Data / Mines / West Virginia / Greenbrier County
Mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia: 20 open mines
MSHA lists 20 open mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia, run by 11 operators and employing 140 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 261 citations and orders there with $63,519 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 13 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC.; Black Water, Inc; Aurevo Resources. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 20
- Operators
- 11
- Employees
- 140
- Active
- 11
- Temporarily Idled
- 6
- New Mine
- 2
- NonProducing
- 1
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 261
- Significant and substantial
- 33 (12.6%)
- Closure orders
- 5
- High negligence or reckless
- 9
- Proposed penalties
- $63,519
- Amount paid so far
- $23,401
- Inspections
- 234
- Inspector hours on site
- 5,446
- Citations per inspection
- 1.12 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 16
- Injury and illness cases
- 13
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- November 5, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | 6 | 87 | 150 | $31,473 | 8 |
| Black Water, Inc | 3 | 7 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Aurevo Resources | 2 | 10 | 12 | $2,020 | 1 |
| Meadow River Energy LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Clearco Processing Corporation | 1 | 0 | 40 | $7,048 | 1 |
| R B S Inc | 1 | 14 | 25 | $9,539 | 2 |
| Princess Polly Anna Coal Inc | 1 | 2 | 16 | $2,889 | 0 |
| Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | 1 | 14 | 13 | $9,763 | 1 |
| Resource Management & Recovery LLC | 1 | 2 | 3 | $511 | 0 |
| South Fork Coal Co., LLC | 1 | 4 | 2 | $276 | 0 |
| Warrior Energy Resources, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | 6 | 87 | 150 | $31,473 | 8 |
| Clearco Processing Corporation | 1 | 0 | 40 | $7,048 | 1 |
| R B S Inc | 1 | 14 | 25 | $9,539 | 2 |
| Princess Polly Anna Coal Inc | 1 | 2 | 16 | $2,889 | 0 |
| Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | 1 | 14 | 13 | $9,763 | 1 |
| Aurevo Resources | 2 | 10 | 12 | $2,020 | 1 |
| Resource Management & Recovery LLC | 1 | 2 | 3 | $511 | 0 |
| South Fork Coal Co., LLC | 1 | 4 | 2 | $276 | 0 |
| Black Water, Inc | 3 | 7 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Meadow River Energy LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Warrior Energy Resources, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountaineer Pocahontas No 1 Mine | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 53 | 131 |
| Clearco Prep & Loadout Facility | Clearco Processing Corporation | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 40 |
| Greystone Quarry and Plant | R B S Inc | Greenbrier County, WV | Crushed, broken limestone | 14 | 25 |
| No. 1 Surface Mine | Princess Polly Anna Coal Inc | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 16 |
| Lewisburg Plant | Appalachian Aggregates, LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Crushed, broken limestone | 14 | 13 |
| Elevation Surface Mine | Aurevo Resources | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 12 |
| Pollock Knob Surface Mine | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 22 | 10 |
| Mountaineer Pocahontas No 1 Prep Plant | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 5 | 6 |
| Auger No. 29 | Resource Management & Recovery LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 3 |
| Blue Knob Surface Mine | South Fork Coal Co., LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 2 |
| Brown Creek Contour Mine | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 2 |
| Mountaineer Pocahontas No 1 Load-Out | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 1 |
| Laurel Creek Contour No. 1 Surface Mine | Aurevo Resources | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 0 |
| No. 1 Surface Mine | Black Water, Inc | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 0 |
| Sewell Valley #2 | Black Water, Inc | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 3 | 0 |
| Hickory Patch Surface Mine | Greenbrier Smokeless Coal Mining, LLC. | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 0 |
| Sewell Valley #1 | Warrior Energy Resources, LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Charmco No. 1 Deep Mine | Meadow River Energy LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Prep Plant 1720 | Black Water, Inc | Greenbrier County, WV | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Laurel Valley No.1 Surface Mine | Meadow River Energy LLC | Greenbrier County, WV | Not stated | 0 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Coal (bituminous) | 17 | 85% |
| Crushed, broken limestone | 2 | 10% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 30 | 3 | $4,660 | 4 |
| 2023 | 64 | 10 | $11,291 | 2 |
| 2024 | 22 | 7 | $16,520 | 0 |
| 2025 | 63 | 5 | $18,335 | 4 |
| 2026 | 82 | 8 | $12,713 | 3 |
Standards cited most at mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 75.370 | Underground coal mines, safety | 18 |
| 30 CFR 77.400 | Surface coal mines, safety | 13 |
| 30 CFR 77.1606 | Surface coal mines, safety | 12 |
| 30 CFR 75.400 | Underground coal mines, safety | 9 |
| 30 CFR 75.503 | Underground coal mines, safety | 9 |
| 30 CFR 75.512 | Underground coal mines, safety | 9 |
| 30 CFR 75.403 | Underground coal mines, safety | 7 |
| 30 CFR 75.202 | Underground coal mines, safety | 6 |
| 30 CFR 77.205 | Surface coal mines, safety | 6 |
| 30 CFR 77.1605 | Surface coal mines, safety | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 77.1110 | Surface coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 75.220 | Underground coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 77.904 | Surface coal mines, safety | 5 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 4 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 12 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 1 |
What the accident reports at mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 4 |
| Slip or fall of person | 3 |
| Fall of roof or back | 3 |
| Machinery | 2 |
| Powered haulage | 2 |
| Other | 1 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Greenbrier County, West Virginia
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Shovel | 1 |
| Hand tools (powered) | 1 |
| Ore haulage trucks - on highway trucks | 1 |
| Hand tools (not powered) | 1 |
| Mancar | 1 |
| Front-end loader | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.