Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / Pennsylvania
Coal and coke carriers in Pennsylvania: 562 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 562 active carriers in Pennsylvania with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 130 of them with 20 or more, running 17,925 power units with 16,075 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 28.3% of 8,348 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 562
- With 20+ power units
- 130
- Power units
- 17,925
- Drivers
- 16,075
- Inspections
- 15,880
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 990
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 28.3% (5.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Pennsylvania
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Delivery Company Inc | Schuylkill Haven | 6,345 | 6,043 | 5,828 | 36.8% | 361 |
| E-Transport Carriers LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 575 | 569 | 661 | 36.5% | 36 |
| Watsontown Trucking Company | Milton | 565 | 530 | 817 | 17.3% | 31 |
| Glenn O Hawbaker Inc | State College | 549 | 545 | 187 | 7.1% | 14 |
| Modern Transportation Services LLC | Coraopolis | 227 | 305 | 280 | 17.7% | 17 |
| Mcclymonds Supply & Transit Co Inc | Slippery Rock | 220 | 180 | 226 | 19.1% | 17 |
| Carbon Direct LP | Armagh | 201 | 185 | 119 | 15.2% | 13 |
| Barnhart Transportation LLC | North East | 167 | 157 | 237 | 27.7% | 10 |
| Alex E Paris Contracting Co Inc | Atlasburg | 161 | 87 | 17 | 15.4% | 4 |
| U S Bulk Transport Inc | Erie | 133 | 133 | 138 | 21.1% | 7 |
| Haulin' Jack Shipping Service Inc | New Castle | 125 | 130 | 132 | 34.3% | 9 |
| Dream Transportation LLC | Feasterville Trevose | 124 | 124 | 181 | 30.1% | 7 |
| Capela Transport Inc | Corry | 114 | 58 | 103 | 10.4% | 2 |
| FT Silfies Inc | Allentown | 110 | 160 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Expedited Services Roadtex Inc | Harrisburg | 107 | 100 | 59 | 25% | 4 |
| Dta LP | Saxonburg | 96 | 96 | 133 | 19.6% | 10 |
| M & C Trucking Company | Seward | 95 | 62 | 64 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Wayne W Sell Corporation | Sarver | 90 | 73 | 76 | 24.4% | 9 |
| RGM Transport LLC | Bethel | 90 | 48 | 154 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Zeromax Motors Inc | Feasterville-Trevose | 85 | 37 | 62 | 27.3% | 5 |
| LV Company Inc | Northampton | 83 | 80 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Millenium Express LLC | Quakertown | 81 | 81 | 86 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Snow Management Inc | Wyoming | 81 | 50 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tesone Transport Inc | Cheswick | 80 | 75 | 127 | 11.4% | 12 |
| Jay D Enterprises LLC | Waynesburg | 78 | 74 | 67 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Freeport Transport Industries Inc | Freeport | 78 | 69 | 86 | 7% | 4 |
| Cole & Cole Trucking LLC | Duquesne | 72 | 65 | 106 | 24.3% | 12 |
| West Penn Diesel & Refrigeration Inc | Shelocta | 70 | 36 | 76 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Kruna Transportation LLC | Washington | 67 | 77 | 54 | 45.7% | 4 |
| Moyer & Son Inc | Souderton | 63 | 67 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Aa Freight Inc | Philadelphia | 60 | 60 | 199 | 27.3% | 11 |
| CWJ Logistics LLC | Bensalem | 55 | 55 | 51 | 30% | 1 |
| Lansberry Trucking Inc | Woodland | 55 | 52 | 66 | 20.8% | 8 |
| Arsenberger Trucking Company | Mill Run | 54 | 48 | 133 | 6.2% | 5 |
| GNH Trucking Inc | Markleysburg | 54 | 40 | 68 | 17.1% | 9 |
| Indian Valley Bulk Carriers Inc | Tylersport | 52 | 40 | 59 | 0% | 3 |
| Franzosa Trucking Company Inc | Hazle TWP | 52 | 20 | 48 | 34.3% | 1 |
| Homer Enterprises Inc | Cherry Tree | 51 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| William Dickson Industries Inc | Derry | 50 | 39 | 70 | 0% | 0 |
| Garber Farms Inc | Mount Joy | 48 | 60 | 59 | 5.1% | 5 |
| Rick's Backhoe Service Inc | Zerbe | 46 | 27 | 17 | Not listed | 3 |
| Wagner Brothers Transport LLC | Warriors Mark Path | 46 | 23 | 30 | 0% | 0 |
| M & a Transport Inc | Avonmore | 45 | 45 | 73 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Taylor Services Inc | Blairsville | 44 | 34 | 34 | 13.3% | 2 |
| KBS Inc | Thomasville | 44 | 32 | 69 | 12.8% | 2 |
| JR Kays Trucking Inc | Clarendon | 43 | 35 | 59 | 3.6% | 4 |
| Kittelstad and Sons Trucking Inc | Bath | 42 | 54 | 28 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Trotting Fox LLC | Bellefonte | 42 | 26 | 34 | 25% | 0 |
| J&J Delullo Trucking LLC | Kersey | 41 | 38 | 32 | 12.5% | 3 |
