Data / Carriers / Paper products / South Dakota
Paper products carriers in South Dakota: 96 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 96 active carriers in South Dakota with 5 or more power units that report paper products cargo, 28 of them with 20 or more, running 3,158 power units with 3,302 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.1% of 2,056 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 96
- With 20+ power units
- 28
- Power units
- 3,158
- Drivers
- 3,302
- Inspections
- 5,076
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 202
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.1% (1.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in South Dakota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heyl Truck Lines Inc | Sioux Falls | 490 | 490 | 872 | 15.1% | 21 |
| Cliff Viessman Inc (a South Dakota Corporation) | Gary | 323 | 460 | 269 | 32.2% | 22 |
| Johnson Feed Inc | Canton | 278 | 261 | 508 | 11.7% | 17 |
| Waste Connections of South Dakota Inc | Sioux Falls | 155 | 79 | 24 | 30% | 1 |
| K & J Trucking Inc | Sioux Falls | 132 | 149 | 348 | 13% | 12 |
| Silchuk Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 100 | 77 | 162 | 16.4% | 4 |
| T Brothers Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 98 | 95 | 260 | 31.5% | 10 |
| Dakota Carriers Inc | Sioux Falls | 85 | 85 | 235 | 9.7% | 9 |
| Windwalker Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 81 | 75 | 229 | 29.3% | 17 |
| Rude Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 68 | 62 | 62 | 6.5% | 8 |
| Stans Inc | Alpena | 66 | 63 | 86 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Doug Marquardt Inc | Yankton | 55 | 47 | 160 | 54.4% | 7 |
| Dakota Lines Inc | Vermillion | 54 | 42 | 11 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Nta LTD | Huron | 51 | 41 | 143 | 27.1% | 5 |
| Eastman Inc | Easter Township | 50 | 70 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Dakotaland Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 50 | 53 | 58 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Lance Trucking Inc | Volga | 43 | 36 | 54 | 21.1% | 2 |
| KW Farms Trucking Inc | Watertown | 38 | 28 | 36 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Provisions Inc | Sioux Falls | 37 | 40 | 104 | 13.2% | 4 |
| Hedge and Herberg Inc | Big Stone City | 37 | 35 | 54 | 14.8% | 3 |
| X-Trux Inc | Sioux Falls | 36 | 25 | 75 | 23.3% | 3 |
| Silver Creek Carriers LLC | Chancellor | 34 | 29 | 93 | 31.9% | 3 |
| Jim Brock Trucking Inc | Huron | 32 | 22 | 85 | 18.5% | 3 |
| Maximus Transportation LLC | Harrisburg | 31 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prompt Express Inc | Watertown | 30 | 26 | 63 | 12.1% | 3 |
| Wit Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 26 | 28 | 95 | 37.9% | 3 |
| Hawkeye Transport LLC | Aberdeen | 26 | 26 | 76 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Wheel Express LLC | Sioux Falls | 20 | 15 | 24 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dizco Inc | Sioux Falls | 18 | 37 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shi Inc | North Sioux City | 16 | 16 | 58 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Amb Express Inc | Sioux Falls | 16 | 13 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| James River Transportation LLC | Olivet | 15 | 72 | 7 | 50% | 2 |
| Millerdale Hutterian Brethren Inc | Miller | 15 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Newdale Hutterian Brethren Inc | Elkton | 15 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Womans Company Trucking Corp | Sioux Falls | 15 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Porter Distributing Co | Mitchell | 15 | 18 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Alpha Expedition Inc | Sioux Falls | 15 | 16 | 27 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Feeding South Dakota | Sioux Falls | 15 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larsen Logistics LLC | Dakota Dunes | 15 | 14 | 19 | 40% | 1 |
| Next Ride Inc | Sioux Falls | 15 | 9 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| NFD Inc | Sioux Falls | 14 | 16 | 15 | 50% | 0 |
| Ace X-Press Inc | Brandon | 14 | 14 | 35 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Zomer Bros Inc | Sioux Falls | 12 | 17 | 43 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Joe Kotalik | Gayville | 12 | 12 | 9 | 0% | 2 |
| H & H Trucking LLC | Marion | 12 | 10 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Tischer Import Export | Harrisburg | 11 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Rock Hutterian Brethren | Rosholt | 11 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Led Express LLC | Corsica | 11 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| C & W Transfer LLC | Britton | 11 | 10 | 34 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Old Elm Springs Hutterian Brethren Inc | Parkston | 10 | 11 | 16 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Anders Trucking Inc | Union Center | 10 | 10 | 32 | 36.4% | 1 |
| At Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 10 | 10 | 25 | 25% | 0 |
| August Transportation Inc | Tea | 10 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 2 |
| East West LLC | Black Hawk | 10 | 10 | 22 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Golden View Express Inc | Elk Point | 10 | 10 | 24 | 43.8% | 1 |
| Bison Grain Company | Bison | 10 | 9 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Gunderson Trucking Inc | Buffalo | 10 | 9 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| DMJ | Brookings | 10 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Douglas Mielitz Richard Mielitz Jonathan Mielitz | Big Stone City | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lloyd Bultsma Trucking Inc | Sioux Falls | 10 | 8 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| TW Transportation LLC | Bath | 10 | 7 | 31 | 30% | 1 |
| Messler Logistics | Sioux Falls | 9 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Habeck Trucking Inc | Belle Fourche | 9 | 11 | 28 | 30% | 0 |
| Rapid Packaging Co Inc | Rapid City | 9 | 5 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mueller Pallets LLC | Sioux Falls | 8 | 8 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Re-Member | Pine Ridge | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fousek Trucking Inc | Wagner | 8 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wolf Creek Hutterian Brethren | Olivet | 7 | 21 | 9 | 40% | 1 |
| Crystal Red Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 7 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hofers Unlimited LLC | Aberdeen | 7 | 7 | 30 | 0% | 0 |
| Rawstern Trucking LLC | Wolsey | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Troy Dahme Trucking LLC | Britton | 7 | 7 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great 8 Transportation Inc | Britton | 7 | 6 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Huron | 7 | 5 | 40 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Dynotune Speed & Performance LLC | Watertown | 7 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alex Monich | Sioux Falls | 7 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Don Mcknight Trucking Inc | Sturgis | 6 | 8 | 20 | 40% | 1 |
| Moonlight Transportation | Rapid City | 6 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Dakota Technical College | Rapid City | 6 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Paul Otto | Elkton | 6 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas a Eskens | Yankton | 6 | 3 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cameron Hutterian Brethren Inc | Viborg | 5 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pivotal Health Solutions | Watertown | 5 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Engel Trucking Inc | Winner | 5 | 12 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Catering By Marlins Inc | Sioux Falls | 5 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Polar Express LLC | Sioux Falls | 5 | 6 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benchmark Foam Inc | Watertown | 5 | 5 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Native American Heritage Association | Black Hawk | 5 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nicholas Schmidt | Mission Hill | 5 | 5 | 13 | 22.2% | 0 |
| PL Enterprises LLC | Sioux Falls | 5 | 5 | 28 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Parker Transfer and Storage Inc | Sioux Falls | 5 | 4 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Salomon Sanitation | Allen | 5 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schwantes Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 5 | 4 | 18 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Van Dyke Transport Inc | Sioux Falls | 5 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | 1 |
| JW Smith Trucking LLC | Belle Fourche | 5 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Going for Broke LLC | Rapid City | 5 | 2 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 33 |
| Rapid City | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.