Data / Nursing homes / Fannin County Hospital Authority
Fannin County Hospital Authority: 54 nursing homes, $2,341,423 in fines in the last 3 years
CMS lists Fannin County Hospital Authority as an owner or manager of 54 nursing homes in 1 state, and those homes were fined $2,341,423 across 74 fines and had 4 payment denials in the three years to October 1, 2026. 13 of them are rated one star, and the average overall rating is 2.8 of 5. Together they have 6,184 certified beds and 1,509 health citations in that time, 119 of them with actual harm or immediate jeopardy.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the CMS nursing home files every month, and this page is that reading, joined on the CMS Certification Number. Ask for the nursing homes you track by state, owner or rating and new inspection citations and fines arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as CMS publishes them.
- Facilities
- 54, of which 54 owned and 2 managed
- States
- 1
- Certified beds
- 6,184
- Average overall rating
- 2.8 of 5
- One star facilities
- 13
- Special focus facilities
- 0
- Fines
- $2,341,423 across 74 fines
- Payment denials
- 4
- Health citations
- 1,509, of which 119 with actual harm or immediate jeopardy
- Latest survey
- August 21, 2026
Facilities
Ranked by fines, then by lowest star rating. Each row links to the facility page and to its Medicare Care Compare record.
| Facility | City | State | Role | Stars | Beds | Fines | Fine total | Citations | Latest survey | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reunion Plaza Senior Care and Rehabilitation Cente | Texarkana | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 129 | 4 | $292,282 | 92 | August 19, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| North Star Ranch Rehabilitation and Healthcare Cen | Bonham | TX | Direct owner, Operational or managerial control (100%) | 2 | 65 | 2 | $278,005 | 61 | July 2, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Athens | Athens | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 112 | 4 | $243,325 | 21 | May 31, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Bluebonnet Point Wellness | Bullard | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 119 | 5 | $181,947 | 32 | July 8, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Peach Tree Place | Weatherford | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 59 | 1 | $149,221 | 24 | July 16, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Citizens Trail | Texarkana | TX | Direct owner, Operational or managerial control (100%) | 1 | 114 | 2 | $120,751 | 38 | November 20, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Legend Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center G | Gladewater | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 100 | 5 | $110,274 | 37 | May 23, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Woodlands Place Rehabilitation Suites | Denison | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 133 | 1 | $109,954 | 24 | February 26, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Lakeshore Village Nursing and Rehabilitation | Waco | TX | Direct owner | 1 | 151 | 2 | $107,407 | 53 | August 21, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Heritage Plaza Nursing Center | Texarkana | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 95 | 2 | $86,337 | 40 | June 2, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Pleasant Springs Healthcare Center | Mount Pleasant | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 90 | 4 | $65,650 | 72 | August 7, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Greenview Nursing and Rehabilitation | Waco | TX | Direct owner | 1 | 128 | 5 | $65,095 | 53 | July 22, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Countryview Nursing & Rehabilitation | Terrell | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 115 | 3 | $63,570 | 38 | August 15, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Wylie Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation | Wylie | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 106 | 2 | $58,390 | 37 | August 13, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Interlochen Health and Rehabilitation Center | Arlington | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 122 | 3 | $54,137 | 35 | July 23, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Ennis Care Center | Ennis | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 155 | 2 | $36,911 | 28 | May 20, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at The Meadow | Dallas | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 184 | 2 | $35,731 | 44 | July 27, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| The Homestead of Denison | Denison | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 140 | 2 | $29,991 | 28 | July 19, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Village Healthcare and Rehabilitation | McAllen | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 114 | 2 | $28,970 | 21 | August 17, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Downtown Health and Rehabilitation Center | Fort Worth | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 161 | 2 | $27,084 | 51 | June 16, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| The Waterton Healthcare & Rehabilitation | Tyler | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 92 | 2 | $23,389 | 11 | August 20, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Weatherford | Weatherford | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 122 | 2 | $22,356 | 13 | February 12, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Harbor Valley Health and Rehabilitation | San Antonio | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 120 | 2 | $18,989 | 35 | January 21, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Levelland Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | Levelland | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 87 | 2 | $18,516 | 18 | January 16, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Longmeadow