Data / Mines / Illinois / La Salle County
Mines in La Salle County, Illinois: 13 open mines
MSHA lists 13 open mines in La Salle County, Illinois, run by 12 operators and employing 475 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 930 citations and orders there with $476,124 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 64 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are RiverStone Group Inc; Wedron Silica LLC; Illinois Cement Company. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 13
- Operators
- 12
- Employees
- 475
- Active
- 9
- Intermittent
- 4
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 1
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 930
- Significant and substantial
- 121 (13.0%)
- Closure orders
- 6
- High negligence or reckless
- 68
- Proposed penalties
- $476,124
- Amount paid so far
- $464,547
- Inspections
- 179
- Inspector hours on site
- 3,760
- Citations per inspection
- 5.20 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 66
- Injury and illness cases
- 64
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- November 4, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in La Salle County, Illinois
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RiverStone Group Inc | 2 | 13 | 74 | $17,866 | 8 |
| Wedron Silica LLC | 1 | 140 | 244 | $184,316 | 26 |
| Illinois Cement Company | 1 | 123 | 211 | $124,935 | 9 |
| U.S. Silica Company, LLC | 1 | 124 | 209 | $111,957 | 10 |
| Manley Bros.Of Indiana Inc | 1 | 23 | 91 | $24,077 | 6 |
| Amrize Mid-America Inc. | 1 | 8 | 25 | $3,017 | 1 |
| Covia Solutions LLC | 1 | 4 | 24 | $4,519 | 4 |
| Northern White Sand LLC | 1 | 30 | 13 | $1,774 | 0 |
| Seneca Sand LLC. | 1 | 3 | 5 | $733 | 0 |
| Kellyco Inc | 1 | 2 | 1 | $239 | 0 |
| Tri-Con Materials, Inc. | 1 | 3 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in La Salle County, Illinois
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedron Silica LLC | 1 | 140 | 244 | $184,316 | 26 |
| Illinois Cement Company | 1 | 123 | 211 | $124,935 | 9 |
| U.S. Silica Company, LLC | 1 | 124 | 209 | $111,957 | 10 |
| Manley Bros.Of Indiana Inc | 1 | 23 | 91 | $24,077 | 6 |
| RiverStone Group Inc | 2 | 13 | 74 | $17,866 | 8 |
| Amrize Mid-America Inc. | 1 | 8 | 25 | $3,017 | 1 |
| Covia Solutions LLC | 1 | 4 | 24 | $4,519 | 4 |
| Northern White Sand LLC | 1 | 30 | 13 | $1,774 | 0 |
| Seneca Sand LLC. | 1 | 3 | 5 | $733 | 0 |
| Kellyco Inc | 1 | 2 | 1 | $239 | 0 |
| Tri-Con Materials, Inc. | 1 | 3 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedron Plant | Wedron Silica LLC | La Salle County, IL | Sand, industrial | 140 | 244 |
| LaSalle Quarry and Mill | Illinois Cement Company | La Salle County, IL | Cement | 123 | 211 |
| Ottawa Plant | U.S. Silica Company, LLC | La Salle County, IL | Ground silica | 124 | 209 |
| Manley Bros. | Manley Bros.Of Indiana Inc | La Salle County, IL | Sand, industrial | 23 | 91 |
| Vermilion Plant (MC47) | RiverStone Group Inc | La Salle County, IL | Crushed, broken limestone | 6 | 39 |
| Troy Grove Stone Quarry (MC46) | RiverStone Group Inc | La Salle County, IL | Crushed, broken limestone | 7 | 35 |
| Amrize Utica Stone Plant | Amrize Mid-America Inc. | La Salle County, IL | Crushed, broken limestone | 8 | 25 |
| Troy Grove Plant | Covia Solutions LLC | La Salle County, IL | Sand, industrial | 4 | 24 |
| Northern White Sand | Northern White Sand LLC | La Salle County, IL | Sand, industrial | 30 | 13 |
| Seneca Sand LLC | Seneca Sand LLC. | La Salle County, IL | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 5 |
| Sheridan | Tri-Con Materials, Inc. | La Salle County, IL | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 1 |
| Kellyco Inc Portable | Kellyco Inc | La Salle County, IL | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 1 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sand, industrial | 4 | 30.8% |
| Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 30.8% |
| Crushed, broken limestone | 3 | 23.1% |
| Cement | 1 | 7.7% |
| Ground silica | 1 | 7.7% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 209 | 23 | $79,424 | 14 |
| 2023 | 283 | 41 | $201,020 | 10 |
| 2024 | 178 | 20 | $102,557 | 14 |
| 2025 | 175 | 25 | $72,812 | 15 |
| 2026 | 85 | 12 | $20,311 | 11 |
Standards cited most at mines in La Salle County, Illinois
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 86 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 81 |
| 30 CFR 56.20003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 60 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 53 |
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 53 |
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 52 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 50 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 40 |
| 30 CFR 56.14207 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 27 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 26 |
| 30 CFR 56.12008 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 24 |
| 30 CFR 56.14101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 21 |
| 30 CFR 56.4101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 19 |
| 30 CFR 56.12030 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.4104 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in La Salle County, Illinois
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Permanent disability | 1 |
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 45 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 18 |
What the accident reports at mines in La Salle County, Illinois describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 24 |
| Machinery | 10 |
| Slip or fall of person | 10 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 7 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 5 |
| Other | 3 |
| Powered haulage | 2 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 2 |
| Exploding vessels under pressure | 1 |
| Fire | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in La Salle County, Illinois
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 7 |
| Hand tools (powered) | 5 |
| Milling machinery | 2 |
| Tugger | 2 |
| Shovel | 1 |
| Blow pipe | 1 |
| Conveyor | 1 |
| Classifier | 1 |
| Screen | 1 |
| Road grader | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.