Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / Ohio
Coal and coke carriers in Ohio: 344 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 344 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 90 of them with 20 or more, running 9,327 power units with 8,155 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.9% of 3,954 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 344
- With 20+ power units
- 90
- Power units
- 9,327
- Drivers
- 8,155
- Inspections
- 7,361
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 530
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.9% (1.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R & J Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 611 | 391 | 362 | 18.6% | 25 |
| DJD Logistics LLC | Columbus | 600 | 620 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kimble Recycling and Disposal Inc | Dover | 531 | 394 | 58 | 30.3% | 38 |
| PTG Logistics LLC | Mason | 355 | 330 | 627 | 19.3% | 16 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| Kag Dry Bulk LLC | North Canton | 261 | 220 | 240 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Shelly Materials Incorporated | Thornville | 196 | 192 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| Rawdeal Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 160 | 165 | 66 | 30% | 0 |
| Excel Trucking LLC | Grove City | 141 | 191 | 256 | 42.6% | 12 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redbank Transport Inc | Milford | 105 | 85 | 30 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Mid Ohio Valley Bulk Transport Inc | Marietta | 102 | 98 | 77 | 13.2% | 6 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Strawser Equipment and Leasing Inc | Columbus | 96 | 88 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Predator Trucking Company | Mcdonald | 80 | 60 | 65 | 18.2% | 4 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Berner Trucking Inc | Dover | 78 | 81 | 86 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foster Sales & Delivery Inc | Bidwell | 76 | 61 | 176 | 5.9% | 3 |
| R E Watson Inc | Hamilton | 74 | 48 | 12 | Not listed | 7 |
| William Jergens LTD | Vandalia | 72 | 38 | 40 | 30% | 8 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Delmas Conley Trucking of Ohio Inc | Portsmouth | 64 | 40 | 113 | 8.1% | 10 |
| Trans-Ash Inc | Lockland | 63 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| C & G Transportation Inc | Wayne | 60 | 57 | 57 | 35.1% | 11 |
| Kimble Company | Dover | 56 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Executive Travel Group II LLC | Westerville | 55 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dsi Bulk Transport Company Inc | Mantua | 55 | 45 | 21 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Griffeth & Son Trucking Inc | Carrollton | 54 | 140 | 15 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Powers Trucking Inc | Lancaster | 54 | 45 | 22 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Ed Wilson and Son Trucking Inc | New Springfield | 52 | 23 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Huntley Trucking Company | New Plymouth | 51 | 42 | 93 | 3.2% | 8 |
| Global Contract Carriers LLC | Blue Ash | 50 | 48 | 68 | 39.1% | 4 |
| BWC Trucking Co Inc | Ironton | 46 | 46 | 116 | 3.6% | 9 |
| The Belden Brick Company LLC | Sugarcreek | 45 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Coshocton Trucking Inc | Coshocton | 41 | 36 | 66 | 18.4% | 2 |
| Nazira Corp | North Olmsted | 40 | 43 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Brown Transport Inc | West Alexandria | 40 | 35 | 44 | 36.4% | 3 |
| Big Blue Trucking Inc | Warren | 39 | 60 | 16 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Naj Trucking Inc | Twinsburg | 38 | 45 | 21 | 9.1% | 2 |
| D & V Trucking Inc | Columbiana | 36 | 33 | 37 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Ron Burge Trucking Inc | Burbank | 36 | 31 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Mclean Enterprises Inc | New Carlisle | 36 | 12 | 26 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Ground Express LLC | Mason | 35 | 39 | 84 | 26.8% | 2 |
| Wright Material Solutions LTD | Columbus | 35 | 38 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Alvada Trucking Inc | Alvada | 35 | 33 | 24 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Gold Line Trucking LTD | Worthington | 33 | 24 | 15 | 28.6% | 1 |
