Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Iowa
Fresh produce carriers in Iowa: 289 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 289 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 94 of them with 20 or more, running 11,063 power units with 10,520 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.0% of 6,645 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 289
- With 20+ power units
- 94
- Power units
- 11,063
- Drivers
- 10,520
- Inspections
- 15,161
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 764
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.0% (0.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Monson & Sons Inc | Britt | 175 | 165 | 188 | 24.3% | 10 |
| Gray Transportation Inc | Waterloo | 173 | 173 | 78 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Dedicated Transportation Systems LLC | Davenport | 83 | 75 | 100 | 25% | 6 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Loffredo Gardens Inc | Des Moines | 78 | 101 | 86 | 8% | 3 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Hype Toy Transportation Services Inc | Dubuque | 67 | 67 | 147 | 19.1% | 2 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bison Logistics Inc | Davenport | 60 | 30 | 59 | 34.8% | 3 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Dmtc Inc | Urbandale | 45 | 45 | 66 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Te Slaa Trucking LTD | Hull | 41 | 50 | 96 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beer Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 36 | 37 | 110 | 26.2% | 6 |
| Livestock Express Inc | Waucoma | 36 | 30 | 29 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Wells Enterprises Inc | Le Mars | 35 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| A V Transportation Inc | Camanche | 35 | 36 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Mihm Brothers Inc | Fort Atkinson | 34 | 168 | 40 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| Robison Trucking Inc | Muscatine | 34 | 31 | 51 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Blue Star Transport LLC | Grimes | 32 | 34 | 76 | 31.2% | 3 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoker Trucking LLC | Dixon | 32 | 31 | 52 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Impel Transport Inc | Waterloo | 32 | 16 | 29 | 46.2% | 2 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Katana Inc | Indianola | 30 | 30 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| Z Line LTD | Tama | 30 | 27 | 40 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Universal Freight LLC | Cresco | 29 | 23 | 20 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Prime Logistics LLC | Clinton | 28 | 28 | 107 | 45.1% | 6 |
| Conrad Trucking Inc | FT Madison | 26 | 30 | 32 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Jones Transport LLC | Dyersville | 26 | 27 | 30 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Et Logistics&transportation LLC | Newton | 26 | 26 | 85 | 45.7% | 3 |
| R & W Freight Line LLC | Des Moines | 26 | 13 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sioux Tank Line Inc | Alton | 26 | 13 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| 5 D'S Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 25 | 27 | 97 | 28.1% | 2 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
| NM Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 25 | 24 | 42 | 17.6% | 4 |
| J D Double M Trucking Inc | Council Bluffs | 24 | 23 | 33 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Richers Trucking Inc | Wever | 23 | 37 | 48 | 0% | 4 |
| Apple Freight Inc | Mount Pleasant | 23 | 35 | 82 | 10.3% | 1 |
| Rief Brothers LLC | Crescent | 23 | 25 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Windstar Express Inc | Carroll | 23 | 23 | 25 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Heiter Truck Line Inc | Spencer | 22 | 23 | 47 | 4% | 2 |
| Dave Kuker Trucking LLC | Spirit Lake | 22 | 22 | 88 | 17.9% | 6 |
| Delta Logistics Inc | Dubuque | 22 | 22 | 17 | 50% | 1 |
| Guntren Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 22 | 22 | 46 | 0% | 2 |
| National Carrier Xpress Corp | Mason City | 21 | 21 | 86 | 28.3% | 3 |
| Dustar Express Inc | Ireton | 21 | 16 | 13 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Denison | 20 | 40 | 29 | 50% | 1 |
| A & B Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 20 | 25 | 46 | 27.3% | 1 |
| May Transport LLC | Iowa City | 20 | 22 | 12 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Reserve Truck Lines LTD Co | Cedar Rapids | 20 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grey Wagon Enterprises LLC | Indianola | 20 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| D and C Express Inc | Wilton | 19 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Martindale Trucking LLC | Parkersburg | 19 | 15 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| 5D Express Inc | Keosauqua | 18 | 18 | 30 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Hoy Trucking LLC | Bussey | 18 | 18 | 16 | Not listed | 1 |
| Willis Trucking LLC | Chariton | 17 | 24 | 49 | 9.1% | 1 |
| H&W Transport LLC | Dubuque | 17 | 17 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 15 |
| Waterloo | 13 |
| Dubuque | 8 |
| Cedar Rapids | 7 |
| Sioux City | 5 |
| Davenport | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.