Data / Mines / Virginia / Tazewell County
Mines in Tazewell County, Virginia: 19 open mines
MSHA lists 19 open mines in Tazewell County, Virginia, run by 12 operators and employing 165 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 172 citations and orders there with $33,838 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 24 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC; Extra Energy, Inc.; Appalachian Aggregates, LLC. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 19
- Operators
- 12
- Employees
- 165
- Active
- 9
- Temporarily Idled
- 4
- New Mine
- 3
- NonProducing
- 2
- Intermittent
- 1
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 172
- Significant and substantial
- 26 (15.1%)
- Closure orders
- 3
- High negligence or reckless
- 5
- Proposed penalties
- $33,838
- Amount paid so far
- $29,862
- Inspections
- 193
- Inspector hours on site
- 4,489
- Citations per inspection
- 0.89 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 24
- Injury and illness cases
- 24
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- November 4, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Tazewell County, Virginia
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC | 3 | 50 | 45 | $10,553 | 14 |
| Extra Energy, Inc. | 2 | 57 | 40 | $6,735 | 2 |
| Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | 2 | 25 | 33 | $6,177 | 5 |
| Auger Coal, LLC | 2 | 9 | 30 | $4,812 | 0 |
| Limestone Dust Corp | 1 | 12 | 18 | $4,671 | 2 |
| Bizzack Construction LLC | 1 | 6 | 2 | $294 | 1 |
| G & R Augering Inc | 1 | 4 | 2 | $302 | 0 |
| Helton Grading Inc | 1 | 2 | 2 | $294 | 0 |
| Landover Energy LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Mountaineer Metallurgical Holdings LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| V2 Construction, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| XMV, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Tazewell County, Virginia
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC | 3 | 50 | 45 | $10,553 | 14 |
| Extra Energy, Inc. | 2 | 57 | 40 | $6,735 | 2 |
| Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | 2 | 25 | 33 | $6,177 | 5 |
| Auger Coal, LLC | 2 | 9 | 30 | $4,812 | 0 |
| Limestone Dust Corp | 1 | 12 | 18 | $4,671 | 2 |
| Bizzack Construction LLC | 1 | 6 | 2 | $294 | 1 |
| G & R Augering Inc | 1 | 4 | 2 | $302 | 0 |
| Helton Grading Inc | 1 | 2 | 2 | $294 | 0 |
| Landover Energy LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Mountaineer Metallurgical Holdings LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| V2 Construction, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| XMV, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal Creek Prep Plant | Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 15 | 30 |
| Virginia Point No. 1 Surface Mine | Extra Energy, Inc. | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 53 | 29 |
| Hill Creek Auger | Auger Coal, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 7 | 25 |
| Bluefield Plant | Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Crushed, broken limestone | 13 | 18 |
| Limestone Dust Corp. | Limestone Dust Corp | Tazewell County, VA | Crushed, broken limestone | 12 | 18 |
| Big Creek Surface | Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 35 | 15 |
| Pounding Mill Plant | Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Crushed, broken limestone | 12 | 15 |
| Highwall Miner #1 | Extra Energy, Inc. | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 11 |
| Auger No. 1 | Auger Coal, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 5 |
| Tazewell County Quarry | Bizzack Construction LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Crushed, broken limestone | 6 | 2 |
| No. 4 Auger | G & R Augering Inc | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 2 |
| Bar C Sand #1 | Helton Grading Inc | Tazewell County, VA | Sand, industrial | 2 | 2 |
| Tiller No 1 | Ramaco Resources Land Holdings, LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Raven Dock | Mountaineer Metallurgical Holdings LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Mine No. 41 | XMV, Inc. | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| V-2 #1 | V2 Construction, Inc. | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Middle Creek Refuge | Landover Energy LLC | Tazewell County, VA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Coal (bituminous) | 12 | 63.2% |
| Crushed, broken limestone | 4 | 21.1% |
| Sand, industrial | 1 | 5.3% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 31 | 3 | $5,571 | 2 |
| 2023 | 56 | 11 | $12,005 | 3 |
| 2024 | 29 | 4 | $5,747 | 8 |
| 2025 | 28 | 4 | $5,702 | 7 |
| 2026 | 28 | 4 | $4,813 | 4 |
Standards cited most at mines in Tazewell County, Virginia
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 77.1104 | Surface coal mines, safety | 18 |
| 30 CFR 77.1606 | Surface coal mines, safety | 16 |
| 30 CFR 77.1605 | Surface coal mines, safety | 16 |
| 30 CFR 71.206 | Surface coal mines, health | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 77.400 | Surface coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 77.1000 | Surface coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 77.404 | Surface coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 77.410 | Surface coal mines, safety | 4 |
| 30 CFR 77.1607 | Surface coal mines, safety | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.11002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.20003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.14109 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 41.12 | Notice of legal identity | 3 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Tazewell County, Virginia
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 18 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 6 |
What the accident reports at mines in Tazewell County, Virginia describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Slip or fall of person | 7 |
| Handling of materials | 6 |
| Powered haulage | 3 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 2 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 2 |
| Machinery | 2 |
| Electrical | 1 |
| All other occupational illnesses | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Tazewell County, Virginia
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 2 |
| Ore haulage trucks - off highway trucks | 2 |
| Forklift | 1 |
| Carriage-mounted drills | 1 |
| Front-end loader | 1 |
| Welding machine | 1 |
| Machine | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.