| William J Ingram Fuels Inc | Howard | 41 | 25 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| F M Brown's Sons Inc | Sinking Spring | 40 | 18 | 13 | 40% | 1 |
| RJ Glassinc | Duncansville | 40 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harmony Gas Oil & Coal LLC | Ulysses | 39 | 43 | 18 | 0% | 3 |
| MZ Transport LLC | Appolo | 39 | 34 | 77 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Mericle Construction Inc | Wilkes-Barre | 39 | 30 | 16 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Aes Specialized Services LLC | Butler | 39 | 6 | 11 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Barakat Associates LTD | Frackville | 38 | 30 | 9 | 20% | 1 |
| Glick Fire Equipment Co Inc | Bird-In-Hand | 37 | 66 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Derry Construction Co Inc | Latrobe | 37 | 42 | 22 | 55.6% | 4 |
| M&J Excavation Inc | Sugarloaf | 37 | 34 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| P & B Transportation Inc | Apollo | 37 | 22 | 32 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Shallenberger Trucking LLC | Connellsville | 36 | 26 | 16 | Not listed | 1 |
| Earthmovers Equipment Company | Kylertown | 35 | 6 | 10 | 55.6% | 3 |
| Southside Transfer Services LLC | Somerset | 34 | 40 | 32 | 0% | 2 |
| Dustin E Brooks Trucking | Punxsutawney | 34 | 34 | 30 | 40% | 3 |
| Francis J Palo Inc | Clarion | 34 | 34 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gen Four LLC | Pottsville | 34 | 33 | 5 | Not listed | 5 |
| Rausch Creek Trucking LLC | Valley View | 34 | 28 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hilltop Service Inc | Hamburg | 34 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| W H Fitzgerald Inc | Youngsville | 33 | 22 | 23 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Tuzze Trucking Inc | Carbondale | 32 | 32 | 58 | 20.5% | 3 |
| Ee Shenk Sons Inc | Elizabethtown | 32 | 30 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Gardenscape Transport Inc | Emlenton | 32 | 28 | 31 | 31.2% | 0 |
| RS Snyder Enterprises Inc | Kempton | 31 | 14 | 22 | 6.7% | 1 |
| Timbo Brothers Trucking LLC | Pittsburgh | 31 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T J Smith Trucking Inc | Shelocta | 30 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A & D Transportation Inc | Drifting | 30 | 27 | 38 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Firestone Enterprises Incorporated | Latrobe | 30 | 26 | 83 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Agliano Brothers Trucking Inc | Barto | 30 | 25 | 80 | 42.5% | 4 |
| Lytle's Transfer & Storage Inc | Tipton | 29 | 22 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Paki Logistics LLC | Delaware Water Gap | 29 | 12 | 44 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Jillamy Transportation Inc | Chalfont | 28 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Res Coal LLC | Clearfield | 27 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T R Trucking & Excavating Inc | Ruffsdale | 27 | 27 | 24 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beyer Trucking and Exc LLC | Summerhill | 27 | 25 | 60 | 0% | 3 |
| Fayette Waste LLC | Waltersburg | 27 | 25 | 65 | 27.8% | 1 |
| George Trucking Inc | New Bethlehem | 27 | 23 | 37 | 0% | 0 |
| Espy Transport LLC | Tyrone | 27 | 21 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| H & H General Excavating Company Inc | Spring Grove | 26 | 36 | 22 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Amerikohl Transport Inc | Butler | 26 | 27 | 57 | 4.5% | 3 |
| Sensenig Transportation Inc | Watsontown | 26 | 24 | 19 | 25% | 1 |
| Barron Trucking LLC | Somerset | 26 | 22 | 43 | 60% | 4 |
| Cavanaugh Trucking Inc | Connellsville | 26 | 19 | 37 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Mark Ann Industries Inc | Kittanning | 26 | 19 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Roy Adams and Son Inc | Sunbury | 26 | 17 | 22 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Scott's Hauling & Excavating Inc | Chambersburg | 25 | 27 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rsa Transport LLC | Kittanning | 25 | 26 | 24 | 9.1% | 4 |
| S&G Asphalt Service LLC | Slatington | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H&S Towing Service Inc | Harrisburg | 25 | 20 | 20 | 37.5% | 7 |
| Maxwell Trucking & Excavating Corp | State College | 24 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 6 |
| Pittsburgh | 5 |
| Ephrata | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.