Data / Carriers / Oil field equipment / Utah
Oil field equipment carriers in Utah: 293 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 293 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report oil field equipment cargo, 64 of them with 20 or more, running 7,786 power units with 6,573 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 28.9% of 2,446 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 293
- With 20+ power units
- 64
- Power units
- 7,786
- Drivers
- 6,573
- Inspections
- 4,178
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 183
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 28.9% (6.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savage Infrastructure LLC | Midvale | 903 | 841 | 475 | 9.7% | 31 |
| Questar Gas Company | Salt Lake City | 747 | 358 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| B H Inc | Vernal | 555 | 329 | 58 | 20.5% | 2 |
| Boart Longyear Company | West Valley City | 349 | 500 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply Company Inc | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 56 | 10.6% | 2 |
| Truco Services Inc | Salt Lake City | 165 | 36 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Brady Trucking Inc | Vernal | 155 | 152 | 145 | 12.1% | 8 |
| Iowa Tanklines Inc | Roosevelt | 138 | 135 | 143 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Tops Well Services LLC | Vernal | 127 | 192 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Redbone Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 125 | 130 | 369 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Tramcor Corporation | Farr West | 125 | 115 | 164 | 34% | 5 |
| Godfrey Trucking Inc | West Valley City | 120 | 116 | 242 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Flare Construction LLC | Coalville | 105 | 99 | 13 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Smith Detroit Diesel Allison Inc | Salt Lake City | 92 | 90 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Delsco Northwest Inc | Myton | 80 | 84 | 19 | 80% | 1 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Mountain Transport LLC | Heber City | 72 | 82 | 24 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Big 4 Services LLC | Vernal | 58 | 40 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| JM Mechanical LLC | N Logan | 57 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Udes LLC | Myton | 52 | 69 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Kern River Gas Transmission Co | Salt Lake City | 52 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wexpro Company | Salt Lake City | 52 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pete Martin Drilling LLC | Vernal | 49 | 28 | 22 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Leon Ross Drilling & Construction Inc | Roosevelt | 48 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| K W Trucking Inc | Vernal | 47 | 18 | 9 | 50% | 0 |
| Standard Logistic Services LLC | Sandy | 45 | 45 | 135 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Dhi Permian Services LLC | Vernal | 44 | 42 | 50 | 41.3% | 1 |
| Profire Energy Inc | Lindon | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Savage Sweets Inc | Kearns | 40 | 47 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| High Country Line Construction Inc | Uintah | 40 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hawk Energy LLC | Roosevelt | 39 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Picard Corp | Woods Cross | 38 | 35 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Peak Well Service LLC | Roosevelt | 38 | 21 | 9 | 75% | 1 |
| Thurel Mason Trucking Inc | Aurora | 36 | 34 | 92 | 10.9% | 1 |
| E & B Oilfield Services Inc | Roosevelt | 35 | 28 | 17 | 60% | 1 |
| Ralph Smith Company | Mona | 35 | 27 | 32 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Westroc Trucking Inc | Vernal | 35 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Robinson Construction Group LLC | Orem | 34 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arnie Powell Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 33 | 27 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Goff Trucking Incorporated | Myton | 33 | 18 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Spyco Oilfield Services LLC | Vernal | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whitaker Transportation LLC | Brigham City | 32 | 32 | 26 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Rev-It Logistics LLC | Salt Lake City | 31 | 24 | 15 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Riverwood Management Inc | Pleasant Grove | 30 | 30 | 46 | 42.3% | 1 |
| Central Mountain Hot Oil Services Inc | Roosevelt | 30 | 23 | 14 | 45.5% | 0 |
| J & C Enterprises Inc | Vernal | 29 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jwright Companies Inc | Murray | 28 | 6 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ned B Mitchell Inc | Altamont | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cpco LLC | Ogden | 25 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| R W Jones Trucking Company | Vernal | 24 | 21 | 17 | 70% | 0 |
| Matt Betts Trucking Inc | Vernal | 24 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larry's Trucking LLC | Roosevelt | 24 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ponderosa Oilfield Service Inc | Vernal | 23 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Production Logging Services Incorporated | Vernal | 22 | 48 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Rim Resources LLC | Roosevelt | 22 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rise Holdings LLC | West Jordan | 22 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| BL DDL NY Holdings Inc | Salt Lake Cty | 22 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skidmore Transportation Services Inc | Brigham City | 21 | 18 | 59 | 40.6% | 2 |
| Layton Construction Co Inc | Sandy | 21 | 5 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Bentley Welding Inc | Vernal | 20 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petroglyph Operating Company | Roosevelt | 20 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bastian Trucking Inc | Aurora | 20 | 15 | 31 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Runners Inc | Myton | 20 | 10 | 18 | 50% | 1 |
| L J Mascaro Inc | Herriman | 20 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larose Construction Company Inc | Vernal | 19 | 35 | 20 | 68.4% | 0 |
| Solid Trucking LLC | Washington | 19 | 19 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Ruco Leasing Inc | ST George | 19 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trinity Xpress LLC | Lehi | 18 | 15 | 22 | 33.3% | 2 |
| TJ Trucking LLC | Taylorsville | 18 | 13 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Iron Ox Field Service LLC | Myton | 18 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Basin I & E Inc | Vernal | 17 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shields Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 17 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grace Freight Systems Inc | American Fork | 17 | 17 | 42 | 4% | 0 |
| Industrial Horsepower Plus Incorporated | Naples | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Topaz Farm Enterprises LLC | Mona | 17 | 17 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Extreme Wireline Inc | Vernal | 17 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| George T Weldon Construction LLC | Vernal | 17 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Oil-Well Lubricant Dispense Systems Inc | Salt Lake City | 16 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tonatec Exploration LLC | South Jordan | 16 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Construction Truck and Trailer Inc | West Valley City | 16 | 15 | 48 | 13.3% | 0 |
| MVP Transpro LLC | Springville | 16 | 14 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Black Ridge Transport LLC | Fayette | 16 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| JRH Contracting Inc | Vernal | 16 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| R T Oilfield Service Inc | Altamont | 16 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Phillips Petroleum Co | Woods Cross | 15 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M&M Welding & Construction Inc | Vernal | 15 | 43 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Attco Trucking Company Inc | Woods Cross | 15 | 26 | 39 | 80% | 5 |
| A-1 Transportation Services LLC | Sandy | 15 | 15 | 53 | 51.7% | 1 |
| Tomahawk Trucking Inc | Altonah | 15 | 15 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| BNG Transportation LLC | Willard | 15 | 14 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| High Stakes Field Services LLC | Upalco | 15 | 14 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Outback Rentals Inc | Vernal | 15 | 13 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| B&C Quick Test Inc | Vernal | 15 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fabrizio Transport Inc | Duchesne | 15 | 10 | 12 | 75% | 0 |
| D and M Oilfield Service | Roosevelt | 15 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| La Rue Lamb Trucking Inc | Myton | 15 | 6 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fife Trucking Inc | Harrisville | 14 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin Energy LLC | Salt Lake City | 14 | 15 | 76 | 11.6% | 2 |
| Murray Welding Inc | Altonah | 14 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pali Trucking LLC | Elwood | 14 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Vernal | 58 |
| Salt Lake City | 17 |
| Sandy | 5 |
| Lehi | 3 |
| Orem | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.