Data / Public companies / Pennsylvania / Pharmaceutical preparations
Pharmaceutical preparations companies in Pennsylvania: 19 that file annual reports with the SEC
19 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Pennsylvania and the industry code SIC 2834 (Pharmaceutical preparations), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $16.19 billion. 15.8% of the 19 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Viatris Inc ($14.30 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 2834SIC code
- 19Companies with an annual report in the data
- 9Companies that report revenue
- $16.19 billionCombined revenue
- $14.1 millionMedian revenue
- 3 of 19 (15.8%)Reported a net profit
- $41.57 billionCombined total assets
- 3Large accelerated filers
- April 15, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viatris Inc | Canonsburg, PA | $14.30 billion | $-3,514,900,000 | $37.19 billion | -3% |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | West Conshohocken, PA | $958.4 million | $-288,284,000 | $1.26 billion | 432.1% |
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | Plymouth Meeting, PA | $868.5 million | $158.7 million | $1.27 billion | 21.5% |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | West Chester, PA | $35.6 million | $-17,886,000 | $47.1 million | 370.2% |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp | Warminster, PA | $14.1 million | $-33,501,000 | $94.6 million | 128.2% |
| Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. | Wayne, PA | $7.8 million | $-64,923,000 | $160.5 million | -58.2% |
| Traws Pharma, Inc. | Newtown, PA | $2.8 million | $9.2 million | $10.6 million | 1,134.5% |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Plymouth Meeting, PA | $65,343 | $-84,945,901 | $74.3 million | -70% |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | Wayne, PA | $59,000 | $-78,259,000 | $116.5 million | -86.6% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 44.4% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 22.2% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 22.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 11.1% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne | 3 | 15.8% |
| Malvern | 2 | 10.5% |
| Plymouth Meeting | 2 | 10.5% |
| Bala Cynwyd | 1 | 5.3% |
| Canonsburg | 1 | 5.3% |
| Doylestown | 1 | 5.3% |
| King of Prussia | 1 | 5.3% |
| Newtown | 1 | 5.3% |
| Newtown Square | 1 | 5.3% |
| Philadelphia | 1 | 5.3% |
| Radnor | 1 | 5.3% |
| W. Conshohocken | 1 | 5.3% |
| Warminster | 1 | 5.3% |
| West Chester | 1 | 5.3% |
| West Conshohocken | 1 | 5.3% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traws Pharma, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.8 million |
| Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Medicus Pharma LTD. | March 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Context Therapeutics Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $59,000 |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $14.1 million |
| Galera Therapeutics, Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Annovis Bio, Inc. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $65,343 |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 16 | 84.2% |
| Large accelerated filer | 3 | 15.8% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.