Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Vermont
Machinery and large objects carriers in Vermont: 201 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 201 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 27 of them with 20 or more, running 3,032 power units with 2,788 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.5% of 1,210 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 201
- With 20+ power units
- 27
- Power units
- 3,032
- Drivers
- 2,788
- Inspections
- 2,259
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 82
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.5% (3.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Mountain Power Corporation | Colchester | 174 | 235 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Eustis Cable Enterprises LTD | Brookfield | 167 | 183 | 54 | 19.4% | 3 |
| S D Ireland Concrete Construction Corp | Williston | 126 | 95 | 75 | 34.1% | 5 |
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Casella Construction Inc | Pittsford | 89 | 90 | 128 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Engineers Construction Inc | Williston | 87 | 194 | 32 | 15.8% | 2 |
| Champlain Valley Equipment Inc | Middlebury | 64 | 59 | 31 | 26.1% | 0 |
| Bourdeau Bros Inc | Sheldon | 59 | 23 | 30 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Vermont Transco LLC | Rutland | 53 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chippers Inc | Woodstock | 52 | 35 | 13 | 30% | 0 |
| Barrett Trucking Company Inc | Burlington | 50 | 50 | 101 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Pleasant Valley Farms of Berkshire LLC | Berkshire | 47 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| CRW Corporation | Williston | 42 | 22 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Action Moving and Storage Inc | Colchester | 35 | 31 | 41 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Na Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 34 | 8 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| RG Gosselin Inc | Derby | 33 | 41 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| City Feed & Lumber Co Inc | ST Albans | 33 | 31 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Couture Trucking Inc | Troy | 25 | 19 | 50 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Champlain Construction Co Inc | Middlebury | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Power Technologies LLC | Northfield | 21 | 17 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Chase Site Services Inc | Sharon | 21 | 14 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| New England Central Railroad Inc | ST Albans | 20 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Twin State Management LLC | Saxtons River | 19 | 11 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Eastman Trucking & Excavation LLC | Hartford | 18 | 18 | 49 | 52.6% | 1 |
| Petropreneur LLC | South Burlington | 17 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Contractor's Crane Service Inc | Morrisville | 16 | 8 | 15 | 25% | 0 |
| Hunter Excavating Inc | S Londonderry | 15 | 22 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Dale E Percy Inc | Stowe | 15 | 14 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Cersosimo Lumber Co | Brattleboro | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21.4% | 3 |
| J & T Trucking LLC | Bennington | 15 | 13 | 20 | 55.6% | 3 |
| R C Pembroke & Sons Inc | North Bennington | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haskins Gas Service Inc | Dorset | 15 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Metals Recycling Inc | Hardwick | 14 | 14 | 33 | 20% | 2 |
| Markowski Excavating Inc | Florence | 14 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Treeworks LTD | Montpelier | 14 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking Inc | Underhill | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parker Water Wells Inc | Middletown Springs | 14 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Birdseye Building Co | Richmond | 13 | 17 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Bazin Brothers Trucking Inc | Westminster | 13 | 14 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Allex Richard Grenier | W Charleston | 13 | 13 | 16 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Richard Green Trucking LLC | Enosburg Falls | 13 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| R P Frost Inc | Hinesburg | 13 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Belden Construction LLC | Rutland | 12 | 20 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fecteau Residential Inc | Montpelier | 12 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gloucester Associates Inc | Barre | 12 | 12 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Gray's Transportation & Excavating LLC | Derby Line | 12 | 11 | 22 | 40% | 4 |
| FPH Tank Installation and Service Inc | Orleans | 12 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JP Sicard Inc | Barton | 12 | 8 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Uncle Steves Auto Repair and Towing LLC | Center Rutland | 12 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darren M Pion | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Kelley View Farm Inc | Derby | 11 | 11 | 43 | 29.6% | 3 |
| US Transforce LLC | Williston | 11 | 11 | 47 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields LLC | Charlotte | 11 | 11 | 16 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields Transport LLC | South Burlington | 11 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| The Dock Doctors LLC | Ferrisburgh | 11 | 10 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Naylor and Breen Builders Inc | Brandon | 11 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| E&s Transport Inc | Richmond | 11 | 7 | 19 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Angelo Tedesco Inc | Rutland | 11 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greater Heights Tree and Land Mgmt | Bennington | 11 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Middstate Towing Company | New Haven | 11 | 6 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Toolcraft LTD | Rutland | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H a Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 10 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solar Communities Inc | Waterbury | 10 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ellis & Mosher Inc | Newport | 10 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J a Mcdonald Inc | Middlesex | 10 | 10 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Green Mountain Transportation LLC | Enosburg Falls | 10 | 9 | 24 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Kilburn Transport LLC | Eden | 10 | 9 | 20 | 20% | 0 |
| A & K Agriservices LLC | North Bennington | 10 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Saladino Property Maintenance Inc | Jacksonville | 10 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Construction Inc | Windsor | 10 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vance Line Construction LLC | West Danville | 10 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murray's Market, Nursery & Landscape Design, LLC | Bradford | 10 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anson Baldwin | Guilford | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Josh Perry | Bellows Falls | 9 | 16 | 9 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Perras Brothers LLC | Morrisville | 9 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Renaud Bros Inc | Vernon | 9 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ron Fenoff Excavating LLC | Waterford | 9 | 9 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Walker Construction Inc | Waterbury CTR | 9 | 8 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| New England Quality Service Inc | Rutland | 9 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| David M Chaves Excavating Inc | Londonderry | 9 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kingsbury Companies LLC | Middlesex | 9 | 5 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Zaluzny Excavating Corporation | Vernon | 9 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Desrochers Inc | Derby | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Blow & Cote Inc | Morrisville | 9 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Di Stefano Landscaping Inc | Essex Junction | 9 | 1 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fabian Earth Moving Inc | West Rutland | 8 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| G W Tatro Construction Inc | Jeffersonville | 8 | 16 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Neil H Daniels Inc | Ascutney | 8 | 11 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Mag Enterprise Inc | Brownington | 8 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blanchard Contracting LTD Company | Windsor | 8 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| John R Loomis Inc | West Pawlet | 8 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lajeunesse Construction Inc | East Barre | 8 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Slayton's Sealing Crackfilling & Paving | Eden | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Gunrunner LLC | Benson | 8 | 8 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.