Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / South Dakota
For hire carriers carriers in South Dakota: 519 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 519 active carriers in South Dakota with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 102 of them with 20 or more, running 10,896 power units with 10,588 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.0% of 3,914 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 519
- With 20+ power units
- 102
- Power units
- 10,896
- Drivers
- 10,588
- Inspections
- 8,846
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 371
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.0% (0.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in South Dakota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agtegra Cooperative | Aberdeen | 844 | 934 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heyl Truck Lines Inc | Sioux Falls | 490 | 490 | 872 | 15.1% | 21 |
| Agtegra Cooperative | Aberdeen | 398 | 505 | 88 | 4.7% | 2 |
| Rochester Armored Car Co Inc | Sioux Falls | 350 | 350 | 22 | 0% | 7 |
| Cliff Viessman Inc (a South Dakota Corporation) | Gary | 323 | 460 | 269 | 32.2% | 22 |
| Johnson Feed Inc | Canton | 278 | 261 | 508 | 11.7% | 17 |
| CSS Farms LLC | Watertown | 256 | 93 | 14 | 60% | 0 |
| Pete Lien & Sons Inc | Rapid City | 192 | 134 | 19 | 10% | 3 |
| Harms Oil Company | Aberdeen | 190 | 125 | 226 | 4% | 5 |
| The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society | Sioux Falls | 143 | 385 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| K & J Trucking Inc | Sioux Falls | 132 | 149 | 348 | 13% | 12 |
| School Bus Inc | Sioux Falls | 130 | 137 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Midway Service Inc | Baltic | 128 | 16 | 23 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Lake Norden | 120 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Silchuk Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 100 | 77 | 162 | 16.4% | 4 |
| T Brothers Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 98 | 95 | 260 | 31.5% | 10 |
| Jensen Rock & Sand Inc | Mobridge | 93 | 68 | 19 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Dakota Carriers Inc | Sioux Falls | 85 | 85 | 235 | 9.7% | 9 |
| Windwalker Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 81 | 75 | 229 | 29.3% | 17 |
| Morris Inc | Fort Pierre | 77 | 55 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Colloid Company | Belle Fourche | 68 | 63 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rude Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 68 | 62 | 62 | 6.5% | 8 |
| Prairie States Trucking Inc | Sioux Falls | 67 | 48 | 44 | 50% | 5 |
| Stans Inc | Alpena | 66 | 63 | 86 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Carstensen Contracting Inc | Dell Rapids | 62 | 64 | 13 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Community Coordinated Transportation Systems | Pierre | 60 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roth Trucking Inc | Rapid City | 57 | 36 | 24 | 21.1% | 3 |
| M G Oil Company Inc | Rapid City | 56 | 37 | 54 | 13% | 1 |
| Doug Marquardt Inc | Yankton | 55 | 47 | 160 | 54.4% | 7 |
| Fremar LLC | Marion | 54 | 43 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dakota Lines Inc | Vermillion | 54 | 42 | 11 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Flat Rate Inc | Big Stone City | 51 | 51 | 28 | 21.4% | 3 |
| Nta LTD | Huron | 51 | 41 | 143 | 27.1% | 5 |
| Blachowske Truck Line Inc | Brandon | 51 | 33 | 58 | 20% | 6 |
| Eastman Inc | Easter Township | 50 | 70 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Dakotaland Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 50 | 53 | 58 | 30.4% | 1 |
| First Rate Excavate Inc | Sioux Falls | 49 | 80 | 34 | 42.1% | 1 |
| Simon Contractors of South Dakota Inc | Rapid City | 48 | 55 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Building Products Inc of Iowa | Sioux Falls | 47 | 30 | 31 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Stern Oil Company Inc | Freeman | 45 | 33 | 39 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Cone Ag Inc | Pierre | 44 | 34 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Lance Trucking Inc | Volga | 43 | 36 | 54 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Complete Concrete Inc | Black Hawk | 42 | 68 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Northwest Concrete Cutting Corp | Sioux Falls | 41 | 41 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Runge Enterprises Inc | Sioux Falls | 40 | 61 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sylte Trucking Inc | Ipswich | 40 | 33 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Howes Oil Co Inc | Sioux Falls | 39 | 20 | 30 | 8.7% | 0 |
