Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Louisiana
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Louisiana: 145 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 145 active carriers in Louisiana with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 30 of them with 20 or more, running 3,812 power units with 3,373 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.7% of 2,576 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 145
- With 20+ power units
- 30
- Power units
- 3,812
- Drivers
- 3,373
- Inspections
- 3,578
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 173
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.7% (1.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Louisiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Truck Line Inc | Gretna | 1,116 | 1,065 | 1,335 | 23.8% | 30 |
| Doc Energy Services Inc | Bossier City | 320 | 286 | 99 | 26.9% | 4 |
| Tsws Trucking LLC | Hammond | 172 | 72 | 38 | 36.4% | 6 |
| Fluid Disposal Specialties Inc | Homer | 120 | 180 | 116 | 29% | 8 |
| Ferrara Transport Services LLC | Baton Rouge | 99 | 64 | 112 | 24.7% | 3 |
| Sky Lin Services LLC | Keithville | 77 | 36 | 14 | 54.5% | 0 |
| Preferred Materials Inc | Sibley | 74 | 50 | 32 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Dufrene Building Materials Inc | Cut Off | 65 | 51 | 61 | 13.5% | 3 |
| Frisard's Trucking Company Inc | Gramercy | 62 | 56 | 140 | 20% | 9 |
| CM Contractors of La Inc | Scott | 62 | 45 | 71 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Davison Transportation Services Inc | Ruston | 56 | 33 | 78 | 4% | 4 |
| Kentwood Co-Op | Kentwood | 53 | 50 | 28 | 35% | 3 |
| Genius Trucking LLC | Metairie | 50 | 50 | 27 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Alliance Tank Lines LLC | Robeline | 47 | 47 | 160 | 12.4% | 7 |
| Grand Isle Shipyard LLC | Galliano | 45 | 22 | 52 | 30.8% | 2 |
| James G Gobert Inc | Lake Charles | 42 | 33 | 69 | 45.6% | 4 |
| Bush Logistics LLC | Maurepas | 41 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moran Trucking Inc | Natchitoches | 41 | 35 | 88 | 32.5% | 7 |
| Kleinpeter Farms Dairy LLC | Baton Rouge | 39 | 41 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Preferred Tank Lines LLC | Sibley | 36 | 26 | 58 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Barriere Construction Co LLC | Laplace | 34 | 34 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Chem-Air LLC | Shreveport | 33 | 13 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Nichols Trucking LLC | Cloutierville | 31 | 31 | 78 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Epic Paving LLC | Port Allen | 27 | 29 | 28 | 30% | 2 |
| John Mcgee Trucking LLC | Dubach | 27 | 29 | 14 | 46.2% | 1 |
| Pel-State Bulk Plant LLC | Shreveport | 27 | 18 | 31 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Bubba Morgan Trucking LLC | Mermentau | 25 | 17 | 12 | 37.5% | 0 |
| American Moving and Storage of Leesville Inc | Leesville | 24 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kennedy Transport LLC | Mer Rouge | 24 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Booty Trucking Inc | Kentwood | 22 | 12 | 25 | 18.2% | 3 |
| 3-H Farms Inc | Wisner | 19 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Raeford Farms of Louisiana LLC | Simsboro | 17 | 17 | 6 | 0% | 3 |
| Myers Trucking & Equipment LLC | Sweetlake | 17 | 14 | 12 | 25% | 0 |
| 4 B Planting Company Inc | Rayville | 17 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tri Parish Cooperative | Slaughter | 16 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allen Trucking | Shreveport | 15 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Multi Merchants Inc | Shreveport | 15 | 24 | 14 | 0% | 3 |
| Ag-Con LLC | Eunice | 15 | 23 | 41 | 4% | 0 |
| Hamilton Transportation LLC | Bunkie | 15 | 16 | 66 | 34.4% | 5 |
| Oligrow Trucking LLC | Baskin | 15 | 13 | 18 | 10% | 1 |
| Cajun Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 14 | 14 | 41 | 11.8% | 0 |
| SFC Contract Services Inc | Robeline | 14 | 8 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Four S Hauling | Belmont | 13 | 11 | 8 | Not listed | 5 |
