Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Minnesota
Chemicals carriers in Minnesota: 361 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 361 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 142 of them with 20 or more, running 17,686 power units with 20,989 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.7% of 6,362 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 361
- With 20+ power units
- 142
- Power units
- 17,686
- Drivers
- 20,989
- Inspections
- 11,187
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 484
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.7% (5.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| Clean Earth Specialty Waste Solutions Inc | Blaine | 831 | 495 | 972 | 9.1% | 13 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Nilfisk Inc | Brooklyn Park | 285 | 162 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 | 472 | 3.6% | 11 |
| Viking Coca-Cola Bottling Company | Saint Cloud | 229 | 115 | 31 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elliott Auto Supply Co Inc | Eagan | 199 | 335 | 180 | 11.3% | 3 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Universal Transportation Services LLC | Eden Prairie | 165 | 165 | 290 | 31.1% | 11 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Osi Environmental Inc | Eveleth | 117 | 75 | 19 | 25% | 0 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| On Site Companies Inc | ST Paul | 110 | 83 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
| Sysco Minnesota Inc | Mounds View | 106 | 128 | 45 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| River Country Cooperative | Inver Grove Heights | 96 | 60 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Superior Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 92 | 92 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northwest Respiratory Services LLC | Eagan | 92 | 69 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tennant Sales and Service Company | Eden Prairie | 90 | 90 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bower Ag LLC | Melrose | 79 | 107 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Street Fleet Expedited LLC | Saint Paul | 75 | 150 | 78 | 26.7% | 3 |
| West Central Ag Services Inc | Ulen | 72 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Central Counties Cooperative | Litchfield | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lubetech & Partners LLC | ST Paul | 71 | 64 | 20 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Pro-Ag Farmers Cooperative | Parkers Prairie | 70 | 56 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| Ascentek Inc | Minneapolis | 70 | 49 | 19 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Edwards Oil Inc | Virginia | 70 | 33 | 48 | 15.6% | 3 |
| New Vision Coop | Brewster | 69 | 87 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Eilen & Sons Trucking Inc | Hampton | 65 | 45 | 69 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Leedstone Inc | Melrose | 65 | 16 | 7 | 50% | 1 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Conservation Corps | Saint Paul | 62 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mainstream Transportation Inc | Eagan | 62 | 62 | 124 | 48.2% | 2 |
| Sysco Western Minnesota Inc | ST Cloud | 62 | 57 | 27 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Contact Cartage Inc | Minneapolis | 61 | 47 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Master Transfer Company Inc | Dayton | 59 | 59 | 44 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Glacial Plains Cooperative | Murdock | 57 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Oxygen Service Co Inc | Saint Paul | 57 | 30 | 44 | 21.1% | 1 |
| Prairie Restorations Inc | Princeton | 57 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Mcgowan Inc | ST Cloud | 54 | 87 | 80 | 12.1% | 2 |
| Premium Plant Services Inc | Hibbing | 54 | 52 | 16 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Midwest Hardwood Company LLC | Maple Grove | 54 | 50 | 35 | 25% | 5 |
| Nuway-K&h Cooperative | Trimont | 54 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farmers Union Oil Company of Montevideo | Montevideo | 51 | 37 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| RTD Power Washing Inc | Saint Paul | 51 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Berwald Roofing Company Inc | North Saint Paul | 50 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Courier-One Inc | East Bethel | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Belgrade Cooperative Association | Belgrade | 48 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Minnesota | Minneapolis | 45 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thein Well Company Inc | Spicer | 45 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rainy Lake Oil Inc | International Falls | 45 | 9 | 10 | 25% | 0 |
| Northfield Lines Inc | Eagan | 44 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Logistics Services Inc | Eagan | 43 | 44 | 76 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Richfield Public Schools Isd280 | Richfield | 43 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&S Heating Holdings Inc | Rochester | 42 | 62 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chandler Co-Op | Chandler | 42 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Country Pride Services Cooperative | Bingham Lake | 41 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Asian Foods Inc | ST Paul | 40 | 48 | 30 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Diesel Dogs Fuel Service Inc | Saint Paul | 40 | 43 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J C Custom Welding & Electric Inc | Bemidji | 40 | 30 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Farmers Mill & Elevator Inc | Castle Rock | 40 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Coop Oil | Clara City | 39 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aero Spray Inc | Appleton | 39 | 22 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Volk Transfer Inc | Mankato | 38 | 40 | 48 | 39.1% | 1 |
| Warners Outdoor Solutions Inc | ST Paul | 37 | 37 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mint Roofing Inc | Long Lake | 37 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Toro Manufacturing LLC | Bloomington | 36 | 121 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horticulture Services LLC | Stillwater | 36 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Styer Transportation Company | Lakeville | 36 | 36 | 61 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Minn-Kota Ag Products Inc | Breckenridge | 36 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Western Consolidated Cooperative | Holloway | 36 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| SKB Environmental Inc | ST Paul | 36 | 21 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ulf Logistics LLC | Cloquet | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Autowash Systems Inc | New Prague | 35 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 18 |
| ST Paul | 9 |
| Saint Paul | 9 |
| Eagan | 7 |
| Rochester | 6 |
| Saint Cloud | 4 |
| Mankato | 4 |
| Blaine | 4 |
| Bloomington | 4 |
| Moorhead | 3 |
| ST Cloud | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.