| Transource Truck & Equipment Inc | Sioux Falls | 39 | 11 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| KW Farms Trucking Inc | Watertown | 38 | 28 | 36 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Provisions Inc | Sioux Falls | 37 | 40 | 104 | 13.2% | 4 |
| Demaray Harvesting & Trucking LLC | Columbia | 37 | 36 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hedge and Herberg Inc | Big Stone City | 37 | 35 | 54 | 14.8% | 3 |
| Dakota Bus Service Inc | Spearfish | 36 | 87 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Grass Land Hutterian Brethren Inc | Westport | 36 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| X-Trux Inc | Sioux Falls | 36 | 25 | 75 | 23.3% | 3 |
| Highmark Erectors Inc | Piedmont | 35 | 67 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herren Enterprises Inc | Crooks | 34 | 34 | 31 | 10% | 1 |
| Silver Creek Carriers LLC | Chancellor | 34 | 29 | 93 | 31.9% | 3 |
| Take Truck Inc | Sioux Falls | 33 | 40 | 145 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Silk Road Logistics LLC | Pierre | 33 | 37 | 49 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Farmers Ag Center LLC | Madison | 33 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jim Brock Trucking Inc | Huron | 32 | 22 | 85 | 18.5% | 3 |
| DLC Incorporated | Canton | 32 | 19 | 45 | 35% | 0 |
| Maximus Transportation LLC | Harrisburg | 31 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solid Construction Inc | Box Elder | 31 | 19 | 10 | 80% | 0 |
| A-G-E Corporation | Fort Pierre | 31 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prompt Express Inc | Watertown | 30 | 26 | 63 | 12.1% | 3 |
| Summit Contracting Inc | Platte | 30 | 19 | 18 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Ace Towing Inc | Sioux Falls | 29 | 13 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| Selland Livestock Inc | Woonsocket | 28 | 31 | 61 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Legend Seeds Inc | Desmet | 28 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Wit Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 26 | 28 | 95 | 37.9% | 3 |
| Hawkeye Transport LLC | Aberdeen | 26 | 26 | 76 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Reed Intermill Trucking Inc | Volga | 26 | 20 | 74 | 20% | 2 |
| Midwest Excavating LLC | Sioux Falls | 26 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 605 Dakota Bus LLC | Spearfish | 25 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rosebud Concrete Inc | Winner | 25 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tabor Lumber Coop | Tabor | 25 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Asphalt Paving & Materials Co | Huron | 24 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dakota Sayaks LLC | Sioux Falls | 24 | 25 | 87 | 30.3% | 4 |
| L & S Trucking L L C | Marion | 23 | 23 | 44 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Dakota Mill & Grain Inc | Rapid City | 23 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plains Towing and Recovery LLC | Belle Fourche | 23 | 15 | 54 | 3.7% | 1 |
| Barker Concrete & Construction Inc | Edgemont | 23 | 8 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Palisades Oil Co | Garretson | 23 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bawek Trucking LLC | Doland | 22 | 22 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| Power Only Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 22 | 22 | 53 | 15% | 0 |
| Colman Transportation Inc | Colman | 22 | 13 | 21 | 12.5% | 0 |
| B&B Contracting Inc | Aberdeen | 22 | 12 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Zandstra Construction Inc | Rapid City | 22 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thorstenson Trucking LLC | Selby | 21 | 20 | 54 | 30% | 4 |
| Central Farmers Cooperative | Marion | 21 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prairie Consulting Group Inc | Watertown | 21 | 16 | 30 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Yarka LLC | Tea | 21 | 14 | 65 | 19.4% | 2 |
| M & C Trucking & Construction LLC | Renner | 21 | 13 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Webster Scale Inc | Webster | 20 | 22 | 12 | 40% | 3 |
| National Tower Controls LLC | Hartford | 20 | 20 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Siouxlander Deliveries LLC | Sioux Falls | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agland Cooperative | Parkston | 20 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Performance Oil of Aberdeen Inc | Aberdeen | 20 | 15 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 85 |
| Rapid City | 29 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.