| Tla Transportation LLC | New Orleans | 12 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| 87 Transport, LLC | Mer Rouge | 12 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pickens Transport Company Inc | Lake Charles | 12 | 3 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sugar Stick Ag Services LLC | Lettsworth | 11 | 10 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Tarver Land Development LLC | Alexandria | 11 | 10 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benjamin and Michelle Deshotels Farms | Plaucheville | 11 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Omni Freight Systems LLC | Shreveport | 10 | 13 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brunet Enterprises LLC | New Orleans | 10 | 10 | 27 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Industrial Helicopters LLC | Scott | 10 | 10 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Nolen's Towing and Recovery Inc | Coushatta | 10 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Kearney Companies Inc | New Orleans | 10 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indian Branch Trucking LLC | Deridder | 10 | 8 | 28 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Rials Towing Inc | Greenwood | 10 | 8 | 6 | 0% | 1 |
| Harold Henderson JR | Amite | 10 | 5 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| E&l Bieber Farms LLC | Branch | 10 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| O Neals Feeder Supply Inc | Deridder | 10 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kyle Towns Services LLC | Sibley | 9 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Royal Trucking LLC | Frierson | 9 | 9 | 44 | 50% | 6 |
| Schamerhorn Inc | Leesville | 9 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| DN Bell Construction LLC | Mansfield | 9 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mule Team Express Inc | West Monroe | 9 | 7 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Angelina Transit Company LLC | Monterey | 9 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| John Chop Trucking LLC | Lecompte | 9 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Miss-Lou Electric Service Inc | Vidalia | 9 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sugar-Stick Farms LLC | Lettsworth | 8 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C H W Farms Inc | Roanoke | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crymes Transport LLC | Mer Rouge | 8 | 8 | 13 | 16.7% | 1 |
| M & L Logistics Inc | Laplace | 8 | 8 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Matkin Trucking LLC | Robeline | 8 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Tango Transport LLC | Shreveport | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Trucking of Winnsboro LLC | Winnsboro | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Hot Shot LLC | Greenwell Springs | 8 | 7 | 21 | 30% | 0 |
| Bergeron Trucking Co Inc | Jarreau RD | 8 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMG Financial LLC | Youngsville | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| LTR Holdings LLC | ST Joseph | 8 | 5 | 5 | 80% | 0 |
| Equity Construction of Monroe | Monroe | 7 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redland Farms Trucking LLC | Jonesboro | 7 | 10 | 29 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Morgans Trucking Company | Lake Charles | 7 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dupuy Storage & Forwarding LLC | New Orleans | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| S & S Farms | Franklinton | 7 | 7 | 11 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Durham Transport Express LLC | Shreveport | 7 | 6 | 32 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Fornea 5 LLC | Angie | 7 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Ross Planting Company | Pioneer | 7 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parker Farms Partnership | Lake Providence | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Star Hill Transco, LLC | Saint Francisville | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bayou Boeuf Co-Op | Cheneyville | 7 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James D Parker | Winnsboro | 7 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shariden Farms Inc | Tallulah | 7 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sparks Transport | Shreveport | 6 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| David Huval's Trucking Company Inc | Covington | 6 | 8 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Enviro Transport LLC | Farmerville | 6 | 8 | 20 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Vinton Feed Store | Vinton | 6 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nancy Transportation LLC | Ruston | 6 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| 3 Brothers Grain Hauling Co LLC | Rayville | 6 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Terrain Services LLC | Denham Springs | 6 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Double J Carriers LLC | Sicily Island | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Dustin Myers Logging LLC | Merryville | 6 | 6 | 6 | 60% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Shreveport | 9 |
| New Orleans | 4 |
| Baton Rouge | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.