Data / Mines / Montana / Gallatin County
Mines in Gallatin County, Montana: 14 open mines
MSHA lists 14 open mines in Gallatin County, Montana, run by 8 operators and employing 233 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 243 citations and orders there with $59,507 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 46 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are TMC Inc; Magris Talc USA Inc.; Gallatin County. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 14
- Operators
- 8
- Employees
- 233
- Active
- 7
- Intermittent
- 7
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 243
- Significant and substantial
- 24 (9.9%)
- Closure orders
- 0
- High negligence or reckless
- 8
- Proposed penalties
- $59,507
- Amount paid so far
- $59,507
- Inspections
- 124
- Inspector hours on site
- 939
- Citations per inspection
- 1.96 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 47
- Injury and illness cases
- 46
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- September 25, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Gallatin County, Montana
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMC Inc | 5 | 10 | 10 | $1,659 | 1 |
| Magris Talc USA Inc. | 2 | 115 | 63 | $10,960 | 30 |
| Gallatin County | 2 | 5 | 3 | $437 | 0 |
| GCC Trident LLC | 1 | 82 | 96 | $32,472 | 12 |
| E&h Asphalt | 1 | 3 | 18 | $2,848 | 0 |
| Gallatin Gravel LLC | 1 | 2 | 14 | $1,653 | 3 |
Operators with the most citations in Gallatin County, Montana
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCC Trident LLC | 1 | 82 | 96 | $32,472 | 12 |
| Magris Talc USA Inc. | 2 | 115 | 63 | $10,960 | 30 |
| E&h Asphalt | 1 | 3 | 18 | $2,848 | 0 |
| Gallatin Gravel LLC | 1 | 2 | 14 | $1,653 | 3 |
| TMC Inc | 5 | 10 | 10 | $1,659 | 1 |
| Gallatin County | 2 | 5 | 3 | $437 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trident Plant & Quarry | GCC Trident LLC | Gallatin County, MT | Cement | 82 | 96 |
| Three Forks Mill | Magris Talc USA Inc. | Gallatin County, MT | Talc | 76 | 39 |
| Sappington Mill | Magris Talc USA Inc. | Gallatin County, MT | Talc | 39 | 24 |
| Valley Pit | E&h Asphalt | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 18 |
| Gallatin Gravel | Gallatin Gravel LLC | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 14 |
| TMC Crusher | TMC Inc | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 8 |
| TMC Track Screen | TMC Inc | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 2 |
| Portable Crusher | Gallatin County | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 2 |
| Logan Screen | Gallatin County | Gallatin County, MT | Dimension stone | 4 | 1 |
| TMC Track Jaw | TMC Inc | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 0 |
| TMC Inc. | TMC Inc | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 0 |
| TW-003 | TMC Inc | Gallatin County, MT | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 0 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 10 | 71.4% |
| Talc | 2 | 14.3% |
| Cement | 1 | 7.1% |
| Dimension stone | 1 | 7.1% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 79 | 7 | $27,076 | 12 |
| 2023 | 32 | 2 | $6,994 | 10 |
| 2024 | 33 | 0 | $5,011 | 10 |
| 2025 | 59 | 9 | $14,707 | 12 |
| 2026 | 40 | 6 | $5,719 | 2 |
Standards cited most at mines in Gallatin County, Montana
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 25 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 23 |
| 30 CFR 56.20003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 14 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 13 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.12018 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 11 |
| 30 CFR 56.17001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 10 |
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 8 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 8 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.11003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.13021 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 47.41 | Hazard communication | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.15001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Gallatin County, Montana
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 25 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 21 |
What the accident reports at mines in Gallatin County, Montana describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 14 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 10 |
| Slip or fall of person | 9 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 8 |
| Machinery | 2 |
| Other | 2 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 2 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Gallatin County, Montana
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 8 |
| Packaging machine | 2 |
| Ore haulage trucks - off highway trucks | 1 |
| Forklift | 1 |
| Hand tools (powered) | 1 |
| Conveyor | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.