Data / Mines / West Virginia / Logan County
Mines in Logan County, West Virginia: 53 open mines
MSHA lists 53 open mines in Logan County, West Virginia, run by 21 operators and employing 1,469 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 12,707 citations and orders there with $11,104,868 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 271 injury or illness cases, 1 of them fatal. The operators with the most open mines are Ramaco Resources, LLC; Coal Mac East; Coal Mac Inc. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 53
- Operators
- 21
- Employees
- 1,469
- NonProducing
- 22
- Active
- 22
- Temporarily Idled
- 8
- New Mine
- 1
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 12,707
- Significant and substantial
- 2,438 (19.2%)
- Closure orders
- 196
- High negligence or reckless
- 246
- Proposed penalties
- $11,104,868
- Amount paid so far
- $6,983,846
- Inspections
- 1,969
- Inspector hours on site
- 71,180
- Citations per inspection
- 6.45 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 336
- Injury and illness cases
- 271
- Fatalities
- 1
- Latest MSHA record
- November 5, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Logan County, West Virginia
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramaco Resources, LLC | 9 | 460 | 4,220 | $3,943,774 | 101 |
| Coal Mac East | 9 | 108 | 2,289 | $1,485,436 | 37 |
| Coal Mac Inc | 8 | 56 | 913 | $701,263 | 24 |
| Aracoma Coal Inc | 6 | 350 | 2,463 | $1,914,700 | 65 |
| Mingo Logan Coal LLC | 2 | 333 | 1,999 | $2,589,814 | 30 |
| WV PLC Repair, Inc. | 2 | 1 | 85 | $102,141 | 1 |
| Jet Coal Company Inc | 1 | 56 | 259 | $71,699 | 5 |
| Kentucky Fuel Corporation | 1 | 2 | 174 | $230,970 | 0 |
| Bandmill Coal, LLC | 1 | 68 | 157 | $39,970 | 8 |
| Patterson Excavating Inc | 1 | 7 | 34 | $5,026 | 0 |
| Rum Creek Coal Sales | 1 | 9 | 21 | $3,193 | 0 |
| J2btb Land Development, LLC | 1 | 1 | 20 | $3,526 | 0 |
| Highland Mining Company | 1 | 10 | 19 | $3,779 | 0 |
| Holy Smoke Coal, LLC | 1 | 1 | 19 | $3,338 | 0 |
| Appalachian Highwall Mining Ltd | 1 | 4 | 16 | $3,066 | 0 |
| Mega Highwall Mining LLC | 1 | 1 | 13 | $2,484 | 0 |
| G & R Augering Inc | 1 | 1 | 4 | $542 | 0 |
| Erp Environmental Fund Inc | 1 | 1 | 2 | $147 | 0 |
| Guyandotte Mining, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Jaunt Inc | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| SNR Logan LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Logan County, West Virginia
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramaco Resources, LLC | 9 | 460 | 4,220 | $3,943,774 | 101 |
| Aracoma Coal Inc | 6 | 350 | 2,463 | $1,914,700 | 65 |
| Coal Mac East | 9 | 108 | 2,289 | $1,485,436 | 37 |
| Mingo Logan Coal LLC | 2 | 333 | 1,999 | $2,589,814 | 30 |
| Coal Mac Inc | 8 | 56 | 913 | $701,263 | 24 |
| Jet Coal Company Inc | 1 | 56 | 259 | $71,699 | 5 |
| Kentucky Fuel Corporation | 1 | 2 | 174 | $230,970 | 0 |
| Bandmill Coal, LLC | 1 | 68 | 157 | $39,970 | 8 |
| WV PLC Repair, Inc. | 2 | 1 | 85 | $102,141 | 1 |
| Patterson Excavating Inc | 1 | 7 | 34 | $5,026 | 0 |
| Rum Creek Coal Sales | 1 | 9 | 21 | $3,193 | 0 |
| J2btb Land Development, LLC | 1 | 1 | 20 | $3,526 | 0 |
| Highland Mining Company | 1 | 10 | 19 | $3,779 | 0 |
| Holy Smoke Coal, LLC | 1 | 1 | 19 | $3,338 | 0 |
| Appalachian Highwall Mining Ltd | 1 | 4 | 16 | $3,066 | 0 |
| Mega Highwall Mining LLC | 1 | 1 | 13 | $2,484 | 0 |
| G & R Augering Inc | 1 | 1 | 4 | $542 | 0 |
| Erp Environmental Fund Inc | 1 | 1 | 2 | $147 | 0 |
| Guyandotte Mining, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Jaunt Inc | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| SNR Logan LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountaineer II Mine | Mingo Logan Coal LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 310 | 1,930 |
| Lynn Branch No. 2 Mine | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 168 | 1,373 |
| Stonecoal Branch Mine No. 2 | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 131 | 1,201 |
| No. 2 Gas | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 97 | 835 |
| Muddy Bridge | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 5 | 787 |
| Michael Powellton Deep Mine | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 49 | 687 |
| Eagle No 1 Mine | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 5 | 666 |
| Davy Branch Mine | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 112 | 621 |
| Eagle Seam Deep Mine | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 8 | 510 |
| Crucible Deep Mine | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 61 | 493 |
| Cedar Grove Mine No 3 | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 70 | 403 |
| Powellton #1 Mine | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 22 | 395 |
| Holden #22 Surface | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 14 | 343 |
| Cub Branch Surface | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 277 |
| Jireh | Jet Coal Company Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 56 | 259 |
| Elk Creek Plant | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 64 | 249 |
| Ram Surface Mine No. 1 | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 38 | 199 |
| Saunders Preparation Plant | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 7 | 193 |
| WV-3 Surface Mine | Kentucky Fuel Corporation | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 174 |
