Data / LEI register / United Kingdom / Staffordshire
Staffordshire, United Kingdom: 1,269 legal entities with an LEI
1,269 legal entities with a legal address in Staffordshire, the United Kingdom, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 494 (38.9%) hold a current LEI and 704 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Company (Ltd). 75 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,269Legal entities with an LEI record
- 494 (38.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 704 (55.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 71Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 75Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 98Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 16Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Company (Ltd) | 557 | 43.9% |
| Private Limited by Guarantee (Ltd) | 13 | 1% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 13 | 1% |
| Private Unlimited | 10 | 0.8% |
| Government Entity | 8 | 0.6% |
| Charitable Incorporated Organisation | 7 | 0.6% |
| Limited Liability Partnership | 6 | 0.5% |
| Building Society | 2 | 0.2% |
| Limited Partnership (LP) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Royal Charter Company | 1 | 0.1% |
| Friendly Society | 1 | 0.1% |
| Idiotiki Etaireia | 1 | 0.1% |
| Registered Society | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lichfield | 193 | 15.2% |
| Stafford | 161 | 12.7% |
| Stoke on Trent | 146 | 11.5% |
| Burton On Trent | 102 | 8% |
| Tamworth | 102 | 8% |
| Newcastle-Under-Lyme | 97 | 7.6% |
| Cannock | 55 | 4.3% |
| Burton upon Trent | 51 | 4% |
| Leek | 39 | 3.1% |
| Stone | 31 | 2.4% |
| Uttoxeter | 30 | 2.4% |
| Rugeley | 27 | 2.1% |
| Wolverhampton | 23 | 1.8% |
| Staffordshire | 17 | 1.3% |
| Newcastle | 16 | 1.3% |
| Stourbridge | 12 | 0.9% |
| Walsall | 8 | 0.6% |
| Eccleshall | 7 | 0.6% |
| Wombourne | 7 | 0.6% |
| Brewood | 6 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 58 | 4.6% |
| 2025 | 93 | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 56 | 4.4% |
| 2023 | 62 | 4.9% |
| 2022 | 61 | 4.8% |
| 2021 | 74 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 70 | 5.5% |
| 2019 | 72 | 5.7% |
| 2018 | 192 | 15.1% |
| 2017 | 410 | 32.3% |
| 2016 | 13 | 1% |
| 2015 | 30 | 2.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,243 | 98% |
| Funds | 16 | 1.3% |
| Government entities | 9 | 0.7% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,032 | 81.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 192 | 15.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 16 | 1.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 14 | 1.1% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 5 | 0.4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 4 | 0.3% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 3 | 0.2% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.1% |
| LEI International Pvt Ltd | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JLF Capital Limited | Stoke-On-Trent | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500391DBCAQA1A143 |
| Pagkalos Orthopaedics Limited | Tamworth | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500981F4J9678D813 |
| Barricane Investment Partners Limited | Tamworth | Ltd | October 26, 2026 | 213800HD3DDBHEU9RL26 |
| Maluke Investments Limited | Stafford | Ltd | October 13, 2026 | 9845000F8E3EBBE7TD96 |
| The Limes Holdings Limited | Stafford | Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 2138007Z1IYI22RQ2U28 |
| Parking Facilities LTD Directors Pension Scheme | Birmingham | September 21, 2026 | 213800V782Y76BJNL582 | |
| Rail Technologies Group International Limited | Stoke-On-Trent | Ltd | September 14, 2026 | 984500F4HXEBZ00A5643 |
| Gulshan Group Limited | Tamworth | Ltd | September 3, 2026 | 926900F93A7EFE1BD176 |
| S Gudsoorkar Limited | Stoke-On-Trent | Ltd | August 30, 2026 | 984500A8877A1CK2E711 |
| Greyhound Business Enterprises LTD | Stafford | Ltd | August 18, 2026 | 2138003HC1422R4IUH78 |
| Eck Investments Limited | Lichfield | Ltd | August 17, 2026 | 9845007B9RFFD8882F84 |
| Mellbridge LTD | Keele | Ltd | August 13, 2026 | 984500709C2E4H5AAE51 |
| Ian Hill Music Limited | Cannock | Ltd | August 13, 2026 | 213800GLH2BVHEUJS771 |
| Rekroot (UK) LTD | Tamworth | Ltd | August 5, 2026 | 213800XTHUVQTEOUZU25 |
| J. S. Bailey LTD | Stoke on Trent | Ltd | August 3, 2026 | 213800BE2DGAGTDFM587 |
| Trust of the Quantum Alliance | Burton on Trent | July 27, 2026 | 984500A3ECZ55A01A485 | |
| Tridel Technologies Group Limited | Stoke-On-Trent | Ltd | July 27, 2026 | 9845007CDE79BE01AJ29 |
| Bandwidth Holdings LTD | Stoke-On-Trent | Ltd | July 22, 2026 | 984500AB09JD7D7CD817 |
| The Physiotherapy Benevolent Fund | Burton on Trent | July 15, 2026 | 9845001CA9B496912F47 | |
| Doug Laird Creative LTD | Tamworth | Ltd | July 15, 2026 | 213800TXSN57C2CAFG27 |
| The Alfred Staley Memorial Trust | Lichfield | July 7, 2026 | 213800AAKBM93VXKGU09 | |
| Tandom Group Ssas | Lichfield | July 6, 2026 | 213800KQZAZH4TNHSZ74 | |
| Wilmhurst Capital Limited | Stafford | Ltd | July 2, 2026 | 984500F1ETF3DA4CM353 |
| Saunders Investments Limited | Stafford | Ltd | June 29, 2026 | 2138004VMLPJNWSPF905 |
| Specialist Physiological Services Limited | Cannock | Ltd | June 9, 2026 | 984500YB94D2FFE3CA45 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.