Data / LEI register / Taiwan
Taiwan: 1,786 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
1,786 legal entities in Taiwan have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,091 (61.1%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 609 (34.1%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī (563 entities). The city with the most entities is Taipei (1,114). 123 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,786Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,091 (61.1%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 609 (34.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 78Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 123Registered in the last 12 months
- 8Registered in the last 30 days
- 301Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 844Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | 563 | 31.5% |
| Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | 135 | 7.6% |
| Yíng lì shè tuán fǎ rén | 4 | 0.2% |
| Private Company Limited by Shares | 3 | 0.2% |
| Wúxiàn zérèn gǔdōng de wúxiàn gōngsī | 2 | 0.1% |
| Si ren gu fen you xian gong si (有限公司) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Cái tuán fǎ rén | 1 | 0.1% |
| Private Company (PT) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Private Limited Company (Ltd) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited Liability Company | 1 | 0.1% |
| Hé huǒ | 1 | 0.1% |
| Wúxiàn gōngsī | 1 | 0.1% |
| Profit Corporation (corp.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Company limited by shares (Ltd) | 1 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Taipei | 1,150 | 64.4% |
| Taoyuan | 41 | 2.3% |
| New Taipei | 40 | 2.2% |
| Hsinchu | 35 | 2% |
| Taichung | 34 | 1.9% |
| Kaohsiung | 33 | 1.8% |
| Tainan | 16 | 0.9% |
| Changhua | 12 | 0.7% |
| Hsinchu | 11 | 0.6% |
| Yilan | 5 | 0.3% |
| Chiayi | 3 | 0.2% |
| Miaoli | 3 | 0.2% |
| Yunlin | 3 | 0.2% |
| Chiayi | 2 | 0.1% |
| Nantou | 2 | 0.1% |
| Pingtung | 1 | 0.1% |
| Taitung | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Taipei | 1,114 | 62.4% |
| Taipei City | 234 | 13.1% |
| Hsinchu | 31 | 1.7% |
| New Taipei City | 30 | 1.7% |
| New Taipei | 28 | 1.6% |
| Taichung | 21 | 1.2% |
| Taoyuan | 19 | 1.1% |
| Kaohsiung | 18 | 1% |
| Taoyuan City | 16 | 0.9% |
| Kaohsiung City | 15 | 0.8% |
| Taichung City | 13 | 0.7% |
| Tainan | 13 | 0.7% |
| Hsinchu City | 11 | 0.6% |
| Taipeh | 8 | 0.4% |
| Changhua | 7 | 0.4% |
| Tainan City | 5 | 0.3% |
| Changhua City | 4 | 0.2% |
| Zhubei | 4 | 0.2% |
| Xinyi Dist. | 3 | 0.2% |
| Chiayi | 2 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 106 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 95 | 5.3% |
| 2024 | 101 | 5.7% |
| 2023 | 57 | 3.2% |
| 2022 | 110 | 6.2% |
| 2021 | 72 | 4% |
| 2020 | 79 | 4.4% |
| 2019 | 164 | 9.2% |
| 2018 | 291 | 16.3% |
| 2017 | 449 | 25.1% |
| 2016 | 41 | 2.3% |
| 2015 | 37 | 2.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 919 | 51.5% |
| Funds | 844 | 47.3% |
| Branches | 14 | 0.8% |
| Government entities | 7 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,039 | 58.2% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 453 | 25.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 115 | 6.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 102 | 5.7% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 29 | 1.6% |
| 北京国家金融标准化研究院有限责任公司 | 23 | 1.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 14 | 0.8% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 11 | 0.6% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 財團法人智邦藝術基金會 | 新竹市 | Cái tuán fǎ rén | November 6, 2026 | 984500573E9F36806608 |
| 賴比瑞亞商台塑海運股份有限公司 | 北市 | Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | October 21, 2026 | 9845003FFF8C2FAFS730 |
| 亞灣超算股份有限公司 | Taipei City | Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | October 15, 2026 | 984500DDK0015839A106 |
| 致茂電子股份有限公司 | Taoyuan City | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | October 15, 2026 | 254900U7H04GV3J1WM89 |
| 捷特威科技股份有限公司 | 臺南 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | October 2, 2026 | 984500DCD286637ERC48 |
| 創意電子股份有限公司 | 新竹市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | October 1, 2026 | 984500B2D7B5DC1C8985 |
| 富德宸投資股份有限公司 | 臺北市 | Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | September 14, 2026 | 984500C5E509AE01F771 |
| 澄易科技股份有限公司 | 桃園市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | September 3, 2026 | 9845000Z979B9E097654 |
| Kimberly-Clark Europe Limited, Taiwan Branch | Taipei City | Ltd | August 12, 2026 | 254900VIAGXGE3G8F543 |
| 侑容投資有限公司 | 臺北市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | August 11, 2026 | 98450009AB87L1E1BF43 |
| Amd Far East LTD., Taiwan Branch | 臺北市 | Corporation | July 27, 2026 | 984500A04A88E40F5576 |
| 創鉅先進材料股份有限公司 | Tainan City | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 27, 2026 | 254900CD8C6MIC1O7P26 |
| 沃旭西南大彰化控股股份有限公司 | Taipei | Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | July 27, 2026 | 213800F9VIJS9KBXZY09 |
| 台灣思信息科技股份有限公司 | 北市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 22, 2026 | 984500SP1F8OZ70CB935 |
| 迪芬尼聲學科技股份有限公司 | 臺北市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 21, 2026 | 9845007DEA24N80F4098 |
| 達納貿易有限公司 | 臺北市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 3, 2026 | 984500CC8UDBA8D9EE87 |
| 華星光通科技股份有限公司 | 桃園市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 2, 2026 | 984500BFE45095C85083 |
| Gold Circuit Electronics LTD. | 中壢區 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | July 1, 2026 | 98450054BB82F5560D45 |
| 新普科技股份有限公司 | 湖口鄉 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | June 24, 2026 | 984500DA41AD99D70B07 |
| Puliy Investment Co LTD | Kaohsiung City | Wúxiàn gōngsī | June 24, 2026 | 391200VS6YSYVWX2IS33 |
| 光紅建聖股份有限公司 | New Taipei City | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | June 18, 2026 | 5299004XLVEV9OQO7T70 |
| 綠理工程有限公司 | Tainan | Yǒuxiàn gōngsī | June 16, 2026 | 254900HBO1DU7MIRSS88 |
| 萌新創創投資顧問股份有限公司 | 臺北市 | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | June 4, 2026 | 984500C48C1E5AD8AE51 |
| Mingchang Investments Co., LTD. | Taichuna City | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | June 3, 2026 | 254900P7S4YGDKDZFF92 |
| 合勢股份有限公司 | Taichung | Gǔ fèn yǒu xiàn gōng sī | May 25, 2026 | 254900EM7Z0HKGXIHJ84 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.