Data / Public companies / Ophthalmic goods
Ophthalmic goods (SIC 3851): 8 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
8 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3851 (Ophthalmic goods), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 7 report revenue, a combined $12.43 billion, with a median of $871.9 million. 42.9% of the 7 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Bausch & Lomb Corp ($5.10 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 3851SIC code
- Ophthalmic GoodsSEC industry title
- ManufacturingDivision
- 8Companies with an annual report in the data
- 7Companies that report revenue
- $12.43 billionCombined revenue
- $871.9 millionMedian revenue
- 3 of 7 (42.9%)Reported a net profit
- $29.90 billionCombined total assets
- 6Large accelerated filers
- March 25, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bausch & Lomb Corp | Vaughan, Canada | $5.10 billion | $-360,000,000 | $14.02 billion | 6.5% |
| Cooper Companies, Inc. | San Ramon, CA | $4.09 billion | $374.9 million | $12.39 billion | 5.1% |
| National Vision Holdings, Inc. | Duluth, GA | $1.99 billion | $29.6 million | $1.98 billion | 9% |
| Warby Parker Inc. | New York, NY | $871.9 million | $1.6 million | $720.9 million | 13% |
| Staar Surgical Co | Monrovia, CA | $239.4 million | $-80,448,000 | $451.7 million | -23.7% |
| Rxsight, Inc. | Aliso Viejo, CA | $134.5 million | $-38,944,000 | $311.8 million | -3.9% |
| Innovative Eyewear Inc | Miami, FL | $2.7 million | $-7,591,189 | $10.1 million | 62.6% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 14.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 3 | 42.9% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 42.9% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3 | 37.5% | $4.47 billion |
| Florida | 1 | 12.5% | $2.7 million |
| Georgia | 1 | 12.5% | $1.99 billion |
| New York | 1 | 12.5% | $871.9 million |
| Texas | 1 | 12.5% | $0 |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Eyewear Inc | March 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.7 million |
| National Vision Holdings, Inc. | March 4, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.99 billion |
| Staar Surgical Co | March 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $239.4 million |
| Warby Parker Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $871.9 million |
| Rxsight, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $134.5 million |
| Alcon Inc | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Bausch & Lomb Corp | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.10 billion |
| Cooper Companies, Inc. | December 5, 2025 | October 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.09 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 6 | 75% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 1 | 12.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 12.5% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.