14.1% | 2 |
| Meyer Laboratory Inc | Blue Springs | 73 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| S E Cooperative Service Co | Advance | 72 | 46 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative | Marshfield | 72 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpha Logistics Inc | Foristell | 70 | 70 | 231 | 2.9% | 5 |
| Superior Bowen Asphalt Company LLC | Kansas City | 67 | 67 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Pod Logistics Incorporated | Kansas City | 66 | 56 | 88 | 36.5% | 5 |
| Bessie Liquids LLC | Osceola | 66 | 41 | 39 | 19% | 6 |
| Fleet Fuels LLC | Kansas City | 65 | 77 | 91 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Ideker Inc | Saint Joseph | 64 | 86 | 15 | 54.5% | 3 |
| Sysco ST Louis LLC | Saint Charles | 60 | 76 | 27 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Double Check Company LLC | Kansas City | 60 | 60 | 15 | 15.4% | 0 |
| The Kiesel Co | ST Louis | 57 | 10 | 23 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Summit Lawn and Landscape Inc | Grandview | 56 | 56 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Woco Transportation LLC | Truesdale | 55 | 74 | 107 | 5.9% | 4 |
| Central Missouri Agriservice LLC | Marshall | 54 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wallis Oil Co Inc | Cuba | 53 | 64 | 67 | 3.3% | 7 |
| Nutra Blend LLC | Neosho | 53 | 53 | 46 | 11.8% | 4 |
| American Asbestos Abatement LLC | Saint Peters | 51 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delaval Inc | Kansas City | 51 | 51 | 14 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Artur Express Freight Services LLC | Hazelwood | 49 | 45 | 52 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Pulse Transportation Services Inc | Independence | 49 | 44 | 52 | 5% | 4 |
| Ag Coop Services Inc | Sedalia | 49 | 40 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 |
| The Truesdell Corporation of Wisconsin Inc | Montreal | 48 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wallis Lubricant LLC | Pacific | 46 | 48 | 49 | 10.8% | 2 |
| Heck Farms LLC | Tarkio | 46 | 40 | 63 | 12.2% | 5 |
| Davidson Surface Air Inc | Bridgeton | 46 | 36 | 25 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Leeser TX Inc | Palmyra | 45 | 32 | 44 | 15% | 3 |
| CRH Transportation Inc | Saint Louis | 44 | 45 | 86 | 24.1% | 3 |
| Realm Construction Inc | Blue Springs | 44 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| B S Xpress Inc | ST Joseph | 43 | 41 | 97 | 30.6% | 6 |
| Holly Farms LLC | Southwest City | 43 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transport Express Inc | Hazelwood | 42 | 38 | 49 | 29% | 0 |
| Vicki J Peace | Lees Summit | 41 | 33 | 54 | 25% | 6 |
| Farmers Elevator and Exchange Co | Monroe City | 41 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Foam Supplies Inc | Earth City | 41 | 4 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBC Transport Group LLC | Truesdale | 40 | 37 | 56 | 21.9% | 0 |
| B & H Freight Line Inc | Clinton | 38 | 37 | 46 | 6.1% | 2 |
| FTS Delivery SW LLC | Saint Louis | 38 | 33 | 58 | 18.4% | 0 |
| George C Potterfield Trucking Inc (mo Corp) | Monroe City | 37 | 38 | 44 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Mo Valley Agri Service of Atchison County Inc | Rock Port | 36 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brothers Group Inc | ST Louis | 36 | 11 | 25 | 12.5% | 0 |
| WSD Unlimited LLC | Saint Joseph | 34 | 40 | 47 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Shapiro Metals Company | ST Louis | 34 | 30 | 32 | 40.9% | 0 |
| Vermeer Sales & Service M I Inc | Chesterfield | 34 | 26 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Delta Growers Association | Charleston | 34 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Heubel Material Handling Inc | Kansas City | 34 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| TSV Logistics LLC | Springfield | 33 | 90 | 128 | 5.1% | 4 |
| Distribution Concepts LLC | Charleston | 33 | 8 | 19 | 30% | 0 |
| Mid-America Pool Renovation Inc | Grandview | 32 | 34 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gmmf Transportation Company LLC | Jefferson City | 30 | 44 | 25 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Heritage Waste Solutions | Weatherby Lake | 30 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| LT Delivery Inc | Northmoor | 30 | 34 | 39 | 17.6% | 3 |
| Electro Express LLC | Arnold | 30 | 30 | 35 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Stlf LLC | Moberly | 30 | 15 | 31 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Tank Tech Inc | Sikeston | 30 | 10 | 10 | 22.2% | 0 |
| B&M Transportation LLC | ST Louis | 29 | 25 | 46 | 21.2% | 0 |
| Horizon Blkl LLC | Kansas City | 29 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Long Run Express LLC | Maryland Heights | 28 | 28 | 80 | 41.3% | 2 |
| Holloway Transportation Inc | Puxico | 28 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rhythm Logistics Services LLC | Fenton | 28 | 14 | 22 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Jeff Asbell Excavating & Trucking Inc | Carl Junction | 28 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Express Lease LLC | Wentzville | 27 | 53 | 12 | 60% | 1 |
| Vitek Inc | Kansas City | 26 | 35 | 120 | 12% | 2 |
| Dino's Trucking Inc | ST Louis | 26 | 20 | 37 | 10.5% | 2 |
| West Plains Propane Inc | West Plains | 26 | 18 | 19 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Ray-Carroll County Grain Growers Inc | Richmond | 25 | 36 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mid Fleet Transport LLC | Glasgow | 25 | 23 | 22 | 50% | 1 |
| Bomgaars Transportation of Missouri Inc | Moberly | 25 | 20 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 27 |
| ST Louis | 25 |
| Saint Louis | 20 |
| Springfield | 12 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.