Healthcare Center | Justin | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 120 | 1 | $17,616 | 31 | July 1, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Texoma Healthcare Center | Sherman | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 179 | 1 | $16,441 | 48 | August 19, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Legend Healthcare and Rehabilitation, Paris | Paris | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 120 | 1 | $16,149 | 42 | February 5, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Center | Center | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 137 | 1 | $9,113 | 11 | July 23, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| McAllen Transitional Care Center | McAllen | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 100 | 1 | $8,827 | 16 | July 15, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Jefferson | Jefferson | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 1 | 116 | 1 | $8,691 | 30 | February 22, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Stillhouse Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center | Paris | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 150 | 1 | $8,162 | 47 | July 17, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Veranda Rehabilitation and Healthcare | Harlingen | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 100 | 1 | $8,021 | 21 | August 19, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Dallas | Dallas | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 136 | 1 | $8,018 | 25 | November 21, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Rockdale Estates & Rehabilitation | Rockdale | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 3 | 84 | 1 | $8,018 | 17 | June 3, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Pampa Nursing Center | Pampa | TX | Direct owner | 4 | 88 | 1 | $4,085 | 13 | June 11, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Kingsland | Kingsland | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 122 | 0 | $0 | 20 | May 28, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Crossroads Nursing & Rehabilitation | Hearne | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 80 | 0 | $0 | 22 | May 1, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| The Park in Plano | Plano | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 120 | 0 | $0 | 36 | July 15, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Trucare Living Centers, Selma | Selma | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 2 | 128 | 0 | $0 | 25 | April 26, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Avir at Walnut Springs | Seguin | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 113 | 0 | $0 | 13 | November 18, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Greenbrier Nursing & Rehabilitation Center of Pale | Palestine | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 120 | 0 | $0 | 8 | April 30, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Legend Healthcare and Rehabilitation, Greenville | Greenville | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 126 | 0 | $0 | 17 | August 12, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center | McKinney | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 140 | 0 | $0 | 5 | July 29, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Park Highlands Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | Athens | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 132 | 0 | $0 | 14 | August 5, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Treasure Hills Healthcare and Rehabilitation Cente | Harlingen | TX | Direct owner | 4 | 120 | 0 | $0 | 24 | June 10, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Windmill Village Rehabilitation & Care Center | Lubbock | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 4 | 120 | 0 | $0 | 28 | July 9, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Alta Vista Rehabilitation and Healthcare | Brownsville | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 100 | 0 | $0 | 18 | May 1, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Bangs Nursing and Rehabilitation | Bangs | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 48 | 0 | $0 | 3 | August 7, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Belterra Health & Rehab | McKinney | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 103 | 0 | $0 | 20 | April 23, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Cedar Lake Nursing Center | Malakoff | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 90 | 0 | $0 | 5 | September 10, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Grand Terrace Rehabilitation and Healthcare | McAllen | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 93 | 0 | $0 | 11 | June 17, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| La Dora Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | Bedford | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 62 | 0 | $0 | 10 | April 24, 2026 | medicare.gov |
| Trucare Living Centers | Palestine | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 120 | 0 | $0 | 9 | December 17, 2025 | medicare.gov |
| Trucare Living Centers-Columbus | Columbus | TX | Direct owner (100%) | 5 | 104 | 0 | $0 | 14 | July 31, 2026 | medicare.gov |
By state
| State | Facilities | Fine total |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | 54 | $2,341,423 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from CMS Provider Data Catalog, nursing homes. Open data from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (US government work). Fines and citations are as CMS lists them on the date this page was read and can change after an appeal. The CMS files are joined on the CMS Certification Number. CMS gives owners no ID, so an owner page groups facilities by the owner name as CMS spells it. Names of individual owners and managers are not shown. This page uses CMS data and is not endorsed or certified by CMS. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.