Data / Mines / Pennsylvania / Cambria County
Mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania: 15 open mines
MSHA lists 15 open mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania, run by 10 operators and employing 231 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 599 citations and orders there with $145,568 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 78 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Rosebud Mining Company; Res Coal LLC; New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc.. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 15
- Operators
- 10
- Employees
- 231
- Active
- 11
- Temporarily Idled
- 2
- New Mine
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 599
- Significant and substantial
- 60 (10.0%)
- Closure orders
- 7
- High negligence or reckless
- 3
- Proposed penalties
- $145,568
- Amount paid so far
- $131,719
- Inspections
- 308
- Inspector hours on site
- 11,322
- Citations per inspection
- 1.94 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 82
- Injury and illness cases
- 78
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- November 4, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosebud Mining Company | 4 | 162 | 522 | $133,273 | 72 |
| Res Coal LLC | 3 | 22 | 6 | $840 | 2 |
| New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc. | 1 | 15 | 35 | $6,143 | 3 |
| Robindale Energy Services, Inc. | 1 | 8 | 13 | $1,981 | 1 |
| Laurel Sand & Stone Inc. | 1 | 10 | 12 | $1,750 | 0 |
| Maple Coal Company | 1 | 9 | 6 | $870 | 0 |
| Coal Loaders Incorporated | 1 | 1 | 4 | $578 | 0 |
| Fuel Recovery, Inc. | 1 | 4 | 1 | $133 | 0 |
| Hansa Reclaiming, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| T J Mining Inc | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Cambria County, Pennsylvania
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosebud Mining Company | 4 | 162 | 522 | $133,273 | 72 |
| New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc. | 1 | 15 | 35 | $6,143 | 3 |
| Robindale Energy Services, Inc. | 1 | 8 | 13 | $1,981 | 1 |
| Laurel Sand & Stone Inc. | 1 | 10 | 12 | $1,750 | 0 |
| Res Coal LLC | 3 | 22 | 6 | $840 | 2 |
| Maple Coal Company | 1 | 9 | 6 | $870 | 0 |
| Coal Loaders Incorporated | 1 | 1 | 4 | $578 | 0 |
| Fuel Recovery, Inc. | 1 | 4 | 1 | $133 | 0 |
| Hansa Reclaiming, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| T J Mining Inc | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Mine | Rosebud Mining Company | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 69 | 290 |
| Cresson | Rosebud Mining Company | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 74 | 196 |
| Portage Plant | Rosebud Mining Company | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 19 | 36 |
| Vintondale Quarry | New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc. | Cambria County, PA | Crushed, broken sandstone | 15 | 35 |
| Robindale Energy, Mine 33 | Robindale Energy Services, Inc. | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 8 | 13 |
| Laurel Sand and Stone Inc. | Laurel Sand & Stone Inc. | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 12 |
| Res Cresson | Res Coal LLC | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 20 | 6 |
| Colver Refuse Site | Maple Coal Company | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 9 | 6 |
| Driscoll Hollow Mine | Coal Loaders Incorporated | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 4 |
| Sonman Refuse Site | Fuel Recovery, Inc. | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 1 |
| 89 Job | Res Coal LLC | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 2 | 0 |
| T J #1 | T J Mining Inc | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Lilly Refuse Site | Hansa Reclaiming, LLC | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Madison- Mine 38 | Rosebud Mining Company | Cambria County, PA | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 0 |
| Res Coal Johnstown | Res Coal LLC | Cambria County, PA | Not stated | 0 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Coal (bituminous) | 13 | 86.7% |
| Crushed, broken sandstone | 1 | 6.7% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 129 | 11 | $21,337 | 20 |
| 2023 | 128 | 10 | $37,708 | 13 |
| 2024 | 160 | 19 | $41,250 | 15 |
| 2025 | 113 | 12 | $27,769 | 20 |
| 2026 | 69 | 8 | $17,504 | 10 |
Standards cited most at mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 75.400 | Underground coal mines, safety | 46 |
| 30 CFR 75.1731 | Underground coal mines, safety | 30 |
| 30 CFR 75.220 | Underground coal mines, safety | 26 |
| 30 CFR 75.202 | Underground coal mines, safety | 24 |
| 30 CFR 75.503 | Underground coal mines, safety | 22 |
| 30 CFR 75.1100-3 | Underground coal mines, safety | 22 |
| 30 CFR 75.333 | Underground coal mines, safety | 21 |
| 30 CFR 77.1110 | Surface coal mines, safety | 16 |
| 30 CFR 75.512 | Underground coal mines, safety | 16 |
| 30 CFR 75.370 | Underground coal mines, safety | 16 |
| 30 CFR 75.517 | Underground coal mines, safety | 14 |
| 30 CFR 75.1714-3 | Underground coal mines, safety | 12 |
| 30 CFR 75.1725 | Underground coal mines, safety | 11 |
| 30 CFR 77.502 | Surface coal mines, safety | 10 |
| 30 CFR 75.1403 | Underground coal mines, safety | 10 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 37 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 41 |
What the accident reports at mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 30 |
| Machinery | 12 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 10 |
| Fall of roof or back | 10 |
| Powered haulage | 5 |
| Slip or fall of person | 4 |
| Striking or bumping | 3 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 3 |
| Other | 2 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Cambria County, Pennsylvania
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 10 |
| Rock or roof bolting machine | 8 |
| Mancar | 4 |
| Ore haulage trucks - off highway trucks | 2 |
| Hand tools (powered) | 2 |
| Forklift | 1 |
| Front-end loader | 1 |
| Machine | 1 |
| Continuous miner | 1 |
| Crane | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.