Data / Mines / Idaho / Canyon County
Mines in Canyon County, Idaho: 17 open mines
MSHA lists 17 open mines in Canyon County, Idaho, run by 14 operators and employing 79 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 145 citations and orders there with $38,369 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 6 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Rock Contractors Inc; Rambo Crushing Company; Idaho Materials & Construction. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 17
- Operators
- 14
- Employees
- 79
- Intermittent
- 10
- Active
- 6
- Temporarily Idled
- 1
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 1
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 145
- Significant and substantial
- 18 (12.4%)
- Closure orders
- 4
- High negligence or reckless
- 16
- Proposed penalties
- $38,369
- Amount paid so far
- $37,595
- Inspections
- 141
- Inspector hours on site
- 570
- Citations per inspection
- 1.03 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 6
- Injury and illness cases
- 6
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- September 21, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Canyon County, Idaho
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Contractors Inc | 2 | 9 | 21 | $3,090 | 0 |
| Rambo Crushing Company | 2 | 8 | 19 | $2,745 | 0 |
| Idaho Materials & Construction | 2 | 5 | 6 | $868 | 2 |
| DeAtley Crushing Co | 1 | 23 | 23 | $5,830 | 3 |
| Quality Sand & Gravel, Inc. | 1 | 2 | 22 | $8,965 | 1 |
| Lurre Construction | 1 | 2 | 19 | $7,524 | 0 |
| Sunroc Corporation | 1 | 3 | 14 | $2,111 | 0 |
| Cope Sand & Gravel, Inc. | 1 | 5 | 5 | $725 | 0 |
| Strickland Stone, LLC | 1 | 4 | 5 | $3,957 | 0 |
| C. Wright Construction Co Inc | 1 | 3 | 4 | $630 | 0 |
| H & B Crushing LLC | 1 | 3 | 3 | $427 | 0 |
| Rock Placing Co. | 1 | 7 | 3 | $1,140 | 0 |
| Nampa Highway District #1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | $357 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Canyon County, Idaho
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeAtley Crushing Co | 1 | 23 | 23 | $5,830 | 3 |
| Quality Sand & Gravel, Inc. | 1 | 2 | 22 | $8,965 | 1 |
| Rock Contractors Inc | 2 | 9 | 21 | $3,090 | 0 |
| Rambo Crushing Company | 2 | 8 | 19 | $2,745 | 0 |
| Lurre Construction | 1 | 2 | 19 | $7,524 | 0 |
| Sunroc Corporation | 1 | 3 | 14 | $2,111 | 0 |
| Idaho Materials & Construction | 2 | 5 | 6 | $868 | 2 |
| Cope Sand & Gravel, Inc. | 1 | 5 | 5 | $725 | 0 |
| Strickland Stone, LLC | 1 | 4 | 5 | $3,957 | 0 |
| C. Wright Construction Co Inc | 1 | 3 | 4 | $630 | 0 |
| H & B Crushing LLC | 1 | 3 | 3 | $427 | 0 |
| Rock Placing Co. | 1 | 7 | 3 | $1,140 | 0 |
| Nampa Highway District #1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | $357 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plant #8 | DeAtley Crushing Co | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 23 | 23 |
| Quality Sand & Gravel, Inc | Quality Sand & Gravel, Inc. | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 22 |
| CR3 | Lurre Construction | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 19 |
| Dixie River Pit | Sunroc Corporation | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 14 |
| Portable Plant #1 | Rambo Crushing Company | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 6 | 12 |
| Portable Crusher | Rock Contractors Inc | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 12 |
| Portable 2 | Rock Contractors Inc | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 9 |
| Rambo Crushing Co. PP2 | Rambo Crushing Company | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 7 |
| Cope Sand & Gravel, Inc. | Cope Sand & Gravel, Inc. | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 5 |
| Strickland Stone | Strickland Stone, LLC | Canyon County, ID | Dimension basalt | 4 | 5 |
| TV Portable Wash Plant #1 | Idaho Materials & Construction | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 5 |
| Portable Crusher #2 | C. Wright Construction Co Inc | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 4 |
| Rock Placing Co. | Rock Placing Co. | Canyon County, ID | Dimension stone | 7 | 3 |
| H & B Crushing | H & B Crushing LLC | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 3 |
| Nampa Highway District #1 | Nampa Highway District #1 | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 1 |
| Treasure Valley Portable #1 | Idaho Materials & Construction | Canyon County, ID | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 1 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 15 | 88.2% |
| Dimension stone | 1 | 5.9% |
| Dimension basalt | 1 | 5.9% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 27 | 2 | $4,657 | 0 |
| 2023 | 17 | 1 | $2,467 | 2 |
| 2024 | 51 | 8 | $17,669 | 3 |
| 2025 | 30 | 3 | $10,029 | 0 |
| 2026 | 20 | 4 | $3,547 | 1 |
Standards cited most at mines in Canyon County, Idaho
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 23 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 18 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 11 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.18002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.9301 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.12013 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.12008 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.9300 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.14132 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
| 30 CFR 56.4101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 3 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Canyon County, Idaho
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 3 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 3 |
What the accident reports at mines in Canyon County, Idaho describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 2 |
| Slip or fall of person | 2 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 1 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Canyon County, Idaho
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Bulldozer | 1 |
| Hand tools (not powered) | 1 |
Updated November 6, 2026. Read from US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets. US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.