Data / Mines / Michigan / Kent County
Mines in Kent County, Michigan: 21 open mines
MSHA lists 21 open mines in Kent County, Michigan, run by 12 operators and employing 61 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 130 citations and orders there with $23,906 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 2 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc; Rusche's Trucking Inc; Grand Rapids Gravel Company. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 21
- Operators
- 12
- Employees
- 61
- Intermittent
- 18
- Active
- 3
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 130
- Significant and substantial
- 32 (24.6%)
- Closure orders
- 1
- High negligence or reckless
- 8
- Proposed penalties
- $23,906
- Amount paid so far
- $23,056
- Inspections
- 128
- Inspector hours on site
- 901
- Citations per inspection
- 1.02 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 2
- Injury and illness cases
- 2
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- September 29, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Kent County, Michigan
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | 6 | 14 | 24 | $3,656 | 0 |
| Rusche's Trucking Inc | 4 | 6 | 66 | $13,192 | 0 |
| Grand Rapids Gravel Company | 2 | 8 | 16 | $2,398 | 1 |
| Coit Avenue Gravel Company | 1 | 3 | 5 | $751 | 0 |
| Kent Excavating, Inc | 1 | 1 | 4 | $850 | 0 |
| North Central Aggregates | 1 | 3 | 4 | $586 | 0 |
| Tip Top Gravel Co | 1 | 5 | 3 | $652 | 0 |
| Michigan Paving and Materials Company | 1 | 9 | 2 | $973 | 1 |
| Parker Excavating Gravel & Recycle | 1 | 2 | 2 | $266 | 0 |
| Steenwyk and Sons, Excavating LLC | 1 | 4 | 2 | $298 | 0 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Company Inc | 1 | 3 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Timpson Orchards, Inc. | 1 | 3 | 1 | $133 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Kent County, Michigan
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rusche's Trucking Inc | 4 | 6 | 66 | $13,192 | 0 |
| Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | 6 | 14 | 24 | $3,656 | 0 |
| Grand Rapids Gravel Company | 2 | 8 | 16 | $2,398 | 1 |
| Coit Avenue Gravel Company | 1 | 3 | 5 | $751 | 0 |
| Kent Excavating, Inc | 1 | 1 | 4 | $850 | 0 |
| North Central Aggregates | 1 | 3 | 4 | $586 | 0 |
| Tip Top Gravel Co | 1 | 5 | 3 | $652 | 0 |
| Michigan Paving and Materials Company | 1 | 9 | 2 | $973 | 1 |
| Parker Excavating Gravel & Recycle | 1 | 2 | 2 | $266 | 0 |
| Steenwyk and Sons, Excavating LLC | 1 | 4 | 2 | $298 | 0 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Company Inc | 1 | 3 | 1 | $151 | 0 |
| Timpson Orchards, Inc. | 1 | 3 | 1 | $133 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finley Screening Plant 693 | Rusche's Trucking Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 23 |
| Sandvik | Rusche's Trucking Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 18 |
| MCloskey 155 | Rusche's Trucking Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 14 |
| Finlay 312 | Rusche's Trucking Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 11 |
| Plant-77 | Grand Rapids Gravel Company | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 6 | 8 |
| B.C. Portable Crusher | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 8 |
| Pit, 55 | Grand Rapids Gravel Company | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 8 |
| Wash Plant I | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 6 |
| Plant #1 | Coit Avenue Gravel Company | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 5 |
| Wash Plant #1 | North Central Aggregates | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 4 |
| McCloskey Screener II | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 4 |
| Screener 1 | Kent Excavating, Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 4 |
| Mathews Pit & Mill | Tip Top Gravel Co | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 3 |
| Barber Creek McCloskey I | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 3 |
| 100TH Street | Michigan Paving and Materials Company | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 9 | 2 |
| Pease Ave. Pit | Steenwyk and Sons, Excavating LLC | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 2 |
| 2025 McCloskey Screener | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 2 |
| Boledin Allis #1 | Parker Excavating Gravel & Recycle | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 2 |
| Timpson Pit | Timpson Orchards, Inc. | Kent County, MI | Sand, common | 3 | 1 |
| Lawton/Delton | Rieth-Riley Construction Company Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 1 |
| Screener RM 22 | Barber Creek Sand & Gravel Inc | Kent County, MI | Construction sand and gravel | 1 | 1 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 20 | 95.2% |
| Sand, common | 1 | 4.8% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 38 | 9 | $6,159 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | 11 | $7,797 | 0 |
| 2024 | 15 | 1 | $2,235 | 0 |
| 2025 | 20 | 4 | $3,034 | 0 |
| 2026 | 29 | 7 | $4,681 | 2 |
Standards cited most at mines in Kent County, Michigan
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.14132 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 15 |
| 30 CFR 56.14101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.9300 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.18002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.11002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.20011 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 2 |
| 30 CFR 56.12018 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 2 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Kent County, Michigan
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 1 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 1 |
What the accident reports at mines in Kent County, Michigan describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Slip or fall of person | 1 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.