Data / Public companies / New Jersey / Pharmaceutical preparations
Pharmaceutical preparations companies in New Jersey: 41 that file annual reports with the SEC
41 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in New Jersey and the industry code SIC 2834 (Pharmaceutical preparations), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 24 report revenue, a combined $228.38 billion. 23.1% of the 39 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Johnson & Johnson ($94.19 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2834
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 41
- Companies that report revenue
- 24
- Combined revenue
- $228.38 billion
- Median revenue
- $96.7 million
- Reported a net profit
- 9 of 39 (23.1%)
- Combined total assets
- $465.50 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 10
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | New Brunswick, NJ | $94.19 billion | $26.80 billion | $199.21 billion | 6% |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | Rahway, NJ | $65.01 billion | $18.25 billion | $136.87 billion | 1.3% |
| Bristol Myers Squibb Co | Princeton, NJ | $48.19 billion | $7.05 billion | $90.04 billion | -0.2% |
| Zoetis Inc. | Parsippany, NJ | $9.47 billion | $2.67 billion | $15.47 billion | 2.3% |
| Organon & Co. | Jersey City, NJ | $6.22 billion | $187 million | $12.87 billion | -2.9% |
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | Warren, NJ | $1.73 billion | $682.6 million | $2.90 billion | 114.5% |
| Phibro Animal Health Corp | Teaneck, NJ | $1.52 billion | $99.7 million | $1.50 billion | 17.1% |
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | Princeton, NJ | $634.2 million | $-27,110,000 | $949.9 million | 20% |
| Insmed Inc | Bridgewater, NJ | $606.4 million | $-1,276,775,000 | $2.26 billion | 66.7% |
| Cormedix Inc. | Parsippany, NJ | $311.7 million | $163.1 million | $826.1 million | 617% |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Florham Park, NJ | $175.1 million | $-221,247,000 | $259.1 million | 216.9% |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals Inc | Northvale, NJ | $148.9 million | $44.9 million | $138.3 million | 77.1% |
| Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | Warren, NJ | $44.5 million | $-83,784,000 | $160.4 million | -22.6% |
| Integrated Biopharma Inc | Hillside, NJ | $43.9 million | $-2,842,000 | $25.3 million | -19.3% |
| Celularity Inc | Florham Park, NJ | $26.6 million | $-91,716,000 | $107.3 million | -51% |
| Scynexis Inc | Jersey City, NJ | $20.6 million | $-8,609,000 | $59 million | 449.9% |
| Palatin Technologies Inc | Cranbury, NJ | $13.2 million | $-8,377,895 | $8.5 million | Not listed |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | Berkeley Heights, NJ | $13.1 million | $-124,021,000 | $277.2 million | 29.8% |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. | Morristown, NJ | $7.1 million | $-20,596,000 | $150.8 million | -72.5% |
| Sonnet Biotherapeutics Holdings, Inc. | Princeton, NJ | $1 million | $-16,011,487 | $14.9 million | 5,268.8% |
| Rafael Holdings, Inc. | Newark, NJ | $917,000 | $-30,520,000 | $114.1 million | 44% |
| Bio Green Med Solution, Inc. | Berkeley Heights, NJ | $747,000 | $-2,998,000 | $8.2 million | 1,637.2% |
| Vyne Therapeutics Inc. | Bridgewater, NJ | $570,000 | $-26,483,000 | $30.2 million | 13.8% |
| Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. | Basking Ridge, NJ | $170,000 | $-16,586,000 | $17.7 million | -83% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | New Brunswick, NJ | $94.19 billion | $26.80 billion | $199.21 billion |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | Rahway, NJ | $65.01 billion | $18.25 billion | $136.87 billion |
| Bristol Myers Squibb Co | Princeton, NJ | $48.19 billion | $7.05 billion | $90.04 billion |
| Zoetis Inc. | Parsippany, NJ | $9.47 billion | $2.67 billion | $15.47 billion |
| Organon & Co. | Jersey City, NJ | $6.22 billion | $187 million | $12.87 billion |
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | Warren, NJ | $1.73 billion | $682.6 million | $2.90 billion |
| Insmed Inc | Bridgewater, NJ | $606.4 million | $-1,276,775,000 | $2.26 billion |
| Phibro Animal Health Corp | Teaneck, NJ | $1.52 billion | $99.7 million | $1.50 billion |
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | Princeton, NJ | $634.2 million | $-27,110,000 | $949.9 million |
| Cormedix Inc. | Parsippany, NJ | $311.7 million | $163.1 million | $826.1 million |
| Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. | Bridgewater, NJ | Not listed | $-35,916,250 | $519.1 million |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | Berkeley Heights, NJ | $13.1 million | $-124,021,000 | $277.2 million |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Florham Park, NJ | $175.1 million | $-221,247,000 | $259.1 million |
| Apimeds Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | Matawan, NJ | Not listed | $-6,001,137 | $164.2 million |
| Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | Warren, NJ | $44.5 million | $-83,784,000 | $160.4 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 6 | 25% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 25% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 20.8% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 4 | 16.7% |
| $10 billion and over | 3 | 12.5% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | 7 | 17.1% |
| Florham Park | 4 | 9.8% |
| Bridgewater | 3 | 7.3% |
| Berkeley Heights | 2 | 4.9% |
| Cranford | 2 | 4.9% |
| Jersey City | 2 | 4.9% |
| Parsippany | 2 | 4.9% |
| Warren | 2 | 4.9% |
| Basking Ridge | 1 | 2.4% |
| Bedminster | 1 | 2.4% |
| Cranbury | 1 | 2.4% |
| Edison | 1 | 2.4% |
| Fort Lee | 1 | 2.4% |
| Hillside | 1 | 2.4% |
| Lawrenceville | 1 | 2.4% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palatin Technologies Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $13.2 million |
| Integrated Biopharma Inc | September 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $43.9 million |
| Phibro Animal Health Corp | August 26, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.52 billion |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals Inc | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $148.9 million |
| Grace Therapeutics, Inc. | June 18, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Apimeds Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | May 4, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Celularity Inc | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $26.6 million |
| Adlai Nortye LTD. | April 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Soligenix, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Imunon, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 31 | 75.6% |
| Large accelerated filer | 10 | 24.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.