Data / LEI register / Canada / Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan, Canada: 991 legal entities with an LEI
991 legal entities with a legal address in Saskatchewan, Canada, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 434 (43.8%) hold a current LEI and 518 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Business Corporations (Ltd.). 79 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 991Legal entities with an LEI record
- 434 (43.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 518 (52.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 37Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 79Registered in the last 12 months
- 6Registered in the last 30 days
- 101Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 17Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 2, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Business Corporations (Ltd.) | 588 | 59.3% |
| Business corporation (Ltd.) | 88 | 8.9% |
| Limited Partnership | 41 | 4.1% |
| Non-profit Corporations (Inc.) | 22 | 2.2% |
| Partnership | 21 | 2.1% |
| Corporations formed by an Act of the Saskatchewan legislature | 19 | 1.9% |
| Credit Unions | 13 | 1.3% |
| Co-operatives (co-op) | 4 | 0.4% |
| Joint Ventures | 4 | 0.4% |
| Corporations enacted by an Act of Parliament | 2 | 0.2% |
| Sole Proprietors | 2 | 0.2% |
| Cooperative (coop) | 2 | 0.2% |
| New Generation Co-operatives (co-op. ltd.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Alberta Business Corporation | 1 | 0.1% |
| Pension fund society | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Saskatoon | 322 | 32.5% |
| Regina | 252 | 25.4% |
| Moose Jaw | 37 | 3.7% |
| Swift Current | 24 | 2.4% |
| Humboldt | 20 | 2% |
| Yorkton | 19 | 1.9% |
| Estevan | 11 | 1.1% |
| Prince Albert | 11 | 1.1% |
| Weyburn | 10 | 1% |
| Melfort | 8 | 0.8% |
| Saskatchewan | 8 | 0.8% |
| Lloydminster | 7 | 0.7% |
| Meadow Lake | 7 | 0.7% |
| Tisdale | 7 | 0.7% |
| Eston | 6 | 0.6% |
| North Battleford | 6 | 0.6% |
| Assiniboia | 5 | 0.5% |
| Kindersley | 5 | 0.5% |
| Leader | 5 | 0.5% |
| Leask | 5 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 73 | 7.4% |
| 2025 | 48 | 4.8% |
| 2024 | 34 | 3.4% |
| 2023 | 67 | 6.8% |
| 2022 | 69 | 7% |
| 2021 | 64 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 67 | 6.8% |
| 2019 | 83 | 8.4% |
| 2018 | 87 | 8.8% |
| 2017 | 93 | 9.4% |
| 2016 | 104 | 10.5% |
| 2015 | 63 | 6.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 959 | 96.8% |
| Funds | 17 | 1.7% |
| Government entities | 13 | 1.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EQS Group GmbH | 531 | 53.6% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 285 | 28.8% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 167 | 16.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 4 | 0.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1 | 0.1% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 1 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 1 | 0.1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lane View Farms Ltd. | Kincaid | Ltd. | November 2, 2026 | 2549003F24HRRFLDFF04 |
| 102232341 Saskatchewan LTD. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | October 26, 2026 | 254900J2COJAK4HDAF30 |
| Western Millennium Collision Ltd. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | October 23, 2026 | 254900N15GQD9YRCNG83 |
| Double Bar D Farms Ltd. | Grenfell | Ltd. | October 22, 2026 | 254900TQQT3EW9BJ1H74 |
| Auto Electric Service Ltd. | Regina | Ltd. | October 15, 2026 | 2549000OHQI9X2JVTI28 |
| Boreal Gold Inc. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | October 8, 2026 | 529900UCDFRAIR6DK751 |
| P.a. Gill Enterprises LTD. | Leader | Ltd. | October 6, 2026 | 98450043FCUB40306B62 |
| Wysiati Capital Inc. | Macklin | Ltd. | October 5, 2026 | 254900J19SFK4QVU1471 |
| Schikowski Acres LTD. | RM of Sherwood No. 159 | Ltd. | September 25, 2026 | 984500NF75653IC2BA69 |
| Meckelborg Financial Group Ltd. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | September 23, 2026 | 894500TAK45F8SKBY005 |
| Blanchette Ranch LTD. | North Battleford | Ltd. | September 15, 2026 | 254900WJZ1HW1JYNMM84 |
| CJN Consignment and Brokerage LTD. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | September 8, 2026 | 254900L10793LHT0F550 |
| Mcdougall Acres Grainex Inc. | Regina | Ltd. | September 2, 2026 | 254900LAPOA21QCYYS23 |
| Wintergreene Development Corp. | Regina | Ltd. | August 20, 2026 | 894500FBU4BRYK6GL453 |
| T. Scherman Acres LTD. | North Battleford | Ltd. | August 14, 2026 | 254900U9OIS2HH40UL50 |
| Rosthern Dairy Farms Ltd. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | August 12, 2026 | 2549009N4JOVH10SZF02 |
| Hutterian Brethren Church of Raymore LTD. | Regina | Ltd. | August 11, 2026 | 984500EC0BEB8FB1E934 |
| Pruex Pay LTD. | Regina | Ltd. | August 10, 2026 | 254900KVI1SOWFKAP747 |
| Folank Technologies Inc. | Regina | Ltd. | August 10, 2026 | 254900CDP0QZ5HH2RI45 |
| Axiom Industries LTD. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | July 31, 2026 | 984500CC2A2EXBDB0837 |
| Aquifer Distribution LTD. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | July 8, 2026 | 984500VA31DCF55B6F35 |
| Riverbend Farms LTD. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | July 8, 2026 | 984500FF9CF7DV0FF370 |
| Riverbend Hutterian Brethren Inc. | Saskatoon | Inc. | July 8, 2026 | 98450039A94CA1DB9A95 |
| 102231083 Saskatchewan Ltd. | Saskatoon | Ltd. | June 29, 2026 | 254900ULSY94DX715W10 |
| Octao Holding Corporation | Pilot Butte | Ltd. | June 25, 2026 | 254900U9427JG9T2IX67 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.