Data / Public companies / Canada
Canada: 171 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
171 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Canada, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 43 report revenue, a combined $141.87 billion. 29.2% of the 65 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Magna International Inc ($42.01 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 171
- Companies that report revenue
- 43
- Combined revenue
- $141.87 billion
- Median revenue
- $260.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 19 of 65 (29.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $220.37 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 20
- Newest annual report filed
- September 29, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magna International Inc | Aurora, Ontario, Can, Canada | $42.01 billion | $829 million | $31.42 billion | -1.9% |
| Celestica Inc | Toronto, Canada | $12.39 billion | $832.5 million | $7.21 billion | 28.5% |
| Shopify Inc. | Ottawa, Canada | $11.56 billion | $1.23 billion | $15.19 billion | 30.1% |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc. | Vancouver, Canada | $11.10 billion | $1.58 billion | $8.46 billion | 4.9% |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc. | Quebec, Canada | $10.27 billion | $157 million | $26.37 billion | 6.7% |
| Waste Connections, Inc. | Woodbridge, Canada | $9.47 billion | $1.08 billion | $21.13 billion | 6.1% |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | Toronto, Canada | $9.43 billion | $1.08 billion | $25.62 billion | 12.2% |
| Canadian Solar Inc. | Kitchener, Canada | $5.60 billion | $-104,126,000 | $15.17 billion | -6.6% |
| Colliers International Group Inc. | Toronto, Canada | $5.56 billion | $224.6 million | $6.79 billion | 15.3% |
| Firstservice Corp | Toronto, Canada | $5.50 billion | $190.7 million | $4.28 billion | 5.4% |
| Open Text Corp | Ontario Canada, Canada | $5.25 billion | $643 million | $13.11 billion | 1.5% |
| Bausch & Lomb Corp | Vaughan, Canada | $5.10 billion | $-360,000,000 | $14.02 billion | 6.5% |
| Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. | Oakville, Canada | $2.43 billion | $180.8 million | $14.14 billion | 4.9% |
| Mercer International Inc. | Vancouver, Canada | $1.87 billion | $-497,889,000 | $2.04 billion | -8.6% |
| Descartes Systems Group Inc | Waterloo, Canada | $729 million | $163.8 million | $1.90 billion | 12% |
| Gran Tierra Energy Inc. | Calgary, Canada | $596.7 million | $-193,119,000 | $1.59 billion | -4% |
| Blackberry LTD | Waterloo, Canada | $549.1 million | $53.2 million | $1.25 billion | 2.7% |
| Imax Corp | Mississauga, Canada | $410.2 million | $34.9 million | $894 million | 16.5% |
| Tucows Inc | Toronto, Canada | $390.3 million | $-75,819,000 | $730.9 million | 7.7% |
| Hive Digital Technologies LTD. | Vancouver, Canada | $297.8 million | $-148,448,000 | $639.1 million | 158.3% |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | Edmonton, Canada | $283.1 million | $287.2 million | $751.6 million | 20.4% |
| Terrascend Corp. | Mississauga, Canada | $260.6 million | $-81,331,000 | $557.4 million | -2.8% |
| Bitfarms LTD | Toronto, Canada | $229.3 million | $-284,544,000 | $1.30 billion | 72% |
| Cronos Group Inc. | Stayner, Canada | $146.6 million | $-9,447,000 | $1.20 billion | 24.6% |
| Ianthus Capital Holdings, Inc. | Vancouver, Canada | $144 million | $-40,203,000 | $256 million | -14.1% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magna International Inc | Aurora, Ontario, Can, Canada | $42.01 billion | $829 million | $31.42 billion |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc. | Quebec, Canada | $10.27 billion | $157 million | $26.37 billion |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | Toronto, Canada | $9.43 billion | $1.08 billion | $25.62 billion |
| Waste Connections, Inc. | Woodbridge, Canada | $9.47 billion | $1.08 billion | $21.13 billion |
| Shopify Inc. | Ottawa, Canada | $11.56 billion | $1.23 billion | $15.19 billion |
| Canadian Solar Inc. | Kitchener, Canada | $5.60 billion | $-104,126,000 | $15.17 billion |
| Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. | Oakville, Canada | $2.43 billion | $180.8 million | $14.14 billion |
| Bausch & Lomb Corp | Vaughan, Canada | $5.10 billion | $-360,000,000 | $14.02 billion |
| Open Text Corp | Ontario Canada, Canada | $5.25 billion | $643 million | $13.11 billion |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc. | Vancouver, Canada | $11.10 billion | $1.58 billion | $8.46 billion |
| Celestica Inc | Toronto, Canada | $12.39 billion | $832.5 million | $7.21 billion |
| Colliers International Group Inc. | Toronto, Canada | $5.56 billion | $224.6 million | $6.79 billion |
| Firstservice Corp | Toronto, Canada | $5.50 billion | $190.7 million | $4.28 billion |
| Mercer International Inc. | Vancouver, Canada | $1.87 billion | $-497,889,000 | $2.04 billion |
| Descartes Systems Group Inc | Waterloo, Canada | $729 million | $163.8 million | $1.90 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 10 | 23.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 8 | 18.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 11 | 25.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 20.9% |
| $10 billion and over | 5 | 11.6% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold and silver ores | 22 | 12.9% | $0 |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 15 | 8.8% | $10.66 billion |
| Metal mining | 14 | 8.2% | $0 |
| Prepackaged software | 7 | 4.1% | $12.84 billion |
| Crude petroleum and natural gas | 6 | 3.5% | $596.7 million |
| Electric services | 6 | 3.5% | $2.43 billion |
| Finance services | 5 | 2.9% | $561.3 million |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 5 | 2.9% | $0 |
| Commercial banks, NEC | 4 | 2.3% | $0 |
| Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels) | 3 | 1.8% | $0 |
| Medicinal chemicals and botanical products | 3 | 1.8% | $146.6 million |
| Refuse systems | 3 | 1.8% | $9.47 billion |
| Real estate | 3 | 1.8% | $11.06 billion |
| Agricultural production-crops | 2 | 1.2% | $404.5 million |
| Miscellaneous metal ores | 2 | 1.2% | $37.3 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uranium Energy Corp | September 29, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $37.3 million |
| Sangoma Technologies Corp | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 40-F | Not listed |
| Seguin Natural Hair Products Inc. | September 24, 2026 | March 31, 2023 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Crona Corp. | September 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | August 31, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 40-F | Not listed |
| Stimcell Energetics Inc. | August 31, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Greenpower Motor Co Inc. | August 18, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Linear Minerals Corp | August 12, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Black Rock Petroleum Co | August 6, 2026 | April 30, 2024 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Open Text Corp | August 6, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $5.25 billion |
| Birks Group Inc. | July 21, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Vizsla Silver Corp. | July 17, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 40-F | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 64 | 37.4% |
| Large accelerated filer | 20 | 11.7% |
| Accelerated filer | 11 | 6.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.