Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Essonne / Paray-Vieille-Poste

Companies in Paray-Vieille-Poste, Essonne: 860 active companies by industry

860 active companies have their head office in Paray-Vieille-Poste, Essonne, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 44 were registered in the last 12 months, 0 of them in October 2026, and 149 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 860Active companies
  • 44Registered in the last 12 months
  • 0Registered in October 2026
  • 149 (17.3%)With employees
  • EssonneDepartment
  • 91479Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20260
September 20263
August 20264
July 20264
June 20263
May 20261
April 20267
March 20266
February 20262
January 20266
December 20253
November 20255

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202239
202338
202449
202557
2026 so far36

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared71182.7%
1 to 9 employees13515.7%
10 to 49 employees121.4%
50 to 249 employees10.1%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B241
Renting of housing68.20A30
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z23
Taxi operation49.32Z21
Fast-food restaurants56.10C21
General masonry and building shell work43.99C18
Fund management activities66.30Z17
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A15
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z15
Retail sale of food via stalls and markets47.81Z15
Local road freight transport49.41B15
Construction of detached houses41.20A14
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D12
Activities of head offices70.10Z11
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A10
Painting and glazing43.34Z9
Activities of holding companies64.20Z9
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A8
Traditional restaurants56.10A8
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B8
Hairdressing96.02A8
Construction of other buildings41.20B7
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A7
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z7
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A6
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B6
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A6
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C5
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B5
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z5
General food stores47.11B5
Event catering activities56.21Z5
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z5
Real estate agencies68.31Z5
Floor and wall covering43.33Z4
Technical testing, analysis and inspection71.20B4
Miscellaneous professional, scientific and technical activities74.90B4
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A4
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z4
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z4

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.