Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Wyoming
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Wyoming: 246 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 246 active carriers in Wyoming with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 46 of them with 20 or more, running 4,171 power units with 3,387 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 34.6% of 863 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 246
- With 20+ power units
- 46
- Power units
- 4,171
- Drivers
- 3,387
- Inspections
- 1,329
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 70
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 34.6% (11.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wyoming
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redi Services LLC | Lyman | 285 | 375 | 37 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Union Telephone Company | Mountain View | 203 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Titan Electric Inc | Evansville | 127 | 159 | 5 | 80% | 0 |
| RMS Instrument and Electric | Gillette | 127 | 94 | 5 | 80% | 0 |
| Prairie Field Services LLC | Casper | 113 | 117 | 88 | 45.5% | 4 |
| Simon Contractors | Cheyenne | 106 | 81 | 26 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Dixon Brosinc | Newcastle | 100 | 87 | 138 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Big Horn Co-Operative Marketing Association | Greybull | 97 | 26 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| John Bunning Transfer Company Inc | Rock Springs | 82 | 36 | 24 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Ryan Bros Trucking Inc | Thermopolis | 75 | 44 | 43 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Greene's Energy Services Inc | Rock Springs | 58 | 11 | 17 | 70% | 0 |
| High West Energy Inc | Pine Bluffs | 55 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schulte Ta Inc | Gillette | 52 | 32 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big Co | Thermopolis | 50 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| RT Communications Inc | Worland | 48 | 52 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Firesteel Well Service Inc | Moorcroft | 48 | 27 | 10 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Barnum Inc | Buffalo | 44 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eci LLC | Glenrock | 42 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Western Transport LLC | Sheridan | 40 | 38 | 78 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Bartlett Oilfield Service Inc | Bairoil | 39 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legend Services Inc | Rock Springs | 37 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pluggin Along Inc | Gillette | 36 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Powder River Energy Corporation | Sundance | 34 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| G Bar S Oilfield Services LLC | Cheyenne | 34 | 15 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Wire Brothers Inc | Rock Springs | 31 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TDS Collection Service Inc | Torrington | 31 | 19 | 7 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Tri County Telephone Association Inc | Basin | 30 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jadeco Inc | Thermopolis | 29 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ram Trucking Inc | Cheyenne | 27 | 14 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Wyotrans LLC | Sheridan | 27 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcmurry Ready Mix Co | Casper | 25 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Enercrest Products Inc | Big Piney | 25 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| S & L Industrial | Cowley | 25 | 17 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Brutill Construction Inc | Evansville | 25 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brian Locke Trucking Inc | Rawlins | 25 | 11 | 23 | 35.7% | 0 |
| James W Mcintosh Contractor | Casper | 25 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ellingford Brothers Inc | Evanston | 24 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| High Plains Power Inc | Riverton | 23 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Three T Trucking LLC | Sheridan | 23 | 24 | 59 | 36% | 2 |
| Wind River Oilfield Service Inc | Riverton | 23 | 24 | 5 | 80% | 1 |
| Power Drive Supply LLC | Gillette | 22 | 17 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Total Oilfield Rentals Inc | Casper | 20 | 40 | 19 | 43.8% | 1 |
| Fencetrak Inc | Cheyenne | 20 | 20 | 17 | 63.6% | 1 |
| White Mountain Operating LLC | Pinedale | 20 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Niobrara Electric Association Inc | Lusk | 20 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farwest Steel Wyoming Incorporated | Gillette | 20 | 11 | 25 | 27.8% | 1 |
| R & K Farms | Pine Bluffs | 19 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Platte River Welding LLC | Glenrock | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Construction Inc | Boulder | 19 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| S&S Builders LLC | Gillette | 18 | 78 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| SC Equipment LLC | Dixon | 18 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big Horn Rural Electric Company | Basin | 18 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jerry's Welding Service Inc | Douglas | 18 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Longhorn Construction Inc | Green River | 18 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Three Sons LLC | Hanna | 18 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JM Mascaro Livestock LLC | Ten Sleep | 17 | 14 | 25 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Apex Line Contractors LLC | Afton | 17 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koch Construction Inc | Daniel | 16 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Call Ready Mix & Lumber Inc | Afton | 16 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yellow Iron Excavating LLC | Wilson | 16 | 8 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Wyodak Energy Services LLC | Buffalo | 15 | 40 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
| Tiger Tree Inc | Laramie | 15 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hughes Enterprises Inc | Big Piney | 15 | 14 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Zoco Unlimited Inc | Baggs | 15 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| U-Know Service LLC | Casper | 15 | 5 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| L&L Fabrication Inc | Douglas | 15 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smith Oilfield Service Inc | Thermopolis | 14 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corthell Transportation LLC | Rock Springs | 14 | 17 | 24 | 50% | 2 |
| Silver Star Communications | Freedom | 14 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tricon-Us LLC | Lyman | 14 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swi LLC | Cheyenne | 14 | 11 | 7 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Akal Energy LLC | Laramie | 14 | 9 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Van Horn Logging LLC | Sundance | 14 | 9 | 30 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Bowman Irrigation Inc | Pine Bluffs | 14 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Logistics Inc | Riverton | 14 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Sharp Transportation Inc | Cokeville | 14 | 5 | 37 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Advanced Electrical Contracting Inc | Sheridan | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| S Bar S Trucking Inc | Evanston | 13 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Silver Spur Operating Company LLC | Encampment | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Titan Truss | Cody | 13 | 9 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Wyoming Crane and Rigging Inc | Wright | 13 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunt Construction Inc | Jackson | 13 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big Paws Lawn Care LLC | Cheyenne | 13 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blackburn Cattle Company Inc | Douglas | 12 | 12 | 6 | 80% | 0 |
| Superior Roustabout Service Inc | Pinedale | 12 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eitel Trucking LLC | Kaycee | 12 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sutherland Trucking | Cheyenne | 12 | 8 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wayne Coleman Construction Inc | Casper | 12 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Woodland & Riparian Restoration Inc | Kinnear | 12 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dubois Telephone Exchange LLC | Dubois | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Sharp Crane & Rigging LLC | Cokeville | 11 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Edgerton Service & Equipment LLC | Edgerton | 11 | 6 | 6 | 40% | 1 |
| Frontier Forestry | Cheyenne | 11 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ky Enterprise LLC | Riverton | 11 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Degering Livestock Inc | Lusk | 11 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Front Range Powerline Services | Glenrock | 10 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossroads Diesel Service LLC | Douglas | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jackson Lumber Inc | Jackson | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 44 Lumber & Timber Inc | Encampment | 10 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Staart Family Land | Wheatland | 10 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.