Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Aisne / Soissons

Companies in Soissons, Aisne: 1,948 active companies by industry

1,948 active companies have their head office in Soissons, Aisne, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 107 were registered in the last 12 months, 3 of them in October 2026, and 461 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,948Active companies
  • 107Registered in the last 12 months
  • 3Registered in October 2026
  • 461 (23.7%)With employees
  • AisneDepartment
  • 02722Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20263
September 20268
August 20269
July 202612
June 202611
May 20268
April 20265
March 20267
February 202611
January 202618
December 20258
November 20257

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202289
202387
2024105
2025120
2026 so far93

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,48776.3%
1 to 9 employees38219.6%
10 to 49 employees723.7%
50 to 249 employees70.4%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B607
Renting of housing68.20A74
Fast-food restaurants56.10C51
Traditional restaurants56.10A45
Activities of holding companies64.20Z36
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z36
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z32
Hairdressing96.02A32
Support services to forestry02.40Z31
Fund management activities66.30Z29
Activities of head offices70.10Z25
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z24
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z22
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A21
Beverage serving activities56.30Z19
Real estate agencies68.31Z19
Construction of detached houses41.20A18
General masonry and building shell work43.99C18
Taxi operation49.32Z18
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A16
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B15
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C14
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A14
General food stores47.11B13
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z13
Activities of insurance agents and brokers66.22Z13
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A11
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C11
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A11
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z11
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A11
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z10
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z10
Legal activities69.10Z10
Beauty treatment96.02B10
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z9
Construction of other buildings41.20B9
Opticians47.78A9
Dental practice activities86.23Z9
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z8

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.