Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / New York
Coal and coke carriers in New York: 130 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 130 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 30 of them with 20 or more, running 12,347 power units with 13,620 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 13.0% of 3,625 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 130
- With 20+ power units
- 30
- Power units
- 12,347
- Drivers
- 13,620
- Inspections
- 6,019
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 351
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 13.0% (9.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bern Transport Corporation | Purchase | 9,786 | 11,473 | 3,558 | 10.7% | 263 |
| Mirabito Holdings Inc | Binghamton | 291 | 260 | 282 | 7.1% | 8 |
| Page Transportation Inc | Weedsport | 223 | 206 | 225 | 19.7% | 14 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Riccelli Enterprises Inc | North Syracuse | 101 | 66 | 162 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | Troy | 89 | 88 | 75 | 6.4% | 1 |
| Zoladz Construction Co Inc | Alden | 75 | 35 | 45 | 24% | 0 |
| T J Marquart & Sons Inc | Gainesville | 66 | 50 | 43 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Iroquois Bar Corp | Lackawanna | 61 | 55 | 34 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Heil Transportation Inc | Clymer | 50 | 83 | 45 | 6.2% | 2 |
| E J Transport LLC | Rensselaer | 44 | 40 | 39 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Dispatchin LLC | Brooklyn | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barr Transportation Corp | Auburn | 38 | 38 | 43 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Cason Transport LLC | Duanesburg | 37 | 25 | 52 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Flint Creek Transport LLC | Geneva | 36 | 30 | 78 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Redishred Acquisition Inc | Elmsford | 35 | 35 | 38 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Stingray Transport LLC | Rochester | 32 | 26 | 71 | 26.7% | 1 |
| M and T Trucking Inc | Pavilion | 30 | 30 | 51 | 19.4% | 4 |
| Bur-Trans Inc | Moravia | 30 | 26 | 42 | 0% | 4 |
| Pariso Logistics Inc | Tonawanda | 28 | 24 | 35 | 26.9% | 0 |
| KML Transport LLC | East Syracuse | 26 | 26 | 50 | 16% | 1 |
| TLW Transport Inc | Chaffee | 26 | 21 | 32 | 0% | 2 |
| WD Malone Trucking & Excavating Inc | Hannibal | 25 | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| T&K Harrington LLC | Greene | 24 | 17 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Raine Logistics Inc | West Seneca | 22 | 30 | 39 | 10% | 1 |
| Lca Development Inc | Buffalo | 22 | 20 | 16 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Edgewood Trucking LLC | Groveland | 22 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Snowflake Transportation LLC | Retsof | 21 | 19 | 65 | 3.9% | 0 |
| Long Milk Haulers Inc | Penn Yan | 20 | 12 | 30 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Loren R Smith Inc | Painted Post | 18 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Page MTC Inc | Weedsport | 18 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Ron Allen Trucking Inc | Canajoharie | 17 | 13 | 41 | 15.2% | 2 |
| SFV Trucking Inc | Staten Island | 16 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Twin Lakes Transport LLC | Niagara Falls DR | 15 | 15 | 29 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Western NY Sealing and Paving Inc | Rochester | 15 | 6 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leland F Harris Inc | Lindley | 14 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Edward Vargo LLC | Blasdell | 13 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lake Champlain Coal Co Inc | Whitehall | 13 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sheppard Grain Enterprises LLC | Phelps | 12 | 10 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Mattice Transport LLC | Vernon Center | 12 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mix Brothers Inc | Freeville | 12 | 9 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Vargo Trucking Inc | Blasdell | 11 | 9 | 21 | 30.8% | 0 |
| CTS Contracting Inc | Cheektowaga | 11 | 5 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Essential Cargo Inc | Hilton | 10 | 10 | 19 | 40% | 1 |
| Long Island Sports Cars LLC | Roslyn | 10 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| W Patiala Trucking LLC | Rochester | 10 | 10 | 34 | 26.3% | 1 |
| Delalio Coal and Stone Inc | Southampton | 10 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whalen Trucking LLC | Avon | 10 | 9 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Guaranteed Service Xpress LLC | Chazy | 10 | 8 | 21 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Reva B Judas Transport LLC | Shirley | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| VP Auto Parts Inc | Catskill | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dairyland LLC | Marathon | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Magee Transportation Services Inc | Waterloo | 10 | 6 | 30 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Patio Man Inc | Walworth | 10 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New York Crushing and Recycling Inc | Kingston | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Fullone Trucking Inc | North Collins | 9 | 9 | 20 | 6.2% | 0 |
| Dna Transport LLC | Newburgh | 9 | 7 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Mulholland Enterprises LLC | Greenfield Center | 9 | 6 | 8 | 50% | 0 |
| A1 Enterprises of Wny Inc | Alden | 9 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stephen Blodgett | Ripley | 9 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norman Gaumer | Clinton | 9 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nathan D Smith | South Dayton | 9 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kings Hill Farm LLC | Wallkill | 8 | 10 | 20 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Christopher P Paticopoulos | Troy | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Edward J Zuzick | Stillwater | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kay Mobile Autos | Staten Island | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sirato Trucking LLC | Far Rockaway | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Conrow Farms Trucking LLC | Brockport | 8 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue Diamond Septic LLC | Selkirk | 8 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mulch-Right Inc | Goshen | 8 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastcoast Logistics Inc | Valley Stream | 8 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rudd Spray Service Inc | Watertown | 8 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lounsbury Erectors Inc | Bullville | 8 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peter Raby Company Inc | Oswego | 8 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-County Energy Corp | Sparrowbush | 8 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reeves Excavation Inc | Liberty | 8 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elder Trucking Inc | Waterport | 7 | 8 | 13 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Edward C Ferguson | East Nassau | 7 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whitetale Trucking LLC | Gasport | 7 | 6 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| It's Johnny LLC | Peru | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Sac Trucking LLC | W Coxsackie | 7 | 5 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| D & G Ag Services LLC | Avoca | 7 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Geer Farm Services Inc | Alexander | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Triple S Inc | Cairo | 7 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Putman's Maple Service LLC | Gainesville | 7 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wilkins Farm and Coal | Ovid | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Belanger's Gravel & Stone Inc | Wayland | 6 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lakeshore Innovations, LLC | Lodi | 6 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| One Call We Haul Inc | Webster | 6 | 6 | 23 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Jay E Potter Lumber Co Inc | Corfu | 6 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shelby Transportation LLC | Medina | 6 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Katonah Nursery Inc | Katonah | 6 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Last Chance Trucking LLC | Penn Yan | 6 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manel Sealers Inc | Rochester | 6 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metal Recovery LLC | Penn Yan | 6 | 4 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Angelica Spring Company Inc | Angelica | 6 | 3 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| Cornwall Coal & Supply Co Inc | New Windsor | 6 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lancaster Trucking & Excavating Inc | Lyons | 6 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donald Alderman Baker | Dundee | 6 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Rochester | 6 |
| Brooklyn | 4 |
| Staten Island | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.