Data / Carriers / U.S. mail / Iowa
U.S. mail carriers in Iowa: 120 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 120 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report u.s. mail cargo, 52 of them with 20 or more, running 15,687 power units with 12,284 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.1% of 7,581 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 120
- With 20+ power units
- 52
- Power units
- 15,687
- Drivers
- 12,284
- Inspections
- 15,135
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 801
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.1% (1.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| 10 Roads Express LLC | Carter Lake | 1,934 | 1,704 | 636 | 24.9% | 74 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| Czbg Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 75 | 75 | 215 | 26.7% | 10 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| Hype Toy Transportation Services Inc | Dubuque | 67 | 67 | 147 | 19.1% | 2 |
| Lakes Logistics Inc | Spirit Lake | 63 | 63 | 20 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bison Logistics Inc | Davenport | 60 | 30 | 59 | 34.8% | 3 |
| Jcmr LLC | Cedar Rapids | 54 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jcmr LLC | Cedar Rapids | 53 | 53 | 30 | 26.3% | 4 |
| VZ United Inc | Davenport | 53 | 50 | 156 | 0% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Norsemen Trucking Inc | Lake Mills | 49 | 51 | 53 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Contract Transport Inc | Des Moines | 48 | 45 | 24 | 40% | 5 |
| RVH Trucking L L C | Wheatland | 48 | 37 | 29 | 10% | 4 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Aim Transportation Services LLC | Waterloo | 45 | 45 | 72 | 13.5% | 4 |
| Midwest Truck Lines LLC | Mechanicsville | 44 | 90 | 27 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Elizabeth & Starling Logistics LLC | Iowa City | 35 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cedar River Transport LLC | Waterloo | 34 | 31 | 67 | 26.9% | 2 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
| A-Plus Trucking LLC | Grimes | 25 | 25 | 53 | 39.1% | 3 |
| NM Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 25 | 24 | 42 | 17.6% | 4 |
| J D Double M Trucking Inc | Council Bluffs | 24 | 23 | 33 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Apple Freight Inc | Mount Pleasant | 23 | 35 | 82 | 10.3% | 1 |
| Highway Mail Company | Granger | 23 | 28 | 41 | 50% | 3 |
| BG Logistics Inc | Davenport | 23 | 23 | 107 | 29.7% | 7 |
| Guntren Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 22 | 22 | 46 | 0% | 2 |
| Bullock's Inc | Maquoketa | 22 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Denison | 20 | 40 | 29 | 50% | 1 |
| A & B Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 20 | 25 | 46 | 27.3% | 1 |
| May Transport LLC | Iowa City | 20 | 22 | 12 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Grey Wagon Enterprises LLC | Indianola | 20 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Win Win Logistics Inc | Davenport | 20 | 10 | 44 | 30% | 0 |
| Globalland Inc | Davenport | 18 | 18 | 36 | 41.7% | 3 |
| H&W Transport LLC | Dubuque | 17 | 17 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| Bankers Bonded Services Inc | Cedar Rapids | 16 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lynx Inc | Waterloo | 16 | 15 | 36 | 46.2% | 2 |
| Arnaut LLC | Evansdale | 15 | 15 | 23 | Not listed | 0 |
| Def Transport LLC | Waterloo | 15 | 15 | 33 | 45% | 2 |
| Faust Runners Inc | Monticello | 15 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Auto Net Trans | Dubuque | 14 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tornado Express LLC | Urbandale | 14 | 18 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| JT Transportation LLC | Des Moines | 14 | 12 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| State Transport LLC | Grimes | 13 | 15 | 17 | Not listed | 1 |
| Auto Net Trans Inc | Dubuque | 13 | 13 | 27 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Advance Delivery Service Inc | Des Moines | 13 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Am Express LLC | Waterloo | 12 | 12 | 47 | 22.7% | 0 |
| Crane Creek Trucking LLC | Lawler | 12 | 12 | 35 | 25% | 0 |
| MWR Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 12 | 10 | 21 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Transportation Solution Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 12 | 6 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| E & E Transport Inc | Decorah | 11 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anderson & Barnes Trucking LLC | Council Bluffs | 11 | 11 | 19 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Boro Transport Corp | Des Moines | 11 | 11 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| John Federspiel | Bernard | 11 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rose Auto Transport LLC | Urbandale | 11 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diversified Towing and Recovery LLC | Creston | 10 | 15 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| Bolton Logistics LLC | Solon | 10 | 12 | 25 | 45.5% | 0 |
| Petersen Farms Trucking LLC | Corning | 10 | 10 | 19 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Howlin Hounds Express LLC | Des Moines | 10 | 8 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Larson Farms Trucking Inc | Underwood | 10 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Umbrella Logistics LLC | Coralville | 10 | 5 | 21 | 30% | 2 |
| Thunder Trucking Express LLC | Urbandale | 9 | 10 | 15 | 40% | 1 |
| Kinetic Logistics LLC | Bettendorf | 9 | 9 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mid-America Transport LLC | Estherville | 8 | 12 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| Greenleaf Xpress LLC | Waterloo | 8 | 8 | 11 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Mak Force Transport LLC | Davenport | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| N E Iowa Freight LLC | Wyoming | 8 | 8 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Bieri Trucking Inc | Letts | 8 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hemmen Moving Inc | Ames | 8 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adrian Trucking Inc | Richland | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apex Logistics Services LLC | Cedar Rapids | 7 | 7 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Klinks Trucking Inc | New Market | 7 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mabeus Enterprises Inc | Wever | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Todd Connor Trucking LLC | Dewitt | 7 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Magnussen Bros Inc | Newell | 7 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle Transport LLC | Des Moines | 6 | 6 | 33 | 30% | 1 |
| Freight Solutions of Ia LLC | Wyoming | 6 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Galen Niemeyer | Sanborn | 6 | 6 | 7 | 40% | 2 |
| North Cedar Trucking L L C | Mechanicsville | 6 | 6 | 22 | 71.4% | 3 |
| LMT & Associates Inc | Evansdale | 6 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Howie's Transportation LLC | Marshalltown | 6 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Waterloo | 12 |
| Cedar Rapids | 11 |
| Des Moines | 10 |
| Davenport | 9 |
| Dubuque | 7 |
| Sioux City | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.