Data / LEI register / United Kingdom / North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire, United Kingdom: 1,732 legal entities with an LEI
1,732 legal entities with a legal address in North Yorkshire, the United Kingdom, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 687 (39.7%) hold a current LEI and 965 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Company (Ltd). 77 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,732Legal entities with an LEI record
- 687 (39.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 965 (55.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 76Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 77Registered in the last 12 months
- 7Registered in the last 30 days
- 186Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 21Funds
- November 4, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Company (Ltd) | 524 | 30.3% |
| Private Unlimited | 28 | 1.6% |
| Private Limited by Guarantee (Ltd) | 19 | 1.1% |
| Charitable Incorporated Organisation | 18 | 1% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 9 | 0.5% |
| Limited Liability Partnership | 9 | 0.5% |
| Community Benefit Society (BenCom) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Government Entity | 2 | 0.1% |
| Registered Society | 2 | 0.1% |
| Community Interest Company (CIC) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Friendly Society | 1 | 0.1% |
| Building Society | 1 | 0.1% |
| Investment Company with Variable Capital | 1 | 0.1% |
| Old Public Company (Ltd) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Harrogate | 570 | 32.9% |
| Ripon | 96 | 5.5% |
| York | 94 | 5.4% |
| Skipton | 92 | 5.3% |
| Scarborough | 82 | 4.7% |
| Northallerton | 70 | 4% |
| Malton | 63 | 3.6% |
| Knaresborough | 59 | 3.4% |
| Thirsk | 55 | 3.2% |
| Selby | 49 | 2.8% |
| Bedale | 31 | 1.8% |
| Leyburn | 24 | 1.4% |
| Whitby | 24 | 1.4% |
| Middlesbrough | 21 | 1.2% |
| Pickering | 18 | 1% |
| Richmond | 18 | 1% |
| Yarm | 17 | 1% |
| Redcar | 16 | 0.9% |
| Tadcaster | 16 | 0.9% |
| Huddersfield | 12 | 0.7% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 71 | 4.1% |
| 2025 | 76 | 4.4% |
| 2024 | 94 | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 82 | 4.7% |
| 2022 | 105 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 83 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 71 | 4.1% |
| 2019 | 86 | 5% |
| 2018 | 284 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 683 | 39.4% |
| 2016 | 14 | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 18 | 1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,709 | 98.7% |
| Funds | 21 | 1.2% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,512 | 87.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 171 | 9.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 34 | 2% |
| WM Datenservice | 6 | 0.3% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 4 | 0.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 2 | 0.1% |
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 2 | 0.1% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oculus Wealth Management (home Counties) Limited | Harrogate | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845009CDC62A2B4A411 |
| Labman Automation Limited | Middlesbrough | Ltd | October 23, 2026 | 984500A45FAA1R8C4118 |
| Joanna Kaye - the ST James Trust | Harrogate | October 19, 2026 | 213800VZ55N5549AWY73 | |
| Northern Health and Safety LTD | Harrogate | Ltd | October 14, 2026 | 98450084F1AA4395C609 |
| Hooloovoo LTD | Skipton | Ltd | October 14, 2026 | 9845001WAB69C9A32B21 |
| Ddt/paul 1991 Settlement Trust | Harrogate | October 13, 2026 | 213800ICLAK43HJ9CJ28 | |
| The Fellmongers Trust Company | Richmond | October 13, 2026 | 21380096T9ZBUTHVDB39 | |
| Starline Holdings Ne LTD | Saltburn-By-The-Sea | Ltd | October 7, 2026 | 984500D5E797H2DD8468 |
| Pneuma Group Limited | Middlesbrough | Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 213800Q5Z5HXW86ZOR47 |
| ST. Laurence Education Trust | York | Ltd | September 22, 2026 | 213800FC8RZ6GMMAV951 |
| Samantha Pearce Flexible Revisionary Trust | Leyburn | September 21, 2026 | 984500872J07E3D9A832 | |
| Luke Pearce Flexible Revisionary Trust | Middleham | September 15, 2026 | 9845004DDE4C2A0CFE76 | |
| The Lill 2026 Discretionary Trust | Northallerton | September 10, 2026 | 9845001D10BBEE9FEE31 | |
| Jean Turner Will Trust | Harrogate | September 3, 2026 | 213800FFMI5UV3Q2UP20 | |
| The David Dixon Hewitt Will Trust | Knaresborough | August 26, 2026 | 213800A78QGVXXYSE440 | |
| RP Evelyn LTD | Harrogate | Ltd | August 25, 2026 | 9845000EED068P15F824 |
| Pandionidae Limited | Scarborough | Ltd | August 24, 2026 | 984500673FC3C0C06796 |
| Sep Rail Engineering (holdings) LTD | York | Ltd | August 20, 2026 | 9845006F2D581F493C26 |
| The Neville Trust | Bedale | Charitable Incorporated Organisation | August 18, 2026 | 213800WM59V4KJMRWV97 |
| Benira Investments Ltd | Brompton on Swale | Ltd | August 13, 2026 | 894500AUBHBFB3137C52 |
| Silver Tree Estate Agents LTD | Scarborough | Ltd | August 12, 2026 | 984500D3AASDD364C011 |
| The Tim Overfield Discretionary Trust 2025 | York | August 10, 2026 | 213800SY2EGV98E9MD03 | |
| The Pamela Lister Settlement 2012 | Skipton | August 10, 2026 | 213800D4EK9D4F7E1289 | |
| Paru Limited | Halifax | Ltd | July 30, 2026 | 984500D4D67D740AJA28 |
| Frank Pickles (insurance Brokers) Limited | Harrogate | Ltd | July 24, 2026 | 213800FNBDTHWAJILM55 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.