| KMB Inc | Bristolville | 33 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Expeditus Transport LLC | Toledo | 32 | 92 | 48 | 6.9% | 4 |
| NV Express LLC | North Olmsted | 31 | 27 | 28 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Albrecht Trucking Co Inc | Medina | 31 | 17 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marietta Industrial Transport LTD | Marietta | 30 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Krakowski Trucking Inc | Medina | 29 | 22 | 37 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Jonick & Company Inc | Sheffield Village | 29 | 20 | 37 | 21.1% | 3 |
| Todd Ward Trucking LLC | Greenwich | 28 | 28 | 32 | 23.1% | 4 |
| Cooke Transport LLC | Shelby | 28 | 27 | 27 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Jonathon N Putnam | Uhrichsville | 28 | 23 | 41 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Adelman Leasing Inc | Randolph | 28 | 11 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Diversified Carriers Inc | Middlefield | 27 | 27 | 64 | 38.2% | 2 |
| John Brown Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 27 | 20 | 23 | 42.9% | 3 |
| William Albert Inc | Cochocton | 27 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Pine Farms LLC | Tiffin | 26 | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Sugarcreek Cartage Company Inc | Sugarcreek | 26 | 21 | 20 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Sonya Express Inc | Brook Park | 26 | 20 | 25 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Allard Excavation LLC | South Webster | 26 | 14 | 14 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Ralph Bloom Trucking LLC | Hillsboro | 25 | 49 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| BBH Trucking Inc | Cincinnati | 25 | 25 | 61 | 36.4% | 5 |
| Harris Wamsley Enterprise LLC | Reynoldsburg | 25 | 25 | 41 | 31.8% | 3 |
| K & R Transport II LLC | London | 25 | 25 | 76 | 22% | 4 |
| Zeiter Trucking Inc | Norwalk | 25 | 25 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kevin S Jones | Dover | 25 | 16 | 34 | 12.5% | 1 |
| World Truck Towing and Recovery Inc | Seville | 25 | 15 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| Brubaker Grain & Chemical Inc | West Alexandria | 24 | 24 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ice Transportation LLC | Powell | 23 | 44 | 22 | 25% | 4 |
| Nicolozakes Trucking & Construction Inc | Cambridge | 23 | 25 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Acme Resources Inc | Youngstown | 23 | 12 | 28 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Burge Trucking LLC | Fayetteville | 22 | 24 | 20 | 52.9% | 5 |
| Magic Moves Inc | Amelia | 22 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mta Transport LLC | Hillard | 22 | 22 | 16 | 50% | 1 |
| Be Davis Trucking LLC | Jackson | 22 | 18 | 27 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Stocker Trucking Co | Gnadenhutten | 21 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wellert Trucking LLC | Massillon | 21 | 11 | 10 | 40% | 0 |
| Part Time Leasing LLC | Lima | 21 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ironville Rail & Transfer LLC | Toledo | 20 | 17 | 11 | 25% | 3 |
| Sky2c Trucking Corporation | Fairfield | 19 | 21 | 34 | 6.2% | 0 |
| Recycle Waste Services Inc | Sylvania | 19 | 20 | 36 | 60.9% | 6 |
| Kerr Trucking Inc | Nova | 19 | 19 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| Chris Frame Trucking LLC | New Carlisle | 19 | 16 | 12 | 77.8% | 2 |
| Raeboyd Construction Services LLC | Akron | 19 | 16 | 22 | 10% | 2 |
| Catrone Trucking Inc | Orrville | 19 | 12 | 16 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Drayer Inc | Beverly | 19 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Teverbaugh Equipment Inc | Dayton | 19 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Westside Paving and Excavating Inc | Cleves | 19 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pleasant Valley Transport LLC | West Salem | 18 | 22 | 29 | 5.9% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Columbus | 14 |
| Youngstown | 6 |
| Cincinnati | 6 |
| Akron | 5 |
| Dayton | 5 |
| Cleveland | 4 |
| Hamilton | 3 |
| Mason | 3 |
| Canton | 3 |
| Toledo | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.