Data / Mines / New York / Rensselaer County
Mines in Rensselaer County, New York: 23 open mines
MSHA lists 23 open mines in Rensselaer County, New York, run by 15 operators and employing 69 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 396 citations and orders there with $940,247 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 3 injury or illness cases, 1 of them fatal. The operators with the most open mines are Troy Sand & Gravel; Warren W Fane Inc; R J Valente Gravel, Inc. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 23
- Operators
- 15
- Employees
- 69
- Intermittent
- 15
- Active
- 6
- Temporarily Idled
- 2
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 396
- Significant and substantial
- 54 (13.6%)
- Closure orders
- 7
- High negligence or reckless
- 26
- Proposed penalties
- $940,247
- Amount paid so far
- $476,276
- Inspections
- 163
- Inspector hours on site
- 1,305
- Citations per inspection
- 2.43 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 3
- Injury and illness cases
- 3
- Fatalities
- 1
- Latest MSHA record
- October 16, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Rensselaer County, New York
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Sand & Gravel | 5 | 15 | 160 | $77,018 | 2 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | 5 | 17 | 34 | $4,918 | 0 |
| R J Valente Gravel, Inc | 1 | 9 | 82 | $835,436 | 1 |
| Warren W. Fane Trucking Inc. | 1 | 10 | 55 | $11,724 | 0 |
| Polaro Sand & Gravel Inc | 1 | 2 | 15 | $3,400 | 0 |
| Rifenburg Construction Inc | 1 | 3 | 15 | $2,079 | 0 |
| William E. Dailey Inc. | 1 | 3 | 6 | $823 | 0 |
| Town of Poestenkill | 1 | 1 | 5 | $701 | 0 |
| D Condron Construction Inc | 1 | 1 | 3 | $290 | 0 |
| Eastern Aggregates LLC | 1 | 1 | 2 | $302 | 0 |
| B & E Land Development | 1 | 2 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Misty Valley Farm, LLC | 1 | 1 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Town of Sand Lake | 1 | 1 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Rensselaer County, New York
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Sand & Gravel | 5 | 15 | 160 | $77,018 | 2 |
| R J Valente Gravel, Inc | 1 | 9 | 82 | $835,436 | 1 |
| Warren W. Fane Trucking Inc. | 1 | 10 | 55 | $11,724 | 0 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | 5 | 17 | 34 | $4,918 | 0 |
| Polaro Sand & Gravel Inc | 1 | 2 | 15 | $3,400 | 0 |
| Rifenburg Construction Inc | 1 | 3 | 15 | $2,079 | 0 |
| William E. Dailey Inc. | 1 | 3 | 6 | $823 | 0 |
| Town of Poestenkill | 1 | 1 | 5 | $701 | 0 |
| D Condron Construction Inc | 1 | 1 | 3 | $290 | 0 |
| Eastern Aggregates LLC | 1 | 1 | 2 | $302 | 0 |
| B & E Land Development | 1 | 2 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Misty Valley Farm, LLC | 1 | 1 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Town of Sand Lake | 1 | 1 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Sand Lake Pit & Mill | Troy Sand & Gravel | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 83 |
| R J Valente Grafton Quarry | R J Valente Gravel, Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Crushed, broken limestone | 9 | 82 |
| Valente Pit | Warren W. Fane Trucking Inc. | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 10 | 55 |
| Troy Sand & Gravel | Troy Sand & Gravel | Rensselaer County, NY | Crushed, broken stone | 6 | 40 |
| Troy Sand & Gravel Mechanicville Plant | Troy Sand & Gravel | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 19 |
| Perry Pit | Warren W Fane Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 18 |
| Hoffay Farm Pit | Rifenburg Construction Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 15 |
| Route 351 Pit | Polaro Sand & Gravel Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 15 |
| Hemstreet Park Pit | Warren W Fane Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 12 | 11 |
| Fintec Portable T-295 | Troy Sand & Gravel | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 10 |
| S-4 Extec Weir Pit | Troy Sand & Gravel | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 8 |
| W. E. Dailey Hoosick Quarry | William E. Dailey Inc. | Rensselaer County, NY | Crushed, broken limestone | 3 | 6 |
| Rawson 3830 Portable Screen | Town of Poestenkill | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 5 |
| Senters Pit | D Condron Construction Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 3 |
| Portable Mine 3 | Warren W Fane Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 3 |
| RT 67 Mine | Eastern Aggregates LLC | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 2 |
| Pegson 1000 Maxtrak | Warren W Fane Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Crushed, broken stone | 0 | 2 |
| B & E Land Development | B & E Land Development | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 1 |
| Stephentown Gravel Mine | Misty Valley Farm, LLC | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 1 |
| Springer Road Pit | Town of Sand Lake | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 1 |
| Goodermote Farm Pit | Warren W Fane Inc | Rensselaer County, NY | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 19 | 82.6% |
| Crushed, broken stone | 2 | 8.7% |
| Crushed, broken limestone | 2 | 8.7% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 117 | 18 | $35,038 | 2 |
| 2023 | 94 | 14 | $831,694 | 0 |
| 2024 | 59 | 6 | $14,952 | 0 |
| 2025 | 81 | 11 | $23,521 | 1 |
| 2026 | 45 | 5 | $35,042 | 0 |
Standards cited most at mines in Rensselaer County, New York
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 46 |
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 40 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 19 |
| 30 CFR 56.14132 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 19 |
| 30 CFR 56.9300 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 17 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 14 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 13 |
| 30 CFR 56.4104 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.18002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 11 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 10 |
| 30 CFR 56.14101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.20003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.11003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 8 |
| 30 CFR 56.4101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 8 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Rensselaer County, New York
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Fatality | 1 |
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 1 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 1 |
What the accident reports at mines in Rensselaer County, New York describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 1 |
| Powered haulage | 1 |
| Machinery | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Rensselaer County, New York
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Conveyor | 1 |
| Crane | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.