Data / Mines / Utah / Iron County
Mines in Iron County, Utah: 18 open mines and MSHA citations
MSHA lists 18 open mines in Iron County, Utah, run by 17 operators and employing 185 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 337 citations and orders there with $108,000 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 12 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Mel Clark Inc.; Progressive Contracting Inc; Utah Iron, LLC. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 18
- Operators
- 17
- Employees
- 185
- Intermittent
- 15
- Active
- 2
- Temporarily Idled
- 1
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 1
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 337
- Significant and substantial
- 70 (20.8%)
- Closure orders
- 7
- High negligence or reckless
- 35
- Proposed penalties
- $108,000
- Amount paid so far
- $103,900
- Inspections
- 113
- Inspector hours on site
- 808
- Citations per inspection
- 2.98 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 13
- Injury and illness cases
- 12
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- October 29, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Iron County, Utah
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mel Clark Inc. | 2 | 7 | 59 | $12,144 | 0 |
| Progressive Contracting Inc | 1 | 13 | 45 | $25,557 | 1 |
| Utah Iron, LLC | 1 | 104 | 45 | $38,811 | 10 |
| Ashdown Brothers Construction, Inc | 1 | 7 | 35 | $6,655 | 0 |
| Iron Mtn Rock Products | 1 | 2 | 26 | $4,684 | 0 |
| Sunroc Corporation | 1 | 15 | 24 | $4,850 | 0 |
| Harward and Rees | 1 | 3 | 22 | $4,853 | 0 |
| Summit Rock LLC | 1 | 2 | 18 | $0 | 0 |
| Inntelex LLC | 1 | 2 | 13 | $2,457 | 0 |
| Southern Utah Paving | 1 | 2 | 10 | $1,676 | 0 |
| Western Rock Products | 1 | 13 | 8 | $1,100 | 1 |
| Granite Mountain Rock Products, LLC | 1 | 4 | 7 | $1,057 | 0 |
| JB Aggregate LLC | 1 | 3 | 6 | $923 | 0 |
| Rocky Ridge Rock | 1 | 2 | 2 | $472 | 0 |
| Stone Plus Inc | 1 | 2 | 2 | $290 | 0 |
| Coal Creek Gravel | 1 | 2 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Iron County, Utah
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mel Clark Inc. | 2 | 7 | 59 | $12,144 | 0 |
| Progressive Contracting Inc | 1 | 13 | 45 | $25,557 | 1 |
| Utah Iron, LLC | 1 | 104 | 45 | $38,811 | 10 |
| Ashdown Brothers Construction, Inc | 1 | 7 | 35 | $6,655 | 0 |
| Iron Mtn Rock Products | 1 | 2 | 26 | $4,684 | 0 |
| Sunroc Corporation | 1 | 15 | 24 | $4,850 | 0 |
| Harward and Rees | 1 | 3 | 22 | $4,853 | 0 |
| Summit Rock LLC | 1 | 2 | 18 | $0 | 0 |
| Inntelex LLC | 1 | 2 | 13 | $2,457 | 0 |
| Southern Utah Paving | 1 | 2 | 10 | $1,676 | 0 |
| Western Rock Products | 1 | 13 | 8 | $1,100 | 1 |
| Granite Mountain Rock Products, LLC | 1 | 4 | 7 | $1,057 | 0 |
| JB Aggregate LLC | 1 | 3 | 6 | $923 | 0 |
| Rocky Ridge Rock | 1 | 2 | 2 | $472 | 0 |
| Stone Plus Inc | 1 | 2 | 2 | $290 | 0 |
| Coal Creek Gravel | 1 | 2 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comstock / Mountain Lion | Utah Iron, LLC | Iron County, UT | Iron ore | 104 | 45 |
| Portable #4 | Progressive Contracting Inc | Iron County, UT | Gypsum | 13 | 45 |
| Ashdown Pit | Ashdown Brothers Construction, Inc | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 7 | 35 |
| Bulldog Pit | Mel Clark Inc. | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 33 |
| Temple View Pit | Mel Clark Inc. | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 26 |
| Smith Pit | Iron Mtn Rock Products | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 26 |
| Quality Pit | Sunroc Corporation | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 15 | 24 |
| Portable Plant 2 | Harward and Rees | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 22 |
| Summit Rock | Summit Rock LLC | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 18 |
| Inntelex | Inntelex LLC | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 13 |
| Sup 1 | Southern Utah Paving | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 10 |
| Cedar City Pit | Western Rock Products | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 13 | 8 |
| Granite Mountain | Granite Mountain Rock Products, LLC | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 7 |
| Comstock | JB Aggregate LLC | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 6 |
| Portable #1 | Stone Plus Inc | Iron County, UT | Dimension stone | 2 | 2 |
| RR Portable | Rocky Ridge Rock | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 2 |
| Coal Creek Gravel | Coal Creek Gravel | Iron County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 15 | 83.3% |
| Iron ore | 1 | 5.6% |
| Gypsum | 1 | 5.6% |
| Dimension stone | 1 | 5.6% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 69 | 18 | $34,720 | 1 |
| 2023 | 53 | 6 | $30,646 | 5 |
| 2024 | 55 | 13 | $17,189 | 6 |
| 2025 | 81 | 18 | $16,728 | 0 |
| 2026 | 79 | 15 | $8,717 | 0 |
Standards cited most at mines in Iron County, Utah
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 41 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 24 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 23 |
| 30 CFR 56.14132 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 19 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.12008 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 14 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 14 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.11002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.9300 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 8 |
| 30 CFR 56.4101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.14130 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Iron County, Utah
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 3 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 9 |
What the accident reports at mines in Iron County, Utah describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Slip or fall of person | 6 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 2 |
| Machinery | 2 |
| Handling of materials | 1 |
| Other | 1 |
| Powered haulage | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Iron County, Utah
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Bulldozer | 2 |
| Hand tools (not powered) | 2 |
| Trucks | 1 |
| Crane | 1 |
| Conveyor | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.