Data / Carriers / Utilities / Nebraska
Utilities carriers in Nebraska: 218 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 218 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report utilities cargo, 42 of them with 20 or more, running 4,535 power units with 3,945 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.8% of 1,289 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 218
- With 20+ power units
- 42
- Power units
- 4,535
- Drivers
- 3,945
- Inspections
- 2,666
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 118
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.8% (2.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amcon Distributing Company | Omaha | 459 | 163 | 140 | 6% | 7 |
| H & S Enterprises Inc | Kearney | 262 | 197 | 98 | 24.2% | 5 |
| Hinz Trucking Inc | Elm Creek | 254 | 234 | 614 | 17.8% | 29 |
| Great Plains Communications Inc | Blair | 170 | 90 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bauer Underground Inc | Norfolk | 167 | 114 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Hunt Transportation Inc | Omaha | 164 | 157 | 327 | 25.6% | 13 |
| Ies Commercial Inc | Holdrege | 125 | 77 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| TJ Cable and Underground Svcs LLC | Omaha | 117 | 76 | 13 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Watts Electric Company | Waverly | 114 | 104 | 19 | 10% | 3 |
| Heimes Corp | Omaha | 97 | 103 | 21 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Allo Communications LLC | Lincoln | 81 | 436 | 37 | 9.4% | 0 |
| Myers Construction Inc | Broken Bow | 73 | 75 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Riverside Logistic LLC | Lincoln | 70 | 69 | 95 | 43.2% | 11 |
| Cox Communications Omaha LLC | Omaha | 53 | 53 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rasmussen Air & Gas Energy Inc | Waterloo | 51 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Companies Inc | Lincoln | 50 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrated Power Co | North Platte | 48 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Beveridge Well Drilling Inc | North Platte | 44 | 18 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Turnkey Telecom Solutions | Blair | 40 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebcon Inc | Fort Calhoun | 40 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peace Messenger Transport Inc | Omaha | 39 | 44 | 50 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Walker Foundation Inc | Columbus | 37 | 39 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Timber Express Inc | Kimball | 35 | 33 | 88 | 36.6% | 4 |
| Plumbrite Plumbing Services LLC | Omaha | 34 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dietzel Enterprises Inc | Valley | 34 | 19 | 15 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Five Star Communications LLC | Omaha | 34 | 8 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Central States Contractors Inc | Omaha | 31 | 31 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arc Fiber Solutions Inc | Bellevue | 30 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Electrical Contractors Inc | Bennington | 27 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Corporation | Valley | 26 | 59 | 12 | 40% | 0 |
| Commonwealth Electric Company of the Midwest | Lincoln | 25 | 25 | 18 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Fluid Mechanical LLC | Omaha | 25 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Midwest Electric Cooperative Corporation | Grant | 24 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TH Construction LLC | Gretna | 24 | 16 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Mark Chrisman Trucking Inc | Gering | 23 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Walvoord Finish Grading LLC | Valley | 22 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vogtscapes Inc | Lincoln | 22 | 13 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glenwood Telephone Memb Corp | Blue Hill | 21 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Star Logistics Inc | Omaha | 20 | 20 | 66 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Utility Solutions LLC | Papillion | 20 | 19 | 9 | 50% | 0 |
| K2 Trenchless LLC | Lincoln | 20 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K2 Real Estate Development LLC | Lincoln | 19 | 15 | 40 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Peaches Powerlines LLC | Omaha | 19 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Midwest Infrastructure Inc | Syracuse | 18 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Shawmark Inc | Omaha | 17 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| A & a Farms | Grand Island | 17 | 11 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| 2 X Z Ranch LLC | Humphrey | 16 | 17 | 26 | 16.7% | 0 |
| New Tech Construction Inc | Nebraska City | 16 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&m Trucking LLC | Lincoln | 16 | 16 | 37 | 20% | 3 |
| Graber Trucking Inc | Ewing | 16 | 16 | 30 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Two Rivers Irrigation LLC | Neligh | 16 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| VPS Construction LLC | Fremont | 16 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trout Transportation LLC | Omaha | 15 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Don Hagan & Sons Inc | Culbertson | 15 | 13 | 51 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Great Plains Underground Construction Inc | Creighton | 15 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| H & H Concrete & Construction | Doniphan | 15 | 10 | 10 | 40% | 0 |
| Niobrara Valley Electric Membership Corporation | Oneill | 14 | 21 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Speedway Motors Inc | Lincoln | 14 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Plains Contractor Services | Gretna | 14 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ben Pavelka Trucking Inc | Hastings | 14 | 10 | 42 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Kleinschmit Trucking Inc | Hartington | 14 | 10 | 34 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Great Plains Power Inc | Grand Island | 14 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wyad Enterprises LLC | York | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kelcee Green | Overton | 14 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Logan W Dowhy | Kearney | 13 | 8 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| MB Inc | Hastings | 13 | 8 | 7 | 50% | 0 |
| Merit Mechanical | Tilden | 13 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Medina's Carrier LLC | Grand Island | 13 | 5 | 21 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Ez Enterprises LLC | Springfield | 13 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fremont Electric Inc | Fremont | 12 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| KMT Enterprise Inc | Omaha | 12 | 12 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Y and M Trucking LLC | Grand Island | 12 | 12 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| S & S Express LLC | Osmond | 12 | 10 | 34 | 50% | 2 |
| Anchor Roofing & Landscaping LLC | Omaha | 12 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Centaur Electric Inc | Omaha | 12 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nicks Lawn Care Inc | Omaha | 12 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bunge USA Grain LLC | Omaha | 11 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Holt Transportation Inc | Ewing | 11 | 11 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim F Ummel JR | Grand Island | 11 | 11 | 14 | 60% | 1 |
| Strong Trucking Inc | Norfolk | 11 | 11 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Adams Trucking Inc | Sidney | 10 | 15 | 13 | 50% | 0 |
| Panhandle Rural Electric Membership Association | Alliance | 10 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aksarben Transportation LLC | Gretna | 10 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chicoda Carriers Inc | Beatrice | 10 | 10 | 9 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Herman Plumbing Co Inc | Grand Island | 10 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mark Albenesius Inc | South Sioux City | 10 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nuttelman & Sons LLC | Stromsburg | 10 | 10 | 21 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Astro Buildings LLC | Mead | 10 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| M&a Industrial Construction LLC | Atkinson | 10 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Panhandle Geotechnical & Environmental | Scottsbluff | 10 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Village Cleaners | Minden | 10 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Matt Keiser | Waterloo | 10 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pinpoint Services Inc | Cambridge | 9 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eckley Trucking LLC | Mead | 9 | 9 | 26 | 0% | 2 |
| Harris Plumbing LLC | Omaha | 9 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Axmann Heating and Air Conditioning Company | Pleasanton | 9 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| P-J Express Inc | Seward | 9 | 8 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Andrews Electric Co Inc | Geneva | 9 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| FCF Construction Inc | Oneill | 9 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 44 |
| Lincoln | 15 |
| Grand Island | 14 |
| Norfolk | 5 |
| Kearney | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.