Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / New York
Grain, feed and hay carriers in New York: 980 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 980 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 111 of them with 20 or more, running 11,754 power units with 8,863 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.6% of 3,989 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 980
- With 20+ power units
- 111
- Power units
- 11,754
- Drivers
- 8,863
- Inspections
- 6,504
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 224
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.6% (5.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gypsum Express LTD | Baldwinsville | 471 | 363 | 514 | 10.3% | 24 |
| Lavalle Transportation Inc | Potsdam | 404 | 421 | 356 | 25% | 21 |
| Page Transportation Inc | Weedsport | 223 | 206 | 225 | 19.7% | 14 |
| SM Gallivan Aggregates LLC | Watervliet | 140 | 80 | 159 | 12.9% | 4 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Bard College | Annandale-On-Hudson | 110 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Chenango County | Norwich | 76 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Giroux's Poultry Farm Inc | Chazy | 72 | 49 | 184 | 5.6% | 0 |
| T J Marquart & Sons Inc | Gainesville | 66 | 50 | 43 | 3.6% | 0 |
| My-T Acres, Inc. | Batavia | 62 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H Richardson & Sons LLC | Geneva | 57 | 60 | 56 | 18.6% | 1 |
| Diversified Agricultural & Industrial Markets Inc | Fultonville | 55 | 60 | 89 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Ascape Landscape & Constr Corp | Blauvelt | 55 | 22 | 11 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Heil Transportation Inc | Clymer | 50 | 83 | 45 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Gold Star Feed and Grain LLC | East Aurora | 47 | 44 | 56 | 17.9% | 0 |
| An Martin Systems LLC | Clyde | 47 | 25 | 27 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Eggan Excavating and Equipment Co Inc | Rome | 46 | 15 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Gallivan Corporation | Troy | 45 | 44 | 14 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Carlsoncorp Inc | Kings Park | 45 | 22 | 16 | 60% | 0 |
| TL Schwab Transport LLC | Delevan | 44 | 42 | 82 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Burrells Excavating Inc | Norwich | 42 | 34 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shue Bros Excavating & Logging Inc | Port Leyden | 41 | 20 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| The Center for Discovery Inc | Monticello | 40 | 98 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dispatchin LLC | Brooklyn | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adirondack Farms LLC | Peru | 40 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| My T Acres Inc | Batavia | 39 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baskin Livestock Inc | Batavia | 38 | 27 | 72 | 8.1% | 1 |
| Cason Transport LLC | Duanesburg | 37 | 25 | 52 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Longhorn Trucking Co Inc | Fort Plain | 36 | 34 | 68 | 2.9% | 2 |
| Flint Creek Transport LLC | Geneva | 36 | 30 | 78 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Mayer Brothers Apple Products Inc | West Seneca | 35 | 34 | 30 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Willow Bend Farm LLC | Clifton Springs | 35 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hillcrest Holsteins LLC | Woodville | 35 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barbland Dairy LLC | Fabius | 34 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pod Squad LLC | Wyoming | 33 | 38 | 28 | 5% | 1 |
| Carolina Eastern-Crocker LLC | Stafford | 33 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leitz Trucking Corp | Frankfort | 33 | 28 | 33 | 19% | 1 |
| Kevin R Frick LLC | Selkirk | 33 | 21 | 24 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Scott's Services LLC | Fairport | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stingray Transport LLC | Rochester | 32 | 26 | 71 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Cargo Transfer Inc | Rochester | 31 | 33 | 58 | 15.6% | 3 |
| Reisdorf Bros Inc | North Java | 31 | 31 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Legend Excavating LLC | Cassadaga | 31 | 20 | 11 | 11.1% | 2 |
| M and T Trucking Inc | Pavilion | 30 | 30 | 51 | 19.4% | 4 |
| Bur-Trans Inc | Moravia | 30 | 26 | 42 | 0% | 4 |
| Ap Property Services of Webster LLC | Webster | 30 | 25 | 17 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Howlett Farms Trucking LLC | Avon | 29 | 20 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Bridgewater Farms LLC | Cassville | 29 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Woodford Bros Inc | Apulia Station | 28 | 28 | 28 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Root Bros Farms | Albion | 28 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Torrey Farms Inc | Elba | 27 | 32 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Double M Transport LLC | Romulus | 27 | 18 | 40 | 10% | 1 |
| Anthony Demarco and Sons Nursery LLC | Elbridge | 27 | 10 | 33 | 35% | 0 |
| Jeremy R Arnold | Holley | 26 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KML Transport LLC | East Syracuse | 26 | 26 | 50 | 16% | 1 |
| Charles Millious LLC | Selkirk | 26 | 23 | 40 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Quintal Inc | Bay Shore | 26 | 23 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| TLW Transport Inc | Chaffee | 26 | 21 | 32 | 0% | 2 |
| Mammoser Farms Inc | Eden | 26 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vansantis Development Inc | Liverpool | 26 | 14 | 27 | 6.7% | 2 |
| WD Malone Trucking & Excavating Inc | Hannibal | 25 | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Broughton Farm Operations LLC | Silver Springs | 25 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hugen Farms | Wayland | 25 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sunco Holding Corp | Binghamton | 25 | 10 | 8 | 57.1% | 0 |
| MC Dowell & Walker Inc | Afton | 25 | 9 | 13 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Peter K Frueh Inc | Feura Bush | 24 | 23 | 19 | 40% | 0 |
| Hanehan Family Dairy LLC | Stillwater | 24 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Willet Dairy LLC | King Ferry | 24 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Antonucci Wholesale Foods LLC | Gloversville | 24 | 20 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| Collins Knoll Farm LLC | Chadwicks | 24 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schum-Acres Dairy Ops LLC | Naples | 24 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ronald R Coniber Repairs LLC | Leroy | 24 | 7 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Adams Dairy Trucking LLC | Randolph | 23 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hemdale Farms Inc | Seneca Castle | 23 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ideal Dairy LLC | Hudson Falls | 23 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Porters Concrete Service Inc | Waverly | 23 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sunnyside Farms Inc | Scipio Center | 23 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ecco III Enterprises Inc | Yonkers | 22 | 40 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Raine Logistics Inc | West Seneca | 22 | 30 | 39 | 10% | 1 |
| Christman Fuel Service Inc | Carthage | 22 | 25 | 16 | 6.7% | 1 |
| Word of Life Fellowship Inc | Pottersville | 22 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watkins Poultry Merchants of NY Inc | Brooklyn | 22 | 22 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| Lca Development Inc | Buffalo | 22 | 20 | 16 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Champagne Carriers Inc | Albany | 22 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Will-O-Crest Farms LLC | Clifton Springs | 22 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Edgewood Trucking LLC | Groveland | 22 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stauffer Farms LLC | North Lawrence | 22 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stephen Miller Gen Cont Inc | Gloversville | 22 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brothertowne Paving & Excavating LLC | Deansboro | 22 | 7 | 15 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Chambers Valley Farms Inc | Salem | 22 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayne County Farms LLC | Wolcott | 22 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C N Tommell LLC | Berne | 21 | 20 | 35 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Northeast Property Works LLC | Alden | 21 | 20 | 18 | 10% | 0 |
| Snowflake Transportation LLC | Retsof | 21 | 19 | 65 | 3.9% | 0 |
| Carlton & Stubing Trucking LLC | Churchville | 21 | 18 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| Kast Farms Inc | Albion | 21 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wee Hauler LLC | Alexander | 21 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kludt Bros Inc | Kendall | 21 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.