Data / LEI register / India / Tamil Nādu
Tamil Nādu, India: 23,388 legal entities with an LEI
23,388 legal entities with a legal address in Tamil Nādu, India, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 18,377 (78.6%) hold a current LEI and 4,715 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Company (Pvt Ltd). 3,312 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 23,388Legal entities with an LEI record
- 18,377 (78.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 4,715 (20.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 268Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 3,312Registered in the last 12 months
- 233Registered in the last 30 days
- 2,944Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 228Funds
- 5,063Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 7, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Company (Pvt Ltd) | 9,147 | 39.1% |
| Partnership Firm | 5,705 | 24.4% |
| Sole Proprietorship | 5,058 | 21.6% |
| Trust | 1,268 | 5.4% |
| Public Limited Company (Ltd) | 812 | 3.5% |
| Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) | 596 | 2.5% |
| Mutual Fund-Sub Scheme | 81 | 0.3% |
| Provident fund / Superannuation fund / Gratuity fund / Insurance Fund | 80 | 0.3% |
| Non-Banking Finance Company | 55 | 0.2% |
| Banking Company, Scheduled Urban Cooperative Bank | 44 | 0.2% |
| Alternate Investment Fund, Sub scheme | 38 | 0.2% |
| Alternative Investment Fund | 26 | 0.1% |
| One Person Company | 23 | 0.1% |
| Government Company | 22 | 0.1% |
| Multistate Cooperative Society | 16 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Chennai | 8,353 | 35.7% |
| Coimbatore | 3,001 | 12.8% |
| Tiruppur | 1,594 | 6.8% |
| Erode | 781 | 3.3% |
| Madurai | 671 | 2.9% |
| Salem | 659 | 2.8% |
| Tirupur | 635 | 2.7% |
| Namakkal | 553 | 2.4% |
| Karur | 507 | 2.2% |
| Kancheepuram | 439 | 1.9% |
| Kanchipuram | 367 | 1.6% |
| Tiruvallur | 342 | 1.5% |
| Tiruchirappalli | 310 | 1.3% |
| Virudhunagar | 303 | 1.3% |
| Vellore | 283 | 1.2% |
| Dindigul | 258 | 1.1% |
| Tirunelveli | 246 | 1.1% |
| Krishnagiri | 221 | 0.9% |
| Thanjavur | 199 | 0.9% |
| Thoothukudi | 185 | 0.8% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,720 | 11.6% |
| 2025 | 4,805 | 20.5% |
| 2024 | 4,178 | 17.9% |
| 2023 | 2,581 | 11% |
| 2022 | 2,389 | 10.2% |
| 2021 | 2,124 | 9.1% |
| 2020 | 1,213 | 5.2% |
| 2019 | 1,433 | 6.1% |
| 2018 | 1,735 | 7.4% |
| 2017 | 180 | 0.8% |
| 2016 | 7 | 0% |
| 2015 | 8 | 0% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 18,081 | 77.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 5,063 | 21.6% |
| Funds | 228 | 1% |
| Branches | 10 | 0% |
| Government entities | 6 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Legal Entity Identifier India Limited | 11,300 | 48.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 11,033 | 47.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 548 | 2.3% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 254 | 1.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 109 | 0.5% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 53 | 0.2% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 40 | 0.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 30 | 0.1% |
| WM Datenservice | 13 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 7 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBS Green Energyy Private Limited | Erode | Pvt Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 335800VJJ8E5RE8NZ921 |
| Paarthan Infraas and Logistics Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 3358008WJ5Q6WS2FPG88 |
| S K Developers | Chennai | Partnership Firm | November 6, 2026 | 3358008MT3ZQLVPLSV46 |
| Hyc Precision Engineering Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 984500AA7B1DBD1C2802 |
| Saluszen Additives India Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 335800RG5HLQHQKX4X84 |
| Sarvam Associates | Coimbatore | Partnership Firm | November 5, 2026 | 335800IISMKJSEP7YZ52 |
| D Green Fuel Industries | Tiruvallur | Partnership Firm | November 5, 2026 | 3358009G00BO0LO1CP20 |
| Sunray Engineering & Technologies Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 33580034KTX6S6GHP838 |
| JF Packaging and Branding Private Limited | Kanchipuram | Pvt Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 894500AIRFXULTQ3JS02 |
| Vcloud Point Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 894500AAAKQMHUKQK819 |
| Konwert India Motors Private Limited | Coimbatore | Pvt Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 335800I52JM3GO22L252 |
| Solidpro Engineering Support Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 3358008LRPKP7LCLTY66 |
| SKV E-Waste Recycling Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 335800QTW91HSAG0H514 |
| Nra Healthcare Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 335800L27Z0BNSSBDF47 |
| Goash LLP | Coimbatore | LLP | November 3, 2026 | 335800EV7ARYFQOZTU32 |
| KRC Infrastructure & Real Estate LLP | Tirupur | LLP | November 3, 2026 | 335800C941OJG86LUF88 |
| Boolok Realty Private Limited | Guduvanchery | Pvt Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 8945008WPPXEXUBLVC51 |
| New Natraj Hospital Private Limited | Ramanathapuram | Pvt Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 335800QIOHB84RCRFN11 |
| Greenpartner India Private Limited | Coimbatore | Pvt Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 335800OQLBMAI98KNX93 |
| Natesan Precision Components Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 335800KN3E60JJFSIM97 |
| Sign Ad India Private Limited | Chennai | Pvt Ltd | November 1, 2026 | 8945008T68AR99QDTK74 |
| Annai Trust | Tirunelveli | Trust | October 31, 2026 | 9845008BAA68ELA09A72 |
| SLS Mahanandha Enterprises LLP | Villupuram | LLP | October 31, 2026 | 335800T8GN26UZU4F259 |
| Selva Lawanya Infra Private Limited | Ramanathapuram | Pvt Ltd | October 31, 2026 | 335800QVTSHZ6VPAN467 |
| Cholan Paper and Board Private Limited | Kancheepuram | Pvt Ltd | October 31, 2026 | 335800Q9U94YBR7Q9A62 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.