| Rum Creek Preparation Plant | Bandmill Coal, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 68 | 157 |
| Elklick Surface Mine | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 37 | 140 |
| Holden No 22 Preparation Plant | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 22 | 105 |
| Eagle Creek No 3 | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 86 |
| Cardinal Preparation Plant | Mingo Logan Coal LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 23 | 69 |
| Cedar Grove #2 Mine | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 66 |
| Snap Creek Loadout | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 9 | 60 |
| SHM60 | WV PLC Repair, Inc. | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 57 |
| Highwall Miner No.1 | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 12 | 45 |
| Middle Fork Surface | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 5 | 42 |
| Patterson Quarry & Mill | Patterson Excavating Inc | Logan County, WV | Crushed, broken sandstone | 7 | 34 |
| SHM26 | WV PLC Repair, Inc. | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 28 |
| Elk Lick Tipple | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 16 | 27 |
| Toney Fork Surface Mine | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 24 |
| SHM-20 Miner | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 22 |
| Feats Loadout | Rum Creek Coal Sales | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 9 | 21 |
| Superior Surface Mine | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 20 |
| Pound Mill Branch Surface Mine | J2btb Land Development, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 20 |
| Reylas Surface Mine | Highland Mining Company | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 19 |
| P610 | Holy Smoke Coal, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 19 |
| Ahm Coal Mac Mine #1 | Appalachian Highwall Mining Ltd | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 16 |
| North Fork Surface Mine | Coal Mac East | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 15 |
| SHM-82 | Mega Highwall Mining LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 13 |
| Auger #3 | G & R Augering Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 4 |
| Little White Oak | Erp Environmental Fund Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 2 |
| Eagle-Mine No 2 | Ramaco Resources, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 1 |
| Fanco | Guyandotte Mining, LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Superior Preparation Plant | Coal Mac Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Chapmanville Quarry | Jaunt Inc | Logan County, WV | Crushed, broken sandstone | 0 | 0 |
| Hernshaw Mine | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Cedar Grove #1 Mine | Aracoma Coal Inc | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Mine No 1 | SNR Logan LLC | Logan County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Coal (bituminous) | 50 | 94.3% |
| Crushed, broken sandstone | 2 | 3.8% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2,140 | 399 | $1,295,609 | 48 |
| 2023 | 2,299 | 466 | $2,350,039 | 67 |
| 2024 | 2,943 | 575 | $3,012,909 | 57 |
| 2025 | 2,990 | 503 | $2,722,111 | 62 |
| 2026 | 2,335 | 495 | $1,724,200 | 37 |
Standards cited most at mines in Logan County, West Virginia
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 75.400 | Underground coal mines, safety | 925 |
| 30 CFR 75.503 | Underground coal mines, safety | 703 |
| 30 CFR 75.512 | Underground coal mines, safety | 676 |
| 30 CFR 77.1606 | Surface coal mines, safety | 641 |
| 30 CFR 75.370 | Underground coal mines, safety | 534 |
| 30 CFR 75.220 | Underground coal mines, safety | 513 |
| 30 CFR 75.202 | Underground coal mines, safety | 474 |
| 30 CFR 75.604 | Underground coal mines, safety | 403 |
| 30 CFR 75.517 | Underground coal mines, safety | 392 |
| 30 CFR 75.1731 | Underground coal mines, safety | 366 |
| 30 CFR 75.1403 | Underground coal mines, safety | 360 |
| 30 CFR 77.1605 | Surface coal mines, safety | 333 |
| 30 CFR 75.342 | Underground coal mines, safety | 257 |
| 30 CFR 75.1725 | Underground coal mines, safety | 233 |
| 30 CFR 75.333 | Underground coal mines, safety | 231 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Logan County, West Virginia
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Fatality | 1 |
| Permanent disability | 1 |
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 156 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 113 |
What the accident reports at mines in Logan County, West Virginia describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Fall of roof or back | 85 |
| Handling of materials | 78 |
| Slip or fall of person | 39 |
| Machinery | 37 |
| Powered haulage | 32 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 24 |
| Dust disease of lungs | 13 |
| Fall of face/rib/pillar/side/highwall | 8 |
| Other | 5 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 4 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Logan County, West Virginia
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 26 |
| Rock or roof bolting machine | 21 |
| Ore haulage trucks - off highway trucks | 14 |
| Continuous miner | 9 |
| Load-haul-dump | 9 |
| Shuttle car | 6 |
| Mancar | 6 |
| Forklift | 5 |
| Shovel | 4 |
| Front-end loader | 3 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.