Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Vermont
Interstate carriers carriers in Vermont: 417 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 417 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 66 of them with 20 or more, running 7,115 power units with 6,793 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.3% of 2,892 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 417
- With 20+ power units
- 66
- Power units
- 7,115
- Drivers
- 6,793
- Inspections
- 5,079
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 169
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.3% (4.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Transportation of Vermont Inc | Middlebury | 340 | 284 | 57 | 3.5% | 0 |
| Casella Waste Management Inc | Rutland | 233 | 205 | 122 | 12.8% | 14 |
| Green Mountain Power Corporation | Colchester | 174 | 235 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Eustis Cable Enterprises LTD | Brookfield | 167 | 183 | 54 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Butler's Bus Service Inc | Woodstock | 156 | 182 | 56 | 5.4% | 1 |
| Dfa Northeast Logistics Inc | ST Albans | 133 | 186 | 91 | 19.1% | 6 |
| S D Ireland Concrete Construction Corp | Williston | 126 | 95 | 75 | 34.1% | 5 |
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Green Mountain Electric Supply Inc | Newport | 92 | 161 | 235 | 5.4% | 2 |
| Premier Coach Company Inc | Milton | 91 | 121 | 54 | 0% | 2 |
| Casella Construction Inc | Pittsford | 89 | 90 | 128 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Grand Avenue Enterprises Inc | Swanton | 89 | 81 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Engineers Construction Inc | Williston | 87 | 194 | 32 | 15.8% | 2 |
| R K Miles Inc | Manchester Center | 84 | 61 | 42 | 28.6% | 0 |
| D'S Transits Solution LLC | Winooski | 79 | 19 | 33 | 25% | 1 |
| Casella Major Accounts Services LLC | Rutland | 74 | 41 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Cota and Cota Inc | Bellows Falls | 69 | 60 | 20 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Southeast Vermont Transit Inc | Wilmington | 67 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| L & D Safety Marking Corp | Barre | 64 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Champlain Valley Equipment Inc | Middlebury | 64 | 59 | 31 | 26.1% | 0 |
| Winds Transportation Inc | Milton | 63 | 75 | 193 | 19.2% | 11 |
| GMH Trans LLC | Westminster | 61 | 53 | 138 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Rural Community Transportation Inc | Lyndonville | 60 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bourdeau Bros Inc | Sheldon | 59 | 23 | 30 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Lamoille Valley Transportation Inc | Morrisville | 57 | 53 | 66 | 1.7% | 0 |
| Vermont Transco LLC | Rutland | 53 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chippers Inc | Woodstock | 52 | 35 | 13 | 30% | 0 |
| S B Collins Inc | Saint Albans | 51 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barrett Trucking Company Inc | Burlington | 50 | 50 | 101 | 15.4% | 5 |
| All Cycle Waste Inc | Williston | 49 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Pleasant Valley Farms of Berkshire LLC | Berkshire | 47 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Phoenix Feeds & Nutrition Inc | New Haven | 45 | 53 | 57 | 8.1% | 2 |
| Tri-Valley Transit Inc | Middlebury | 44 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xanterra Adventure Companies LLC | Williston | 42 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CRW Corporation | Williston | 42 | 22 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Vermont Railway Inc | Burlington | 40 | 42 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capital Candy Company Inc | Barre | 37 | 42 | 123 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Poulin Grain Inc | Derby | 37 | 27 | 62 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Advance Transit Inc | White River Junction | 36 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District | Jericho | 36 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joseph P Carrara & Sons Inc | N Clarendon | 36 | 35 | 37 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Action Moving and Storage Inc | Colchester | 35 | 31 | 41 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Na Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 34 | 8 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| RG Gosselin Inc | Derby | 33 | 41 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| City Feed & Lumber Co Inc | ST Albans | 33 | 31 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| Tam Inc | Shaftsbury | 32 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Feed Commodities International Inc | Middlebury | 30 | 14 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Fireball Transport LLC | Colchester | 28 | 22 | 85 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Couture Trucking Inc | Troy | 25 | 19 | 50 | 14.3% | 0 |
| D & C Transportation Inc | Orleans | 25 | 15 | 26 | 27.8% | 1 |
| R L Vallee Inc | Saint Albans | 24 | 37 | 74 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Bethel Mills Inc | Bethel | 24 | 15 | 11 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Vaillancourt Transport LLC | Enosburg Falls | 23 | 28 | 36 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Chevalier Drilling Co Inc | Swanton | 23 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison Redi Mix Corp | Fairfax | 23 | 19 | 13 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Vermont Tent Company | Essex Junction | 22 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Regenerative Gardenworks LLC | Saint Johnsbury | 21 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Power Technologies LLC | Northfield | 21 | 17 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Chase Site Services Inc | Sharon | 21 | 14 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| New England Central Railroad Inc | ST Albans | 20 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carpenter's Motor Transport Inc | Williston | 20 | 15 | 47 | 29.4% | 0 |
| The Mckernon Group, Inc | Brandon | 19 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Mountain Community Network Inc | Bennington | 19 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Foley Services Inc | Rutland | 19 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Leader Distribution Systems Inc | Brattleboro | 19 | 16 | 15 | 0% | 1 |
| Twin State Management LLC | Saxtons River | 19 | 11 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| North Country Fuels LLC | Alburgh | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastman Trucking & Excavation LLC | Hartford | 18 | 18 | 49 | 52.6% | 1 |
| Allard Lumber Company | Brattleboro | 18 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Electric Cooperative Inc | Johnson | 18 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Clarendon and Pittsford Railroad Company | Burlington | 18 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peak Touring Inc | Morrisville | 17 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fyles Bros Inc | Benson | 17 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Petropreneur LLC | South Burlington | 17 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Claussen Enterprises Inc | Colchester | 17 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Claussen Ent Inc | Colchester | 17 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| J a Devos and Sons Inc | North Ferrisburgh | 16 | 16 | 24 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Contractor's Crane Service Inc | Morrisville | 16 | 8 | 15 | 25% | 0 |
| Greater Heights Tree & Land Management | Bennington | 15 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunter Excavating Inc | S Londonderry | 15 | 22 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Upper Valley Produce LLC | Hartford | 15 | 22 | 33 | 11.1% | 1 |
| John Couture | Coventry | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Dale E Percy Inc | Stowe | 15 | 14 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Cersosimo Lumber Co | Brattleboro | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21.4% | 3 |
| J & T Trucking LLC | Bennington | 15 | 13 | 20 | 55.6% | 3 |
| D Dorr Septic Tanks | Manchester Center | 15 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burrell Roofing Co Inc | Williamstown | 15 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fuse LLC | Winooski | 15 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| R C Pembroke & Sons Inc | North Bennington | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haskins Gas Service Inc | Dorset | 15 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Metals Recycling Inc | Hardwick | 14 | 14 | 33 | 20% | 2 |
| Markowski Excavating Inc | Florence | 14 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vermont Fireworks Co Inc | East Montpelier | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Treeworks LTD | Montpelier | 14 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.