Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / Vermont
For hire carriers carriers in Vermont: 205 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 205 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 41 of them with 20 or more, running 4,039 power units with 3,721 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.1% of 1,926 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 205
- With 20+ power units
- 41
- Power units
- 4,039
- Drivers
- 3,721
- Inspections
- 3,509
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 141
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.1% (3.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Transportation of Vermont Inc | Middlebury | 340 | 284 | 57 | 3.5% | 0 |
| Casella Waste Management Inc | Rutland | 233 | 205 | 122 | 12.8% | 14 |
| Butler's Bus Service Inc | Woodstock | 156 | 182 | 56 | 5.4% | 1 |
| Dfa Northeast Logistics Inc | ST Albans | 133 | 186 | 91 | 19.1% | 6 |
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Premier Coach Company Inc | Milton | 91 | 121 | 54 | 0% | 2 |
| Casella Construction Inc | Pittsford | 89 | 90 | 128 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Grand Avenue Enterprises Inc | Swanton | 89 | 81 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| D'S Transits Solution LLC | Winooski | 79 | 19 | 33 | 25% | 1 |
| Casella Major Accounts Services LLC | Rutland | 74 | 41 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Southeast Vermont Transit Inc | Wilmington | 67 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winds Transportation Inc | Milton | 63 | 75 | 193 | 19.2% | 11 |
| GMH Trans LLC | Westminster | 61 | 53 | 138 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Rural Community Transportation Inc | Lyndonville | 60 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lamoille Valley Transportation Inc | Morrisville | 57 | 53 | 66 | 1.7% | 0 |
| S B Collins Inc | Saint Albans | 51 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barrett Trucking Company Inc | Burlington | 50 | 50 | 101 | 15.4% | 5 |
| All Cycle Waste Inc | Williston | 49 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Tri-Valley Transit Inc | Middlebury | 44 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xanterra Adventure Companies LLC | Williston | 42 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Capital Candy Company Inc | Barre | 37 | 42 | 123 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Poulin Grain Inc | Derby | 37 | 27 | 62 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Advance Transit Inc | White River Junction | 36 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Joseph P Carrara & Sons Inc | N Clarendon | 36 | 35 | 37 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Action Moving and Storage Inc | Colchester | 35 | 31 | 41 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Tam Inc | Shaftsbury | 32 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Wildcat Busing Inc | Hardwick | 31 | 23 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Fireball Transport LLC | Colchester | 28 | 22 | 85 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Couture Trucking Inc | Troy | 25 | 19 | 50 | 14.3% | 0 |
| D & C Transportation Inc | Orleans | 25 | 15 | 26 | 27.8% | 1 |
| R L Vallee Inc | Saint Albans | 24 | 37 | 74 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Vaillancourt Transport LLC | Enosburg Falls | 23 | 28 | 36 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Champlain Construction Co Inc | Middlebury | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chase Site Services Inc | Sharon | 21 | 14 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Gauthier's Trucking Inc | Essex JCT | 20 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carpenter's Motor Transport Inc | Williston | 20 | 15 | 47 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Green Mountain Community Network Inc | Bennington | 19 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| North Country Fuels LLC | Alburgh | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastman Trucking & Excavation LLC | Hartford | 18 | 18 | 49 | 52.6% | 1 |
| Allard Lumber Company | Brattleboro | 18 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peak Touring Inc | Morrisville | 17 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petropreneur LLC | South Burlington | 17 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| J a Devos and Sons Inc | North Ferrisburgh | 16 | 16 | 24 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Hunter Excavating Inc | S Londonderry | 15 | 22 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Upper Valley Produce LLC | Hartford | 15 | 22 | 33 | 11.1% | 1 |
| John Couture | Coventry | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Dale E Percy Inc | Stowe | 15 | 14 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Cersosimo Lumber Co | Brattleboro | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21.4% | 3 |
| J & T Trucking LLC | Bennington | 15 | 13 | 20 | 55.6% | 3 |
| R C Pembroke & Sons Inc | North Bennington | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haskins Gas Service Inc | Dorset | 15 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Metals Recycling Inc | Hardwick | 14 | 14 | 33 | 20% | 2 |
| Markowski Excavating Inc | Florence | 14 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Classen's Crane Service LLC | Waterford | 14 | 12 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking Inc | Underhill | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parker Water Wells Inc | Middletown Springs | 14 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| George V Mcrae | Milton | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking,inc | Underhill | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lyndon Institute | Lyndon Center | 13 | 17 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Kenneth V Pope | Shoreham | 13 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bazin Brothers Trucking Inc | Westminster | 13 | 14 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Allex Richard Grenier | W Charleston | 13 | 13 | 16 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Richard Green Trucking LLC | Enosburg Falls | 13 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vital Delivery Solutions LLC | Williston | 12 | 24 | 44 | 13% | 0 |
| Shred This Inc | South Burlington | 12 | 18 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Gray's Transportation & Excavating LLC | Derby Line | 12 | 11 | 22 | 40% | 4 |
| FPH Tank Installation and Service Inc | Orleans | 12 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JP Sicard Inc | Barton | 12 | 8 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Lawes Agricultural Service Inc | Brandon | 12 | 8 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Uncle Steves Auto Repair and Towing LLC | Center Rutland | 12 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B-A-R-T Energy LLC | Bellows Falls | 12 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darren M Pion | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Kelley View Farm Inc | Derby | 11 | 11 | 43 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Ray's Seafood Market Inc | Burlington | 11 | 11 | 23 | 30.8% | 0 |
| US Transforce LLC | Williston | 11 | 11 | 47 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields LLC | Charlotte | 11 | 11 | 16 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields Transport LLC | South Burlington | 11 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| West River Transportation LLC | Brookline | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 128 Holdings LLC | Georgia | 11 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| E&s Transport Inc | Richmond | 11 | 7 | 19 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Middstate Towing Company | New Haven | 11 | 6 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| H a Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 10 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & J Trucking Co Inc | Pawlet | 10 | 18 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| Booska Movers Inc | South Burlington | 10 | 13 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| Ellis & Mosher Inc | Newport | 10 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Mountain Transportation LLC | Enosburg Falls | 10 | 9 | 24 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Kilburn Transport LLC | Eden | 10 | 9 | 20 | 20% | 0 |
| Miller Construction Inc | Windsor | 10 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Osprey Bicycle Tours LLC | Woodstock | 9 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Josh Perry | Bellows Falls | 9 | 16 | 9 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Perras Brothers LLC | Morrisville | 9 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Renaud Bros Inc | Vernon | 9 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Mountain Logistics LLC | Vergennes | 9 | 9 | 26 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Walker Construction Inc | Waterbury CTR | 9 | 8 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.