Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Var / Puget-sur-Argens

Companies in Puget-sur-Argens, Var: 1,667 active companies by industry

1,667 active companies have their head office in Puget-sur-Argens, Var, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 97 were registered in the last 12 months, 4 of them in October 2026, and 386 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,667Active companies
  • 97Registered in the last 12 months
  • 4Registered in October 2026
  • 386 (23.2%)With employees
  • VarDepartment
  • 83099Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20264
September 20268
August 20268
July 20267
June 202612
May 20266
April 202619
March 202610
February 20265
January 202610
December 20254
November 20254

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202283
202358
202498
202594
2026 so far91

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,28176.8%
1 to 9 employees29417.6%
10 to 49 employees855.1%
50 to 249 employees70.4%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B386
Renting of housing68.20A111
Activities of holding companies64.20Z47
General masonry and building shell work43.99C35
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A34
Activities of head offices70.10Z26
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A23
Fast-food restaurants56.10C22
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A21
Traditional restaurants56.10A21
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B20
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z20
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z19
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z18
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A18
Fund management activities66.30Z17
Real estate agencies68.31Z16
Residential property development41.10A14
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A13
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B13
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D12
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A12
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B12
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A12
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z12
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z11
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C11
Landscape service activities81.30Z11
Construction of detached houses41.20A9
Plastering43.31Z9
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z9
Hairdressing96.02A9
Retail sale of furniture47.59A8
Computer programming activities62.01Z8
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z8
Other amusement and recreation activities93.29Z8
Wholesale of miscellaneous supplies and equipment for trade and services46.69C7
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A7
Adult continuing education85.59A7
Painting and glazing43.34Z6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.